Uncategorized

Champs edged by Burlington, but swim team wins 12 races

BURLINGTON –– In a close match, the Vergennes Champs swim team were defeated by the Burlington Tennis Club this past Thursday. 
Vergennes pulled within one point of the host team during the freestyle relay races that close the meet, but BTC won the last three races and the meet, with a score of 251-229.
The record for the Champs now stands at 1-2, and the team will travel to St. Albans on Tuesday. 
Twelve Champs won first-place ribbons; both Ethan Croke and Will Clark came in first three times. Madelyn Giroux and Eleanor Brooks each touched the wall first twice. Vergennes took 11 relay wins, versus Burlington Tennis Club’s eight. 
Earning points for the Champs with top-three finishes were: 
BUTTERFLY
• U-8 boys: 1. Will Clark, 20.40.
• U-10 girls: 3. Amelia Giroux, 24.25.
• U-10 boys: 1. Ethan Croke, 17.33.
• U-12 girls: 1. Madelyn Giroux, 34.08; 2. Carlyn Rapoport, 40.62.
• U-12 boys: 2. Carson Hoffman, 31.43.
• U-14 girls: 2. Jordan Jewell, 33.00, 3. Allison Croke, 33.27.
• U-18 girls: 3. Leah Croke, 31.01.
• U-18 boys: 2. Ethan Sausville, 30.34.
BACKSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 1. Eleanor Brooks, 26.43; 2. Adrienne Smits, 28.04.
• U-8 boys: 1. Will Clark, 20.34; 2. Maxwell Goodfellow, 22.72.
• U-10 girls: 3. Sophia Jackson, 25.51.
• U-10 boys: 1. Ethan Croke, 18.65.
• U-12 girls: 2. Madelyn Giroux, 40.62.
• U-12 boys: 1. Calder Rakowski, 43.20; 2. Ian Henderson, 43.78.
• U-14 girls: 2. Anna Rakowski, 33.53; 3. Allison Croke, 35.34.
• U-14 boys: 3. Adam Clark, 38.32.
• U-18 girls: 1. Leah Croke, 32.40; 3. Emma Beauchemin, 36.20.
• U-18 boys: 2. Maxwell Ratti-Bicknell, 32.94.
BREASTSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 2. Eloise Eckels, 32.21; 3. Eleanor Brooks, 38.69.
• U-8 boys: 2. Clark Crary, 28.45; 3. Quinn LeBeau, 31.33.
• U-10 girls: 2. Amelia Giroux, 21.53.
• U-10 boys: 3. Silas Quinn, 34.27.
• U-12 girls: 1. Carlyn Rapoport, 42.37; 2. Acadia Clark, 42.76.
• U-12 boys: 2. Nate Muzzy, 45.47; 3. Calder Rakowski, 49.94.
• U-14 girls: 2. Sydney Jewell, 40.97, 3. Emma Huestis, 41.52.
• U-18 girls: 2. Sadie Kass, 39.57; 3. Olivia Hawkins, 39.89.
• U-18 boys: 2. Maxwell Ratti-Bicknell, 36.38.
FREESTYLE
• U-8 girls: 2. Eleanor Brooks, 23.19; 3. Isabella Romond, 23.50.
• U-8 boys: 1. Will Clark, 15.45; 2. Quinn LeBeau, 19.75.
• U-10 girls: 3. Amelia Giroux, 19.34.
• U-10 boys: 1. Ethan Croke, 16.07.
• U-12 girls: 1. Madelyn Giroux, 32.91; 2. Carlyn Rapoport, 34.10.
• U-12 boys: 2. Carson Hoffman, 28.47; 3. Nate Muzzy, 38.02.
• U-14 girls: 2. Jordan Jewell, 28.02.
• U-14 boys: 2. Jarret Muzzy, 28.25.
• U-18 girls: 3. Leah Croke, 28.68.
• U-18 boys: 2. Maxwell Ratti-Bicknell, 26.03. 
p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; text-align: justify; text-indent: 9.0px; line-height: 11.0px; font: 10.0px ‘Times New Roman’; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000}
span.s1 {font-kerning: none}
span.Apple-tab-span {white-space:pre}

Share this story:

More News
News Uncategorized

Fresh Air Fund youths returning to county

The Fresh Air Fund, initiated in 1877 to give kids from New York City the opportunity to e … (read more)

Obituaries Uncategorized

Mark A. Nelson of Bristol

BRISTOL — A memorial service for Mark A. Nelson of Bristol will be held 1 p.m. on Saturday … (read more)

Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Share this story: