Uncategorized

Eagles fare best at Essex track meet; Tigers solid

ESSEX — Track and field athletes from Division II Mount Abraham and Middlebury union high school teams put forth solid individual performances at a mid-vacation all-division meet hosted by Essex on April 26, highlighted by first-place finishes by Eagle juniors Jackson Counter and Lydia Pitts.
Counter won the boys’ javelin with a toss of 162 feet, eight inches, with senior teammate Finn Clements taking second at 157-0. Pitts won the girls’ 100-meter hurdles race in 16.38. Also posting strong results were Eagle junior Emma Carter, who finished second in the girls’ shot put with a heave of 30 feet, three inches, and Pitts, second in the triple jump at 35-0.25.
The Tigers fared best in girls’ relays, taking third in both the four-by-400-meter race in 4:38.94 (with Helen Anderson, Ailey Bosworth, Katherine Koehler and Caroline Kimble running) and the 4×800 in 10:49.15 (Anderson, Kate Oster, Bosworth and Kimble).
The Mount Abe girls placed sixth out of 14 teams with 39 points, and the Tiger girls were 13th with 14 points. Essex won the girls’ competition with 96 points.
St. Johnsbury romped to a win on the boys’ side with 176 points. The Mount Abe boys were 10th out of 15 teams with 21 points, and the Tiger boys were 14th with six points.
Local athletes’ results in individual events were, with top-six results scoring points:
•  Boys’ pole vault: 8. Patrick Marcotullio, MA, 8-0.
•  Boys’ javelin: 1. Counter, MA, 162-8; 2. Clements, MA, 157-0; 19. Nanja Horning, MU, 102-2; 23. Gabriel Cason, MU, 88-1; 30. Ethan Sawyer, MA, 65-9.
•  Girls’ javelin: 4. Vanessa Dykstra, MA, 79-7; 11. Robyn Arena, MA, 66-7.
•  Girls’ long jump: 4. Kiana Plouffe, MU, 14-7; 9. Abby Perlee, MA, 13-1.25; 22. Cassondra Dykstra, MA, 11-7.75; 23. Arena, MA, 10-65.
•  Girls’ triple jump: 2. Pitts, MA, 35-0.25; 8. Perlee, MA, 28-3.25; 11. Arena, MA, 27-0.05.
•  Boys’ long jump: 4. Josh Girard, MU, 18-7.75; 17. William Wright, MA, 16-11; 23. Duncan Crogan, MU, 16-4.
•  Boys’ triple jump: 12. Wright, MA, 33-7.75.
•  Girls’ shot put: 2. Carter, MA, 30-3; 5. Roza Stewart, MA, 27-10.
•  Boys’ shot put: 5. Counter, MA, 44-1.5; 7. Peter Koenig, MA, 39-2.75; 13. Horning, MU, 35-4.5; 18. Clements, MA, 33-2; 20. Nevin Jemison, MA, 31-11.
•  Girls’ high jump: 16. Mhairi McMurray, MA, 3-10.
•  Boys’ discus: 10. Koenig, MA, 95-11; 11. Derek Jackson, MA, 95-1; 17. Horning, MU, 88-9; 35. Brian Cousineau, MA, 57-5.
•  Girls’ discus: 10. Emily Pottinger, MU, 67-6; 12. Emma Radler, MA, 66-2; 25. McMurray, MA, 57-9; 31. Carter, MA, 51-5.
•  Girls’ 100 hurdles: 13. Elizabeth Siminitus, MA, 20.85.
• Girls’ 100: 12. Trinity Bryant, MU, 14:03; 16. Carter, MU, 14.53; 25. Ginny Patz, MU, 14.75; 31. Pottinger, MU, 14.83; 42. Cassondra Dykstra, MA, 15.5; 45. Claire Holloway, MA, 15.72.
•  Boys’ 100: 13. Damien Morris, MU, 12.34; 19. Ben Balparda, MU, 12.45; 70. Ian Fenster, MU, 14.33.
•  Girls’ 1,500: 15. Kimble, MU, 5:26.40; 41. Audrey Huston, MU, 6:41.56.
•  Boys’ 1,500: 6. Henry Ganey, MU, 4:24.17; 26. Julian Schmitt, MU, 4:43.53; 28. Tobias Broucke, MU, 4:46. 41. Thomas Maron, MU, 4:58.45; 45. John Bent, MA, 5:00.32; 57. Ethan Reiderer, MU, 5:24.87; 62. Caleb Hamilton, MA, 5:35.45; 65. Cason, MU, 5:46.36.
•  Girls’ 4×1: 4. MA, 57.03 (Pitts, Lucy Guy, Stewart, Carter).
•  Boys’ 4×1: 6. MA, 53.7 (Wright, Hamilton, Ross Carr, Koenig).
•  Girls’ 400: 19. V. Dykstra, MA, 1:13.74.
•  Boys’ 400: 6. Girard, MU, 54.43; 19. Carr, MA, 57.61; 42, Hamilton, MA, 1:08.45.
•  Girls’ 300 hurdles: 13. V. Dykstra, MA, 1:04.86.
•  Girls’ 800: 13. Bosworth, MU, 2:45.36; 29. Koehler, MU, 2:51.7; 38. Siminitus, MA, 2:59.83.
•  Boys’ 800: 7. Ganey, MU, 2:06; 15. Maron, MU, 2:16.04.
•  Girls’ 200: 12. Bryant, MU, 29.34; 13. Pitts, MA, 29.4; 27. Patz, MU, 31.03; 44. C. Dykstra, MA, 32.93; 48. Holloway, MA, 33.64.
•  Boys’ 200: 10. Morris, MU, 24.97; 17. Balparda, MU, 25.42.
•  Girls’ 3,000: 9. Oster, MU, 12:19.12; 16. Huston, MU, 15:00.06.
•  Boys’ 3,000: 12. Schmitt, MU, 10:40.12; 14. Broucke, MU, 10:54.79; 28. Cousineau, MA, 15:53.9.
•  Boys’ 4×400: 4. MU, 3:52.21 (Maron, Girard, Schmitt, Ganey).

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

MAV girls’ lax nets two triumphs

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes cooperative girls’ lacrosse team moved over .500 with a pair o … (read more)

Op/Ed Uncategorized

Hector Vila: The boundaries of education

There is a wide boundary between the teacher and the student, found most profoundly in col … (read more)

Naylor & Breen Uncategorized

Naylor & Breen Request for Proposals

Naylor and Breen 042524 2×4.5 OCCC RFP

Share this story: