Uncategorized

Local athletes take firsts at indoor track and field meet

BURLINGTON — Local athletes won six Division II events on Saturday at a high school indoor track and field meet hosted by the University of Vermont. Mount Abraham junior Lydia Pitts accounted for three of the wins.
Pitts prevailed in the girls’ 55-meter hurdles and the long and triple jumps. Her time in the hurdles and distance in the triple jump would have won the D-II boys’ competition at the same meet.
Three Middlebury athletes won events: Chloe Kane raced to victory in the girls’ 55-meter dash, Henry Ganey prevailed in the boys’ 600, and Ross Crowne outpaced the field in the boys’ 1,600.
Megan Rooney enjoyed the best day for Vergennes, placing second in the girls’ 300 and fourth in the 55, while Wade Mullin took fourth in the boys’ 600, just a little more than two seconds behind Ganey.
The high school indoor track and field season shifts to Northfield this Saturday with a meet at Norwich University, with an 8:30 a.m. start time.
GIRLS’ RESULTS:
The winners and top finishers in this past Saturday’s girls’ events were:
55 Meters: 1. Kane, 7.92, MUHS; 2. Trinity Bryant, 8.04, MUHS; 4. Rooney, 8.18, VUHS; 8. Kiana Plouffe, 8.26, MUHS; 16. Munro McLaren, VUHS, and Virginia Patz, MUHS, 8.67; 18. Abby Perlee, 8.71, MAU; 20. Olivia Beauchamp, 8.81, MUHS; 25. Alyse Beauchemin, 8.98, VUHS; 27. Francesca Palitta, 9.14, MUHS; 35. Bess Gramling, 9.43, VUHS; 40. Marin Howell, 9.85, VUHS.
300: 1. Izzy Giesing, 46.0, Oxbow;2. Rooney, 47.1, VUHS; 4. Kane, 47.8, MUHS; 5. Bryant, 47.9, MUHS; 12. Beauchemin, 51.2 VUHS; 19. Beauchamp, 54.9 6, MUHS; 26. Howell, 59.3, VUHS.
600: 1. Grace Vollers, 1:51.98, Woodstock; 17. Fiona O’Neil, 2:36.69, MUHS.
1,000: 1. Giesing, 3:12.70, Oxbow; 9. Ashley Cray, 3:57.97, VUHS; 10. Elizabeth Siminitus, 4:00.42, MAU.
55m Hurdles: 1. Pitts, 8.98, MAU; 12. Elizabeth, 11.87, MAU.
Pole Vault: 1. Sophia Rampone, 8’-06”, Fair Haven; 2. Perlee, 7’-06”, MAU.
Long Jump: 1. Pitts, 16’-03.25”, MAU; 4. Plouffe, 14’-03.25”, MUHS; 11. Perlee, 12’-04.50”, MAU.
Triple Jump: 1. Pitts, 36’-00.50”, MAU; 6. Perlee, 27’-06.75”, MAU.
BOYS’ RESULTS
The winners and top finishers in Saturday’s boys’ events were:
55: 1. Abayomi Lowe, 6.78, Hartford; 12. Damien Morris, 7.43, MUHS; 15. Ben Balparda, 7.49, MUHS; 22. Agon Hasani, 7.70, VUHS; 23. Will Wormer, 7.75, VUHS; 28. Carter Visicaro, 8.07, VUHS.
300: 1. Lowe, 39.4, Hartford; 4. Morris, 41.6, MUHS; 14. Ross Carr, 43.1, MAU; 21. Hasani, 45.1, VUHS; 26. Wormer, 48.0, VUHS; 29. Visicaro, 49.0, VUHS.
600: 1. Ganey, 1:32.88, MUHS; 4. Wade Mullin, 1:35.16, VUHS; 5. Max Ratti-Bicknell, 1:35.39, VUHS; 7. Carr, 1:39.42, MAU; 22. Isaac Buttolph, 2:03.35, MUHS.
1,000: 1. Tristian Touchette, 3:02.32, Harwood; 8. Aidan May, 3:17.56, MAU; 12. Ethan Reiderer, 3:26.60, MUHS.
1,600: 1. Crowne, 4:58.47, MUHS; 7. Spencer Hurlburt, 5:21.77, VUHS.
4×400 Relay: 1. Hartford, 4:03.44; 4. VUHS, 4:10.14 (Wormer, Hurlburt, Mullin, Ratti-Bicknell).
Long Jump: 1. Hunter Tardy, 20’-00”, Missisquoi; 16. Ratti-Bicknell, 14’-09”, VUHS.
Triple Jump: 1. Chris Gurney, 35’-11.25”, Springfield; 3. Connor Harris, 29’-06.75”, MUHS.

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman memorial service

RIPTON — The memorial service in celebration of the life of Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman, 87, … (read more)

Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Share this story: