Uncategorized

Results of Competitions at 2016 Field Days, Part 1

NEW HAVEN — At the Addison County Fair and Field Days on Aug. 9-12, the following results from competitions were reported:
 CABER TOSS
The results of the men’s caber toss are as follows.
Ages 11-17: 1. Jivan Galpes, Concord, Mass.; 2. Jason Feil-Sharp, Brooklyn, N.Y.; 3. Lydia Deppman, Cornwall. 
DAIRY CONFORMATION
The following are the results in the 4-H Dairy Conformation competition held on Aug. 9.
SPRING CALF
Brown Swiss: 1. Shelburne Cartel Elizabeth, Riley Marchand; 2. Shelburne Eeyore Latte, Taylor Marchand; 3. Perry Brook Carter Leapperson-ET, Willow Fiske.
Holstein: 1. Piper, Isabelle Gilley; 2. Jillian Archrival Adriel-ET, Ashton Thomas; 3. Perrybrook Trenton Trigger, Addison Hubbel; 4. Champlainside Gillespy Brie, Kristina Howlett; 5. Maille Bolt Haley, Benjamin Maille; 6. Plouffe Salvino Sapphire, Emma Oliver; 7. Maille Disguise Red Adeleni-Red, Benjamin Maille; 8. Kettletop Chase Amy, Chelsea Marcoux.
Jersey: 1. Premiere Luna Lulu, Ruby Hubbell; 2. Acer N-P Hershey, Liz Calzini; 3. Sugarbush VT Little Apple, Morgan White; 4. Annie, McKenna Phillips; 5. Norah, Lily Lewis; 6. Button, Isabelle Gilley.
Milking shorthorn: 1. Green Acres R R Zeus Future, Jordan Bertrand.
WINTER CALF
Ayrshire: 1. Honor Roll Showstar Dessa, Michael Plouffe; 2. Scapeland Knockout Devin, Elizabeth Crawford.
Brown Swiss: 1. Shelburne Cartel Yvette, Ellie Ramirez-Richer; 2. Fitzallan Durham Willow, Audrey Huston; 3. Cher-Mi Kannon Profit, Ginny Patz; 4. Allandra Brookings Tierney Lucy, Evan Rakowski; 5. Allandra Gib Maisie, Katy Waterman; 6. Galaxy, Rosa Kehoe; 7. Allandra H Thunder Kalinda, Jonathan Flores-Torres.
Holstein: 1. StJ-PV Heztry Beth-ET, Holly Laurie; 2. Four-Hills Corv Oprah, Sarah Hill; 3. Topnotch Snowy Britt, Benjamin Boutin; 4. Border Acres PBJ, Erin Gebo; 5. Grand Hill Impression Tidings, Ethan Bessette; 6. Gem, Brailey Livingston; 7. Candy Cane, Mason Livingston; 8. Border Acres Oakley, Bethany Orvis; 9. Super Leche the 4th, Ethan Bessette; 10. Railview Dairy Azalea, Karissa Livingston; 11. Plouffe Wolfgang Willow, Michael Plouffe.
Jersey: 1. Kellogg Bay Excitation Gangsta-ET, Abigail Reen; 2. Tierneys Colton Trinket, Andrew Lester; 3. Weybridge Farms Visionary Daisy, Courtney Curler; 4. Plouffe Badger Daisy, Michael Plouffe.
FALL CALF
Ayshire: 1. Four-Hills Gibbs Dee-ET, Sarah Hill; 2. Scapeland Wingnut Brianna, Ben Crawford.
Brown Swiss: 1. Iroquois Acres Austin Chan, Colin Foster; 2. Shelburne Jaffer Eva, Riley Marchand; 3. Allandra H Thunder Seraphina, Addy Parsons; 4. Perry Brook Durham Moofasa-ET, Julianna Williams; 5. Perry Brook Victor Whistler, Alexandra Williams; 6. Allandra H Thunder Savana, Matthew Ouellette.
Holstein: 1. Louanna, Abigail Reen; 2. Compagna Sobieski Teddy, Sierra Phillips; 3. Border Acres Patty, Dylan Mason.
Jersey: 1. Four-Hills Amedo Bristol-ET, Sarah Hill; 2. TBR Acres Goose Baby, Rachael Burt.
SUMMER YEARLING
Ayrshire: 1. Farr Power Calypso, Aislynn Farr.
Brown Swiss: 1. Shelburne Aleution Janie, Ellie Bissell; 2. CIE Allandra H Thunder Wilhemina, Matthew Ouelette.
Holstein: 1. SU-PV Addiction Bently-ET, Emee Lourie; 2. Kettletop Myrle Courtney, Jonathan McKeighan; 3. Deer Valley Milkyway, Brianna VanderWey; 4. Deer Valley Kenzie, Raymond VanderWey.
Jersey: 1. Haylie, Katy Waterman; 2. Opportunity Teabow Venue, Ginny Patz; 3. Kay Kowz Buttercrunch, Renee Bolduc; 4. Magnolia, Audrey Huston; 5. Perry Brook Machete Sanibel, Bailey Farrell; 6. Lourie Renegade Annie, Harley Lourie.
SPRING YEARLING
Holstein: 1. Plouffe Escabo April, Michael Plouffe; 2. Border Acres Chester, Rylee Mae Mason.
Jersey: 1. Blue Spruce Premier Reece, Alexis Farr; 2. Weybridge Farms Premier Daliah, Courtney Curler; 3. Acer Bouquet, Casey Calzini; 4. Delila, Isabelle Wilbur; 5. Plouffe Sprinkles, Michael Plouffe.
WINTER YEARLING
Brown Swiss: 1. Shelburne Next Up Evelina, Ellie Ramirez-Richer.
Guernsey: 1. Toolite Shastos L Azalea, Abigail Armstrong.
Holstein: 1. Border Acres Cassidy, Bethany Orvis; 2. Border Acres Jaci Prince, Kelsey Cram.
FALL YEARING
Brown Swiss: 1. Shelburne Next Up Tiki, Lena Ashooh; 2. Shelburne Next Up Twister, Ellie Bissell; 3. Elmvue Plaintiff Gerda, Abigail Armstrong.
Holstein: 1. Deer Valley Penelope, Shawnna VanderWey.
Jersey: 1. Plouffe Salvadore Luna, Michael Plouffe.
JUNIOR CHAMPIONS
Ayrshire: Champion, Four-Hills Gibbs Dee-ET, Sarah Hill; reserve champion, Honor Roll Showstar Dessa, Michael Plouffe.
Brown Swiss: Champion, Fitzallan Durham Willow, Audrey Huston; reserve champion, Iroquois Acres Austin Chan, Colin Foster.
Holstein: Champion, StJ-PV Heztry Beth-ET, Holly Lourie; reserve champion, Four-Hills Corv Oprah, Sarah Hill.
Jersey: Champion, Kellogg Bay Excitation Gangsta-ET, Abigail Reen; reserve champion, Tierney’s Colton Trinket, Andrew Lester.
TWO-YEAR-OLDS
Brown Swiss: 1. Allandra Tanbark Suzy, Addy Parsons; 2. CIE Allandra B Wilma, Benjamin Maille.
Holstein: 1. Champlainside Destry Bliss, Kristina Howlett; 2. Maille Sajac Trixie, Benjamin Maille; 3. For-Clifs Chelios Summit, Benjamin Boutin; 4. Deer Valley Amy, Shawnna VanderWey.
Jersey: 1. Menda Tequila Luna, Jordan Hubbell.
FOUR-YEAR-OLDS
Holstein: 1. Border Acres Trinity, Bethany Orvis.
UNDER FIVE YEARS OLD
Ayrshire dry cow: 1. Blue Spruce Burdette CoCo, Aislynn Farr.
Holstein dry cow: 1. Midas-Touch Cassidy-Red-ET, Kristina Howlett.
Milking shorthorn dry cow: 1. Lewisholm Summer Winter-EXP, Abigail Armstrong.
SENIOR CHAMPIONS
Ayrshire: Champion, Blue Spruce Burdett CoCo, Aislynn Farr.
Brown swiss: Champion, Allandra Tanbark Suzy, Addy Parsons; reserve champion, CIE Allandra B Wilma, Matthew Ouellette.
Holstein: Champion, Champlainside Destry Bliss, Kristina Howlett; reserve champion, Border Acres Trinity, Bethany Orvis.
Jersey: Champion, Menda Tequila Luna, Jordan Hubbell.
GRAND CHAMPIONS
Ayrshire: Champion, Blue Spruce Burdett CoCo, Aislynn Farr; reserve champion, Four-Hills Gibbs Dee-ET, Sarah Hill.
Brown swiss: Champion, Allandra Tanbark Suzy, Addy Parsons; reserve champion, CIE Allandra B Wilma, Matthew Ouellette.
Holstein: Champion, Champlainside Destry Bliss, Kristina Howlett; reserve champion, Border Acres Trinity, Bethany Orvis.
Jersey: Champion, Menda Tequila Luna, Jordan Hubbell; reserve champion, Kellogg Bay Excitation Gangsta-ET, Abigail Reen.
Milking shorthorn: Champion, Green Acres R R Zeus Future, Jordan Bertrand.
AWARDS
Joyce Munger Award, Best Spring Calf of Show: Shelburne Cartel Elizabeth Riley Marchand.
Plouffe Award, Best Winter Calf of Show: Kellogg Bay Excitation Gangsta-ET, Abigail Reen.
Steve Pope Award, Best Fall Calf of Show: Four Hills Gibbs Dee-ET, Sarah Hill.
Perry Brook Farm Award, Best Summer Yearling of Show: StJ-PV Addiction Bently-ET, Emee Lourie.
Brisson’s Daona Farm Award, Best Spring Yearling of Show: Blue Spruce Premier Reece, Alexis Farr.
Champlainside Farm Award, Best Winter Yearling of Show: Ellie Ramirez-Richer.
Audet’s Blue Spruce Farm Award, Best Fall Yearling of Show: Shelburne Next Up Tiki, Lena Ashooh.
Arbutusland Farm Award, Best Two-year-old of Show: Menda Tequila Luna, Jordan Hubbell.
Joyce & Frances Haggarty Award, Supreme Champion of All Breeds, Menda Tequila Luna, Jordan Hubbell.
GROUP CLASSES
Reginald Morse Award, Best Animal Bred by Exhibitor: Benjamin Maille.
Kathy Peck-Traverse Memorial Award, Best Ayrshire Bred and Owned by Exhibitor: Aislynn Farr.
Dam and Daughter: Aislynn Farr.
Produce of Dam: Benjamin Maille.
Member’s Herd: Kristina Howlett.
Club Herd: Mt. Independence.
 
 
FITTING AND SHOWMANSHIP
The following are the results of the 4-H Dairy Fitting and Showmanship competition on Aug. 11.
Junior division, 11 years old: 1. Sarah Hill, New Haven Dairy; 2. Michael Plouffe, Mountain View; 3. Alexandra Williams, Mt. Independence; 4. Ashton Thomas, Mt. Independence.
Junior division, 10 years old: 1. Elisabeth Crawford, Mt. Independence; 2. Morgan White, Mt. Independence; 3. Andrew Lester, New Haven Dairy.
Junior division, 9 years old: 1. Taylor Marchand, Shelburne Explorers; 2. Casey Calzini, Whiting Coverleaves; 3. Evan Rakowski, Weybridge Willing Workers; 4. Emma Oliver, Mountain View; 5. Brailey Livingston, New Haven Dairy.
Novice class A, 8 years old: 1. Ruby Hubbell, Mt. Independence; 2. Lia Calzini, Whiting Cloverleaves.
Novice class B, 9-12 years old: 1. Colin Foster, New Haven Dairy; 2. Willow Fiske, Mt. Independence; 3. Chelsea Marcoux, Whiting Cloverleaves; 4. Mason Livingston, New Haven Dairy; 5. Jordan Bertrand, Whiting Cloverleaves; 6. Dylan Mason, New Haven Dairy; 7. Isabella Wilbur, Mt. Independence.
Novice senior class: 1. Erin Gebo, New Haven Dairy; 2. Jonathan McKeighan, Whiting Cloverleaves; 3. Lily Lewis, Mountain View.
Intermediate division, 12 years old: 1. Katy Waterman, Weybridge Willing Workers; 2. Lena Ashooh, Shelburne Explorers; 3. Ellie Ramirez-Richer, Shelburne Explorers; 4. Benjamin Boutin, Mt. Independence; 5. Riley Marchand, Shelburne Explorers; 6. Abigail Reen, New Haven Dairy; 7. Karissa Livingston, New Haven Dairy; 8. Isabelle Gilley, New Haven Dairy; 9. Courtney Curler, Mountain View; 10. Ethan Bessette, Mt. Independence; 11. Bailey Farrell, Mt. Independence.
Intermediate division, 13 years old: 1. Ellie Bissell, Shelburne Explorers; 2. Alexis Farr, Mt. Independence; 3. Julianna Williams, Mt. Independence; 4. Rylee-Mae Mason, New Haven Dairy; 5. McKenna Phillips, Mountain View; 6. Rosa Kehoe, Mountain View; 7. Harley Lourie, Mountain View; 8. Addison Hubbell, Mt. Independence.
Intermediate division, 14 year old: 1. Ben Crawford, Mt. Independence; 2. Audrey Huston, Weybridge Willing Workers; 3. Holly Lourie, Mountain View; 4. Ginny Patz, New Haven Dairy; 5. Aislynn Farr, Mt. Independence; 6. Jonathan Flores-Torres, Mountain View; 7. Brianna VanderWey, Mountain View.
Senior division, 15 years old: 1. Addy Parsons, Weybridge Willing Workers; 2. Abigail Armstrong, Rupert Mettowee Valley; 3. Renee Bolduc, New Haven Dairy; 4. Matthew Ouellette, Weybridge Willing Workers; 5. Emee Lourie, Mountain View.
Senior division, 16 years old: 1. Bethany Orvis, New Haven Dairy; 2. Kelsey Cram, New Haven Dairy; 3. Sierra Phillips, Mountain View; 4. Raymond VanderWey, Mountain View.
Senior division, 17 years old and older: 1. Benjamin Maille, Independent; 2. Jordan Hubbell, Mt. Independence; 3. Shawnna VanderWey, Mountain View; 4. Rachael Burt, Mountain View; 5. Kristina Howlett, Mt. Independence.
AWARDS
Milk and Honey Genetics Award, Junior Showman Champion: Sarah Hill; reserve champion, Elisabeth Crawford.
Eric Pope Award, Novice A Showman Champion: Ruby Hubbell.
Dan Huestis Memorial Award, Novice B Showman Champion: Colin Foster.
Tristan Quinn Memorial Award Best Intermediate Showman: Champion, Ben Crawford; reserve champion, Audrey Huston.
Uncle George Highter Award Senior Showmanship:Champion Addison County, Bethany Orvis; Overall Champion, Benjamin Maille.
 
HAND MOWING
The following are the results of the hand mowing competition.
0-16 YOUTH
1. Jasper Shattuck, 97.58; 2. Julian Schmitt, 83.16; 3. Aven Baughman, 75.94.
17-59 WOMEN
1. Michaela Stickney, 96.94; 2. Jan Beayon-Phelps, 91; 3. Kerianne Severy, 88.13; 4. Jen Roberts, 84.98; 5. Liz Perkins, 82.85; Susan Jeffries, 80.09.
17-59 MEN
1. Alfonso Diaz, 96.39; 2. Ian Maas, 76.61; 3. Finn Yarbrough, 72.66; 4. Paul Schwartzkopf, 71.41; 5. Horst Hartlieb, 64.24; 6. Judd Markowski, 62.38; 7. Nate Severy, 61.21; 8. Brian Goodro, 56.62; 9. John Schmitt, 53.11.
60-79 SENIOR WOMEN
1. Susan Davis, 91.96; 2. Robin Hopps, 83.05; 3. Alice Cheney, 79.57.
60-79 SENIOR MEN
1. Marc Shattuck, 92.9; 2. Don Elder, 85.13; 3. Jim Merrigan, 82.33; 4. Charlie Thompson, 72.26; 5. Mike Canty, 71.99.
Roger Shattuck Memorial (80-PLUS)
1. Jim Whitney, 92.36; 2. Lucien Paquette, 79.8; 3. Jeffrey Freeman, 77.18; 4. Eldon Sherwin, 60.99.
OPEN
1. Alfonso Diaz, 93.12; 2. Finn Yarbrough, 82.58; 3. Marc Shattuck, 79.98; 4. Paul Schwartzkopf, 76.55; 5. Nate Severy, 68.85; 6. Don Elder, 68.54; 7. Judd Markowski, 67.92; 8. Jasper Shattuck, 66.87; 9. Jen Roberts, 66.33; 10. Michaela Stickney, 65.26; 11. Jim Whitney, 65.18; 12. Mike Canty, 64.03; 13. Brian Goodro, 63.94; 14. Joseph Severy, 63.47; 15. John Schmitt, 60.36; 16. Kerianne Severy, 59.77; 17. Liz Perkins, 59.77; 18. Charlie Thompson, 57.92; 19. Julian Schmitt, 57.03; 20. Jeffrey Freeman, 55.61.
 
 
HORSE SHOWS
The following were recognized in the horse shows.
MONDAY
4-H beginner horse: Champion, Madeline DeGraff, Rosie; reserve champion, Tucker Kennett, Rin Tin Tin; Amelia Kennett, Stuntman Hall.
4-H advanced beginner pony: Champion, Shyanne Wedge, Hollywood Strutter.
4-H advanced beginner horse: Champion, Ryley Dubois, Rosie; reserve champion, Madi Shepard, I Can Do Magic.
Open beginner pony: Champion, Emma Reen, Little League; reserve champion, Rylee Layn, Sparkle The Moonlight; second reserve champion, Samantha Hallock, Aspen.
Open beginner horse: Champion, Shelby Stevers, Enchanted; reserve champion, Ayden Larocque, Blondy’s Version; second reserve champion, Joleigh Bradford, My Heartz Blazin.
Open advanced beginner pony: Champion, Isabelle Gallivan, Stazino El Hamal; reserve champion, Isabella Wilbur, Mr. B; second reserve champion, Kaitlin Taylor, Raven.
Open advanced beginner horse: Champion, Chloe Babb, Some Kinda Pleasure; reserve champion, Trista Santor, Heavens Lost Property.
Leadline: Champion, Sadie Shepard, Boston Chocolate Chip; reserve champion, Binti Bangoura, Little League; second reserve champion, Sage Stevers, Ramona.
Adult walk/trot: Champion, Shannon Hallock, A New Kind of Pleasure; reserve champion, Eve Shepard, Jones; second reserve champion, Brenda Currier, A Grumpy Old Man.
Championship fitting, grooming and showmanship beginner: Champion, Madeline DeGraff, Rosie; reserve champion, Ayden Larocque, Blondy’s Version; second reserve champion, Tucker Kennett, Rin Tin Tin.
Championship fitting, grooming and showmanship advanced beginner: Champion, Madi Shepard, I Can Do Magic; reserve champion, Ryley Dubois, Rosie; second reserve champion, Katilin Taylor, Raven.
TUESDAY
4-H beginner: Champion Tucker Kennett, Lucky; reserve champion, Amelia Kennett, Southwest Cheyenne.
4-H advanced beginner: Champion Shyanne Wedge, Hollywood Strutter.
4-H senior: Champion Courtney Bronson, Sexy N She Knows It; reserve champion, Lauren Hodsen, Im Good For Something.
Open beginner: Champion, Joleigh Bradford, Mr. Gold Connection; reserve champion, Ayden Larocque, Blondy’s Version; second reserve champion, Faith Stearns, Ima Painted Titan.
Open advanced beginner: Champion, Chloe Babb, Some Kinda Pleasure; reserve champion, Bethany Breen, Connaugre; second reserve champion, Kaitlin Taylor, Raven.
Open Junior: Emily Hathaway, Leo’s Impressive Cowboy.
Open senior: Champion, Amber Forrest-Sumner, Zippa Dirty Bar; reserve champion, Cassandra Manning, Tsashaa Bay; second reserve champion, Hannah Forbes, Scooby Doo.
Adults walk/trot: Champion, Michelle Willard, Moon; reserve champion, Chasity Panton, Moon.
Leadline: Wyatt Fallon, Mr. Gold Connection; reserve champion, Lydia Tupper, Spirit.
Championship fitting, grooming and showmanship beginner and advanced beginner: Champion, Chloe Babb, Some Kinda Pleasure; reserve champion, Joleigh Bradford, My Heartz Blazing; second reserve champion, Kaitlin Taylor, Raven.
Championship fitting, grooming and showmanship junior and senior: Champion, Courtney Bronson, Sexy N She Knows It; reserve champion, Amber Forrest-Summer, Zippa Dirty Bar; second reserve champion, Lauren Hodsen, Im Good For Something.
Adult walk/trot/canter: Champion, Chaylen Lemieux, Smokin Lemieux; reserve champion, Haley Paquette, Cody Custard Breeze; second reserve champion, Ashley Audet, One Hot Bob.
Wednesday
Adult: Champion, Haley Paquette, My Heartz Blazing; reserve champion, Chaylen Lemieux, Smokin Hick; second reserve champion, Anna Coyle, Given Another Chance.
4-H junior: Champion, Sydney Minnerly, Sweet Talk; reserve champion, Charlotte Willis, Despereaux; second reserve champion, Sadie James, Little League.
4-H senior: Champion, Brooklyn Currier, Caledonia Careway; reserve champion, Eliza Kurth, Bold Snap; second reserve champion, Alexis Marnellos, I’m An Awesome Tease.
Open junior: Champion, Phoebe Smith, Phantom; reserve champion, Emily Hathaway, Leo’s Impressive Lowboy; second reserve champion, Olivia Audet, EH Starstruck.
Open senior: Champion, Kristina Jochum, One Hot Bob; reserve champion, Lily Smith, Dirty Harry; second reserve champion, Brooke Perlee, Malmore Mythos.
Championship fitting, grooming and showmanship junior and senior: Champion, Kristina Jochum, One Hot Bob; reserve champion, Brooklyn Currier, Caledonia Careway; second reserve champion, Kimberly Gibson, Disney Special Feature.
Thursday
Open-in-hand championship: Champion, PJ Eagan, Only Passing Through; reserve champion, Katie Mayer, Equinox Shangrila; second reserve champion, Chaylen Lemieux, Smokin Hick.
Equitation championship: Champion, Courtney Bronson, Soxy Investment; reserve champion, Eliza Kurth, Bold Snap; second reserve champion, Lexi Rosen, Promise’s Surprise Storm.
Adult equitation championship: Champion, Hailey Perlee, Johannesburg; reserve champion, Krista Oldroyd, Shoreham Virginia; second reserve champion, Hayley Borah, Absolutely Blue.
English pleasure championship: Champion, Hayley Borah, Absolutely Blue; reserve champion, Heiley Perlee, Johannesburg; second reserve champion, Ashley Audet, Sir Paterick Rigal.
Western pleasure championship: Champion, Chaylen Lemieux, Smokin Hick; reserve champion, Courtney Bronson, Soxy Investment; second reserve champion, Ashley Audet, Blondie’s Version.
Addison County pleasure — Western: Champion, Courtney Bronson, Soxy Investment; reserve champion, Ashley Audet, Blondie’s Version.
Addison County pleasure — English: Champion, Hayley Borah, Absolutely Blue; reserve champion, Hailey Perlee, Johannesburg; second reserve champion, Eliza Kurth, Bold Snap.
Two-day high point champions
Open advanced beginner: Chloe Babb, Some Kind of Pleasure.
4-H advanced beginner: Shyanne Wedge, Hollywood Strutter.
Open beginner: Ahyden Larocque, Blondy’s Version.
Open junior: Emily Hathaway, Leo’s Impressive Cowboy.
4-H senior: Courtney Bronson, Sexy N She Knows It.
Open senior: Amber Forrest-Sumner, Zippa Dirty Bar.
 
 
KARAOKE
The results of the Karaoke Contest are as follows.
Children under 6: No entries.
Youth 7-14 years: Octavia Devine, Ferrisburgh.
 
Adult 15+ years: Cheryl Fox-Odell, Middlebury.
 
OX PULL
The following are the results of the ox pull.
2,000 Class
1. Scott Spencer, Orwell; 2. Scott Spencer, Orwell; 3. Brian Patten, Springfield, N.H.; 4. Jessica Whitney, Chelsea; 5. Scott Spencer, Orwell; 6. Gary Gaylord, Rensselaer Falls, N.Y.
2,400 class
1. Tim Patten, Springfield, N.H.; 2. Tim Patten, Springfield, N.H.; 3. Steve Chamberlain, S. Pomfret; 4. Nick Stone, Barnard; 5. Todd Burrell, Woodstock; 6. Scott Spencer, Orwell.
2,800 Class
1. Brian Patten, Springfield, N.H.; 2. Brian Patten, Springfield, N.H.; 3. Mark Whitney, Chelsea; 4. Tim Patten, Springfield, N.H.; 5. Steve Chamberlain, S. Pomfret; 6. Nick Stone, Barnard.
3,200 Class
1. Brian Patten, Springfield, N.H.; 2. Gary Gaylord, Rensselaer Falls, N.Y.; 3. Steve Chamberlain, S. Pomfret; 4. Nick Stone, Barnard; 5. Steve Chamberlain, S. Pomfret; 6. Brian Patten, Springfield, N.H.
Free-For-All
1. Brian Patten, Springfield, N.H.; 2. Andy George, Fairlee; 3. Tim Patten, Springfield, N.H.; 4. Nick Stone, Barnard; 5. Ed Allen, Reading; 6. Andy George, Fairlee.
 
PONY PULLS
The following were recognized in the pony pulls at the Addison County Fair and Field Days.
1,800 class: 1. Karen and Robert Chamberlain, Woodstock; 2. Johnson and Tracy, Barnard; 3. Dean Gonyaw, Glover; 4. Palmer and Hewes, Benson.
2,200 class: 1. Tracy and Johnson, Barnard; 2. Richard Tanner, Lyndonville; 3. Randall and Sons, Glover; 4. Durand and Tracy, Barnard; 5. Palmer and Hewes, Benson; Tracy and Spaulding, Barnard.
Free-for-all class: 1. Gould and Son, West Burke; 2. Lazy Acres, Glover; 3. Johnson and Tracy, Barnard; 4. Tracy and Spaulding, Barnard.
 
SKILLET TOSS
The following are the results of the ladies’ cast iron skillet toss.
Ages 5-10: 1. Ava Mullin, Addison; 2. Lila Deavila, Newton, Mass.; 3. Helen Curran, Whiting; 4. Sarah Duplissis, Shoreham.
Ages 11-17: 1. Lillian Curran, Cornwall; 2. Livia Bernhardt, Leicester; 3. Amelia Payne, North Ferrisburg.
 
Ages 18 and older: 1. Rose Curran, Whiting; 2. Donna Monroe, Bel Air, Md.; 3. Hannah Sessions, Leicester. 

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Uncategorized

Ferrisburgh Zoning Board of Adjustment

Ferrisburgh 092222 2×4 ZBA

Share this story: