Uncategorized

Many do battle in armwrestling at Field Days

NEW HAVEN — The largest number of adult competitors in at least seven years signed on for the annual Addison Count Fair and Field Days armwrestling competition, held on Friday night in the fair’s show tent.
In all, 166 adults locked hands in battle, more than the 152 who showed up in 2015, and that number was easily the highest total since 2010, when 126 adults competed.
The numbers of younger armwrestling competitors remained down from the peak of 158 youths signing up in 2011, with 83 vying on this past Friday. That number was typical for the past few years, however: 73 in 2015, 99 in 2014 and 85 in 2013.
Friday’s only multiple-event winner was Jeremy Messervy, who prevailed in the two lightest right-handed men’s weight classes and the lightest left-handed weight class.
The top three finishers in each youth age group or adult weight class were:
YOUTH RESULTS
• Boys & Girls 5-and-under: 1. Alex Sinks; 2. Tucker Sheldrick; 3. Griffin Sheldrick.
• Boys 6 & 7: 1. Kyle Kelly; 2. Seaver Cadoret; 3. David Foster.
• Girls 6 & 7: 1. Helen Curran; 2. Addison Huck; 3. Lydia Tupper.
• Boys 8: 1. Samuel Luis; 2. Ethan Hallock; 3. Carter Gosselin.
• Boys 9: 1. Isaac Preston; 2. Isaac Whitney; 3. Joseph Bergevin.
• Girls 8 & 9: 1. Makenzy Briggs; 2. Hannah Larrow; 3. Navaya Adams.
•Boys 10: 1. Timothy Whitney Jr.; 2. Evan Radowski; 3. Christopher Sartelle.
• Boys 11: 1. Colby Butler; 2. John Elder; 3. Sawyer Cadoret.
• Girls 10 & 11: 1. Bella Gale; 2. Heather Dwire; 3. Elizabeth Munger.
• Boys 12 & 13: 1. Jacob Hanlon; 2. Tim Curran.
• Girls 12 & 13: 1. Emily Briggs; 2. Avery Gale; 3. Lydia Deppman.
• Boys 14 & 15: 1. Derek Joiner; 2. Matthew Fox; 3. Hunter Gale.
• Girls 15 & 16: 1. Sam FitzSimmons; 2. Anna Harrington; 3. Alyssa Hasbraecle.
• Boys 16: 1. Brandon Plumadore; 2. Hunter Wablinske.
ADULT RESULTS
• Men’s Right Under 143 pounds: 1. Jeremy Messervy; 2. Asa Dupois; 3. Hunter Wablinske.
• Men’s Right 144-154: 1. Jeremy Messervy; 2. Ron Singley; 3. Jacob Steadman.
• Men’s Right 155-165: 1. Chris Gobby; 2. Jamie Hoburn; 3. Rob Ketcham.
• Men’s Right 166-176: 1. Ken McKinney; 2. Ray Calhoun; 3. Corey Dupris.
• Men’s Right 177-187: 1. Scott Latella; 2. Eugene Sheldrick; 3. James Mason.
• Men’s Right 188-198: 1. George Sheldrick; 2. Rick Mason; 3. Nick Huck.
• Men’s Right 199-220: 1. Adam Barup; 2. Jason Moore; 3. Jake Fesko.
• Men’s Right 221 Plus: 1. Eric Preston; 2. Adam Barup; 3. Josh Randall.
• Women’s Right Under 143: 1. Jessalyn Carosella; 2. Kayla Jackson; 3. Nancy Nally.
• Women’s Right 144 Plus: 1. Laura Gagne; 2. Jessalyn Carosella; 3. Kimberly Clark.
• Men’s Left Under 154: 1. Jeremy Messervy; 2. Chris Mikels; 3.Ben Dwyer.
• Men’s Left 155-176: 1. Ray Calhoun; 2. Ken McKinney; 3. Jeremy Messervy.
• Men’s Left 177-198: 1. Eugene Sheldrick; 2. Scott Latella; 3. Mark Gervais.
• Men’s Left 199-220: 1. Adam Barup; 2. Jake Fisko; 3. Jeremy Chaudoin.
• Men’s Left 221 Plus: 1. John Jackson; 2. Skip Hasbrook; 3. Jeremy Chaudoin.
• Women’s Left 0-143: 1. Jessalyn Carosella; 2. Kayla Jackson; 3. Nancy Nally.
• Women’s Left 144 Plus: 1. Sheila Larrow; 2. Laura Gage; 3. Tiffany Briggs.

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Uncategorized

Ferrisburgh Zoning Board of Adjustment

Ferrisburgh 092222 2×4 ZBA

Share this story: