Uncategorized

Edge sinks Champs in last duel before league meet

VERGENNES — The undefeated first-place Edge Swim Team defeated the host Vergennes Champs on Tuesday, 331-166, as the Champlain Valley Swim League’s regular season wrapped up.
The Champs, a smaller team than most of their opponents, won three out of seven meets, losing to larger Chittenden County foes, and are set to host the CVSL championship meet this Friday and Saturday.
“Overall, we’ve had a great season and are looking forward to hosting leagues,” said parent and team organizer Sue Rakowski.
Against the Edge on Tuesday, seven Champs won races: Madelyn Giroux, Calder Rakowski, Adam Clark, Noah Engvall, Nathan Viera, Hadley Harris and Jacob Viera.
The Edge swept all 10 medley relay races, and the teams agreed to treat the freestyle relays as exhibitions.
Champs finishing in the top three in individual races and thus scoring points on Thursday were:
BUTTERFLY
•  U-8 girls: 3. Amelia LaMothe.
•  U-8 boys: 2. Will Clark.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Giroux, 18.06; 2. Acadia Clark.
•  U-10 boys: 1. Rakowski, 17.44; 3. Ethan Croke.
•  U-12 girls: 3. Allison Croke.
•  U-12 boys: 3. Carson Hoffman.
•  U-14 girls: 2. Leah Croke.
•  U-14 boys: 3. N. Viera.
•  U-18 girls: 3. Olivia Hawkins.
•  U-18 boys: 2. Jacob Viera.
BACKSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 2. Eleanor Brooks.
•  U-8 boys: 3. W. Clark.
•  U-10 girls: 2. Harris.
•  U-10 boys: 2. E. Croke.
•  U-12 girls: 3. Audrey Tembreull.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Adam Clark, 39.56.
•  U-14 girls: 3. L. Croke.
•  U-18 girls: 3. Kristin DeGraaf.
•  U-18 boys: 2. J. Viera.
BREASTSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 2. LaMothe.
•  U-8 boys: 2. W. Clark.
•  U-10 girls: 2. Acadia Clark.
•  U-10 boys: 3. Parker Kayhart.
•  U-12 girls: 3. A. Croke.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Engvall, 39.19.
•  U-14 girls: 3. Grace Lebeau.
•  U-14 boys: 1. N. Viera, 31.21.
•  U-18 girls: 3. Hawkins.
•  U-18 boys: 3. Ethan Sausville.
FREESTYLE
•  U-8 girls: 3. LaMothe.
•  U-8 boys: 2. W. Clark.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Harris, 14.29.
•  U-10 boys: 2. E. Croke.
•  U-12 girls: 3. A. Croke.
•  U-12 boys: 3. Hoffman.
•  U-14 girls: 3. Anna Rakowski.
•  U-14 boys: 2. N. Viera.
•  U-18 girls: 3. Hawkins.
•  U-18 boys: 1. J. Viera, 24.19. 

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

MAV girls’ lax nets two triumphs

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes cooperative girls’ lacrosse team moved over .500 with a pair o … (read more)

Op/Ed Uncategorized

Hector Vila: The boundaries of education

There is a wide boundary between the teacher and the student, found most profoundly in col … (read more)

Naylor & Breen Uncategorized

Naylor & Breen Request for Proposals

Naylor and Breen 042524 2×4.5 OCCC RFP

Share this story: