Uncategorized
Champs topped by host BCC in close swim meet
BURLINGTON — Host Burlington Country Club defeated the Vergennes Champs on Thursday, 260-212, in a competitive Champlain Valley Swim League meet.
The Champs, who have won three meets this summer, will hit the pool one more time, on Tuesday, before hosting the CVSL championship meet on Friday and Saturday. On Tuesday, first-place Edge will visit Vergennes.
Against Burlington Country Club, four Champs won three races apiece: 8-and-under swimmer Will Clark, U-10 swimmer Calder Rakowski, U-14 swimmer Nathan Viera and U-18 swimmer Jacob Viera. U-14 swimmer Anna Rakowski prevailed in two events.
BCC picked up 10 victories in 18 contested relay events. Champ U-10 boys, U-14 girls, and U-18 boys’ relay teams swept both the medley and freestyle races, while the Vergennes U-8 boys won the free relay and the U-18 girls took the medley relay.
Champs swimmers earning top-three finishes in individual events and scoring points on Thursday were:
BUTTERFLY
• U-8 girls: 2. Abigail Flint.
• U-8 boys: 1. Clark, 23.01.
• U-10 girls: 3. Madelyn Giroux.
• U-10 boys: 1. C. Rakowski, 17.57.
• U-12 girls: 1. Audrey Tembreull.
• U-14 girls: 1. A. Rakowski, 32.76; 2. Jordan Jewell, 33.43.
• U-14 boys: 1. N. Viera, 32.38; 3. Jarret Muzzy.
• U-18 girls: 3. Sadie Kass.
• U-18 boys: 1. J. Viera, 25.94.
BACKSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 2. Eleanor Brooks.
• U-8 boys: 2. Julian Potter.
• U-10 girls: 3. Aislynne McGill.
• U-10 boys: 1. C. Rakowski, 20.77.
• U-12 girls: 3. Tembreull.
• U-12 boys: 1. Adam Clark, 40.27.
• U-14 girls: 1. A. Rakowski, 33.21; 3. Karyn Kenfield.
• U-14 boys: 3. Muzzy.
• U-18 girls: 3. Olivia Hawkins.
• U-18 boys: 1. J. Viera, 28.50; 2. Max Ratti-Bicknell.
BREASTSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 3. Eloise Eckels.
• U-8 boys: 1. W. Clark, 22.26.
• U-10 girls: 1. Acacia Clark, 19.69; 3. Giroux.
• U-10 boys: 2. Tyler Kimball; 3. Parker Kayhart.
• U-12 girls: 2. Sierra Bertrand.
• U-12 boys: 1. Nate Muzzy, 44.38.
• U-14 girls: 1. Grace Lebeau, 41.97; 2. Sydney Jewell.
• U-14 boys: 1. N. Viera, 32.19.
• U-18 girls: 2. Hawkins.
• U-18 boys: 3. Ethan Sausville.
FREESTYLE
• U-8 girls: 2. Brooks.
• U-8 boys: 1. W. Clark, 16.50.
• U-10 girls: 2. Ac. Clark.
• U-10 boys: 1. C. Rakowski, 17.16; 3. Kayhart.
• U-12 girls: 3. Tembreull.
• U-12 boys: 2. Ad. Clark.
• U-14 girls: 1. J. Jewell, 29.13; 2. A. Rakowski.
• U-14 boys: 1. N. Viera, 26.51; 2. J. Muzzy.
• U-18 girls: 3. Hawkins.
• U-18 boys: 1. J. Viera, 24.60.
Results from the July 21 Middlebury Swim Team competition were not available before deadline and will be published this Thursday.
More News
Uncategorized
Bernard D. Kimball, 76, of Middlebury
MIDDLEBURY — Bernard D. Kimball, 76, passed away in Bennington Hospital on Jan. 10, 2023. … (read more)
News Uncategorized
Fresh Air Fund youths returning to county
The Fresh Air Fund, initiated in 1877 to give kids from New York City the opportunity to e … (read more)
Obituaries Uncategorized
Mark A. Nelson of Bristol
BRISTOL — A memorial service for Mark A. Nelson of Bristol will be held 1 p.m. on Saturday … (read more)