Uncategorized

Champs top Middlebury Swim Team in annual pool rivalry

VERGENNES — The host Vergennes Champs on Tuesday defeated their county rival Middlebury Swim Team, 298-171, in Champlain Valley Swim League action.
Vergennes won for the third time this summer, while MST remained with one victory heading into the teams’ final meets of the season, scheduled for this Thursday and next Tuesday.
The Champs will then host the CVSL championship meet on July 29 and 30.
On this past Tuesday, leading the Champs with three victories apiece were 8-and-under girls’ swimmer Amelia Lamothe, U-8 boys’ swimmer Will Clark, U-12 boys’ swimmer Carson Hoffman and U-18 boys’ swimmer Jacob Viera.
A trio of MST girls won three races apiece, U-12 swimmer Holly Staats, U-14 swimmer Ellie Ross and U-18 swimmer Courtney White, while Connor McNamara won three U-10 boys’ races.
Champ U-10 girls Carlyn Rapoport and Acadia Clark picked up two victories apiece, as did MST swimmer Devon Kearns in U-14 boys’ races.
The larger Champ team picked up more wins in the relays, earning a 7-1 edge in medley events and a 6-3 advantage in the freestyle races. The relays alone gave the host team 91 points to MST’s 28.
Vergennes and Middlebury swimmers scoring points with top-three finishes in individual races were:
BUTTERFLY
•  U-8 girls: 1. Lamothe, V, 30.53.
•  U-8 boys: 1. Clark, V, 22.65.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Madelyn Giroux, V, 18.41; 2. C. Rapoport, V; 3. Lila Cook Yoder, M.
•  U-10 boys: 1. Calder Rakowski, V, 18.31; 2. McNamara, M; 3. Parker Kayhart, V.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Staats, M, 35.34; 2. Fairley Olson, M; 3. Audrey Tembreull, V.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Hoffman, V, 37.51; 2. Clyde Malhotra, M; 3. Adam Clark, V.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Ross, M, 31.84; 2. Sydney Jewell, V; 3. Anna Rakowski, V.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Kearns, M, 30.38; 2. Nathan Viera, V; 3. Nathan Stone, M.
•  U-18 girls: 1. White, M, 32.38; 2. Calista Carl, M; 3. Alyse Beauchemin, V.
•  U-18 boys: 1. J. Viera, V, 26.38; 2. Ethan Sausville, V; 3. Archie Milligan, M.
BACKSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 1. Eleanor Brooks, V, 27.84; 2. Eloise Eckels, V; 3. Sarah Bevere, M.
•  U-8 boys: 1. Quinn Lebeau, V, 27.59; 2. Julian Potter, 30.06; 3. Constantin Bellman, M.
•  U-10 girls: 1. C. Rapoport, V, 21.46; 2. Ac. Clark, V; 3. Emersyn Brookman, M.
•  U-10 boys: 1. McNamara, 21.39; 2. Tyler Kimball, V; 3. Eyon Tembreull, V.
•  U-12 girls: 1. F. Olson, M, 38.83; 2. A. Tembreull, V; 3. Mischa Yurista, M.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Malhotra, M, 50.06; 2. Derek Vorsteveld, V; 3. Nate Muzzy, V.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Izzie Olson, M, 35.99; 2. Isabella Pistilli, M; 3. Emma Huestis, V.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Oliver Poduschnick, M, 35.03; 2. Spencer Doran, M, 3. Jarett Muzzy, V.
•  U-18 girls: 1. White, M, 33.87; 2. Olivia Hawkins, V; 3. Beauchemin, V.
•  U-18 boys: 1. J. Viera, V, 29.71; 2. Milligan, M; 3. Dylan Rapoport, V.
BREASTSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 1. Lamothe, V, 30.81; 2. Eckels, V.
•  U-8 boys: 1. W. Clark, V, 22.71; 2. Lebeau, V; 3. Jorgen Pirrung, M.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Ac. Clark, V, 20.90; 2. C. Rapoport, V; 3. Lucy Poduschnick, M.
•  U-10 boys: 1. McNamara, M, 22.91; 2. C. Rakowski, V; 3. Kayhart, V.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Staats, M, 39.99; 2. Katrina Yurista, M; 3. Sierra Bertrand, V.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Hoffman, V, 43.00; 2. N. Muzzy, V.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Ross, M, 35.89; 2. A. Rakowski, V; 3. Rachel Merrill, M.
•  U-14 boys: 1. N. Viera, V, 33.06; 2. Kearns, M; 3. O. Poduschnick, M.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Hawkins, V, 38.75; 2. Sadie Kass, V; 3. Anna Hodson, M, 42.77.
•  U-18 boys: 1. Julian Schmitt, M, 34.29; 2. Sausville, V; 3. Max Ratti-Bicknell, V.
FREESTYLE
•  U-8 girls: 1. Lamothe, V, 24.31; 2. Brooks, V; 3. Bevere, M.
•  U-8 boys: 1. W. Clark, V, 16.25; 2. Juan De La Cruz, V; 3. Pirrung, M.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Ac. Clark, V, 16.34; 2. Giroux, V; 3. L. Poduschnick, M.
•  U-10 boys: 1. McNamara, M, 16.77; 2. Kayhart, V; 3. Grey Fearon, V.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Staats, M, 31.98; 2. M. Yurista, M; 3. A. Tembreull, V.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Hoffman, V, 33.45; 2. Ad. Clark, V; 3. Malhotra, M.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Ross, M, 29.09; 2. S. Jewell, V; 3. Jordan Jewell, V.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Kearns, M, 26.59; 2. N. Viera, V; 3. O. Poduschnick, M.
•  U-18 girls: 1. White, M, 28.43; 2. Hawkins, V; 3. Beauchemin, V.
•  U-18 boys: 1. J. Viera, V, 24.15; 2. Sausville, V; 3. Milligan, M. 

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

MAV girls’ lax nets two triumphs

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes cooperative girls’ lacrosse team moved over .500 with a pair o … (read more)

Op/Ed Uncategorized

Hector Vila: The boundaries of education

There is a wide boundary between the teacher and the student, found most profoundly in col … (read more)

Naylor & Breen Uncategorized

Naylor & Breen Request for Proposals

Naylor and Breen 042524 2×4.5 OCCC RFP

Share this story: