Uncategorized

Middlebury Swim Team tips Winooski to earn first win

MIDDLEBURY — The Middlebury Swim Team earned its first win of the summer on Thursday, defeating visiting Winooski, 163-124.
Because of Winooski’s low numbers, coaches for both teams decided not to count relay results in the final score — Winooski could field relay teams in only four of 20 races.
Organizers said the meet was also designated as a collection evening for the HOPE food shelf and that a generous amount of personal care items and non-perishable foods were set to be delivered on Friday.
In the pool, MST swimmers Devon Kearns and Holly Staats won three races apiece, while Emersyn Brookman, Jacob Brookman, Connor McNamara, Clyde Malholtra and Julian Schmitt claimed two victories each. The MST boys swept all the places in the 14-and-under and U-18 events.
MST swimmers earning points for their team with top-three finishes in individual races were:
BUTTERFLY
•  U-10 girls: 2. Lucy Poduschnick; 3. E. Brookman.
•  U-10 boys: 1. McNamara, 23.47;
•  U-12 girls: 1. Staats, 39.48; 2. Fairley Olson.
•  U-14 girls: 2. Ellie Ross; 3. Rachel Merrill.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Kearns, 35.41; 2. Oliver Poduschnick.
•  U-18 girls: 2. Harriett Milligan.
•  U-18 boys: 1. Schmitt, 35.38.
BACKSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 3. Sarah Bevere.
•  U-8 boys: 3. Constantin Bellman.
•  U-10 girls: 1. L. Poduschnick, 24.97; 3. Kaitlyn Sulik-Doty.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Staats, 37.81.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Malhotra, 50.48.
•  U-14 girls: 3. Izzie Olson.
•  U-14 boys: 1. O. Poduschnick, 34.50; 2. Charlie Hodson.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Milligan, 39.37; 3. Calista Carl.
•  U-18 boys: 1. Schmitt, 34.78; 2. Jacob Brookman, 35.69.
BREASTSTROKE
•  U-10 girls: 1. E. Brookman, 22.60; 3. Lila Cook-Yoder.
•  U-10 boys: 1. McNamara, 19.28.
•  U-12 girls: 2. Mischa Yurista; 3. Natalie Rockwell.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Ross, 31.11; 3. Merrill.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Kearns, 30.42; 3. Nathan Stone, 33.29.
•  U-18 girls: 3. Kess Moulton.
•  U-18 boys: 1. J. Brookman, 30.95.
FREESTYLE
•  U-8 girls: 3. Oprea Littlefield.
•  U-8 boys: 3. Jorgen Pirrung.
•  U-10 girls: 1. E. Brookman, 19.65; 2. L. Poduschnick.
•  U-10 boys: 2. McNamara.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Staats, 32.32; 3. Yurista.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Malhotra, 38.04.
•  U-14 girls: 2. Ross.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Kearns, 27.22; 2. O. Poduschnick.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Moulton, 30.27; 3. Carl.
•  U-18 boys: 1. J. Brookman; 2. Schmitt. 

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

MAV girls’ lax nets two triumphs

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes cooperative girls’ lacrosse team moved over .500 with a pair o … (read more)

Op/Ed Uncategorized

Hector Vila: The boundaries of education

There is a wide boundary between the teacher and the student, found most profoundly in col … (read more)

Naylor & Breen Uncategorized

Naylor & Breen Request for Proposals

Naylor and Breen 042524 2×4.5 OCCC RFP

Share this story: