Uncategorized

MUHS students recieve awards at final assembly

MIDDLEBURY — Middlebury Union High School students, teachers and administrators gathered at the Memorial Sports Center on Tuesday for the school’s final assembly of the year. A large number of awards were given to students to recognize their achievements. The honors awarded were:
COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS
MUHS Community Service Awards (100-plus hours): Benjamin Balparda, Nicholas Beauchamp, Abigail Benz, MaKayla Foster, Lucy Groves, Alyssa Lucia, Jacob Martin and Joshua Girard.
The President’s Volunteer Service Award: Nicholas Beauchamp.
St. Michael’s Book Awards: Abigail Benz and Dace Eaton.
The North Country Federal Credit Union Community Service Award: Nicholas Beauchamp.
United Way Volunteer Youth Award: MaKayla Foster.
GUIDANCE AWARDS
2016 Green Mountain Girls’ State Program: Abigail Benz and Claire Wulfman.
2016 Green Mountain Boys’ State Program: Spencer Carpenter, Henry Ganey, Andrew Gleason, Jakub Kraus, Josef Langevin, Patrick Messenger, Lucas Pyle, Douglas Sandler and Brett Viens.
The 2016 Summer Governor’s Institutes
The Institute on the Arts: Hadley Evans-Nash, Lucy Groves, Kayla Hoffman and Indigo Woods.
The Institute on Current Issues & Youth Activism: Silas Conlon, Tulley Hescock, Anna Hodson and Katherine Wallace.
The Institute on Mathematics: Dace Eaton and Bastiaan Phair.
The Institute on Environmental Science & Technology: Benjamin Balparda, Abigail Benz, Leigh Boglioliand Lillian Cotell.
The Institute on Engineering; Jack Deppman,Krystian Gombosi, Jakub Kraus and Ethan Reiderer.
The Institute on Information Technology: Hannah Williams.
The Institute on Entrepreneurship: Ezra Marks.
The Institute on Young Writers: Allison Cherrier.
Twenty-First Century Discovery Awards
Grade 9: Benjamin Crawford, Michael Huber, Justin Jackson, Justin Koontz, Sarah Grace Kutter, Natali Sullivan and Diya Taylor.
Grade 10: Josephine Abbott, Janet Barkdoll, Brennan Bordonaro, Tyler Hotte, Mary Lynch, Robert Pike, Gabrielle Sullivan and Oziah Wales.
Grade 11: Tobias Broucke, Briana Hanley, Amalia Herren-Lage, Caroline Kimble, Chanyiah Lawrence-Meacham, Katherine Moulton, Douglas Sandler and Sullivan Swearingen.
Grade 12: Carolyn Balparda, Lauren Bartlett, Emma Best, Courtney Bronson, Kyle Desabrais, Annina Hare, Danielle Morris, Sophie Saunders, Benjamin Silver and Scott Vincent.
Proscenium Award
Newcomer Award: Suzanne Klemmer.
Technical Theater: Skylar Franklin.
Senior Award: Tsering Chophel.
French, Latin and Spanish Book Awards
In Spanish: Nora Keathley.
In French: Alyssa Crogan.
In Latin and accomplishments in other languages: James Whitley.
In World Language: MaKayla Foster.
Instrumental Music Awards
Irene Burns Music Award: Haven Tate.
Director’s Award: Oziah Wales.
The Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Marcelo Hanta-Davis.
The John Philip Sousa Band Award: Sophie Saunders.
Dan Humphrey Music Scholarship: Oziah Wales.
Vocal Music Awards
The National School Choral Award: Meigan Clark
The Director’s Award: Nicholas Beauchamp and Ian McKay.
American Legion Academic Excellence Awards
English, grade 9: honorable mention Emma Pope McCright and Grace Widelitz; recipient Silas Conlon.
English, grade 10: honorable mention Ella Nagy-Benson and Margreta Hardy-Mittell; recipient Sophia Marks.
English, grade 11: honorable mention Meigan Clark and Hattie Lindert; recipient Charlotte Keathley.                
Fine arts, grade 9: honorable mention Sarah Grace Kutter and Silas Wisell; recipient Suzanne Klemmer.
Fine arts, grade 10: honorable mention Margreta Hardy-Mittell and Nicholas Scott; recipient Bethany Palmer.
Fine arts, grade 11: honorable mention Harlow Punderson and Jakub Kraus; recipient Ian-Tor Bright.                
Mathematics, grade 9: honorable mention Hogan Beazley and Will Larocque; recipient Grace Widelitz.
Mathematics, grade 10: honorable mention Bastiaan Phair and Laura Whitley; recipient Julian Schmitt.
Mathematics, grade 11: honorable mention Dace Eaton and Jakub Kraus; recipient Ronan Howlett.
Physical education, grade 9: honorable mention Thanachit Krongsathan and Henry Hodde; recipient Katelyn Stearns.
Physical education, grade 10, honorable mention Isabel Rosenberg and Deric Bacon; recipient Archie Milligan.
Physical education, grade 11: recipient Sandro Zihlmann.
Science, grade 9: honorable mention Hogan Beazley and Michael Huber; recipient Maisie Newbury.
Science, grade 10: honorable mention Ezra Marks and Satchel McLaughlin; recipient Julian Schmitt.
Science, grade 11: honorable mention Indigo Woods and Spencer Carpenter; recipient Dace Eaton.
Social studies, grade 9: honorable mention Michael Huber and Anabel Hernandez; recipient Henry Hodde.
Social studies, grade 10: honorable mention Jared Schauer and Ella Nagy-Benson; recipient Margreta Hardy-Mittell.
Social studies, grade 11: honorable mention Dace Eaton and Tobias Broucke; recipient Abigail Benz.
World language, grade 9: honorable mention Henry Hodde and Emma Pope McCright; recipient Xavier Wyncoop.
World language, grade 10: honorable mention Andrea Boe and Anna Hodson; Katherine Koehler.
World language, grade 11: honorable mention Charlotte Keathley and Meigan Clark; recipient Amalia Herren-Lage.
Principals’ Awards
Grade 10: Carter Leggett and Lanelle Hogan-Mairs.
Grade 11: Jonathan Jerome and Taylor Wisnowski.
Grade 12: Travis Hornbeck and Hannah Lawrence.
Honor Medallion Presentations
Honors, 3.50-3.74: Hannah Buttolph, Mara Dowd, Timothy Ferguson, Madelyn Gardner, Christopher Garner, Gretchen Groves, Nicholas Holmes, Mikayla Humiston, Maxim Mayone, Ian McKay, Lewis Short, Benjamin Silver, Meaghan Stanley, Jennie Staret, Grey Sutor and Haven Tate.
High Honors, 3.75 and higher: Claire Armstrong, Carolyn Balparda, Nicholas Beauchamp, Ember Benatti, Katina Boise, Courtney Bronson, Molly Campbell, Alyssa Crogan, Matthew Ferguson, Emily Fleming, MaKayla Foster, Cole Gregory, Christopher Grier, Marcelo Hanta-Davis, Annina Hare, Nora Keathley, Jacob Klemmer, Harriet Milligan, Danielle Morris, Kyle Pecsok, Wilder Perera, Sophie Saunders, Kelsey Smith, James Whitley and Elias Wyncoop.
OTHER AWARDS
The Williams College Alumni Association Book Award: Dace Eaton.
The Wellesley College Book Award: Katherine Moulton.
The Harvard Book Award: Amalia Herren-Lage.
The Rennsselaer Medal Award: Dace Eaton.
The Clarkson University Leadership Award: Ally Larocque.
The Society of Women Engineers (North Country Section): Honors, Anne Garner; High Honors, Ally Larocque; and Highest Honors, Indigo Woods.
2016 HOBY (Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Seminar): Krystian Gombosi, Jane Holmes and Ezra Marks.
2016 Rotary Youth Leadership Award: Laura Whitley.
Addison County 4-H Foundation Scholarship: Katina Boise, Courtney Bronson and MaKayla Foster.
Middlebury Rotary Club Maggie Quinn Scholarship: Signi Livingstone-Peters.
Mike Ringey Softball/Baseball Sportsmanship Scholarship: MaKayla Foster and Liam Smith.
2016-2017 National Merit Scholarship Program: Sophie Saunders.
Castleton University’s VideoFest Scholarship: Nikhil Plouffe.
UVM Mathematics Contest Prize Examination: Christopher Grier, Ronan Howlett, Ezra Marks and Julian Schmitt.
American Mathematics Competition: (AMC 10) Julian Schmitt and (AMC 12) Ronan Howlett.
Millicent Rooney Arts Award: Carolyn Balparda.
Faith Sholes Biology Award: Harriet Milligan.
Carl Ciemniewski Book Award: Cortland Fischer.
Rose Martin Foreign Language Award: Harlee Gero.
International Student Recognition: Joao Pedro Ribeiro and Sandro Zihlmann.
Dud Phinney Sportsmanship Award: female, Lauren Bartlett; and male, James Whitley.
Paul Gonzalez Athlete of the Year Award: female, Hannah Buttolph; and male, Nicholas Beauchamp.
Dorey Cup Presentation: female, Katherine Moulton; and male, Dace Eaton.
National Honor Society: Claire Armstrong, Carolyn Balparda, Nicholas Beauchamp, Katina Boise, Courtney Bronson, Alyssa Crogan, MaKayla Foster, Christopher Grier, Annina Hare, Nicholas Holmes, Mikayla Humiston, Nora Keathley, Harriet Milligan, Danielle Morris, Kyle Pecsok, Sophie Saunders, Lewis Short, Kelsey Smith and James Whitley.

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

MAV girls’ lax nets two triumphs

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes cooperative girls’ lacrosse team moved over .500 with a pair o … (read more)

Op/Ed Uncategorized

Hector Vila: The boundaries of education

There is a wide boundary between the teacher and the student, found most profoundly in col … (read more)

Naylor & Breen Uncategorized

Naylor & Breen Request for Proposals

Naylor and Breen 042524 2×4.5 OCCC RFP

Share this story: