Uncategorized

MUHS wins three-way meet on Mount Abe track

BRISTOL — The Middlebury Union High School girls’ and boys’ track and field teams won a three-team meet hosted by Mount Abraham on Tuesday; Mount Mansfield was the Eagles’ second guest.
The Tiger girls scored 72 points, followed by the Cougars (52.5) and the Eagles (44.5).
The Tiger boys scored 91 points, followed by the Eagles (48.5) and the Cougars (38.5).
With just three schools participating, the top five finishers in each event scored points for their teams.
GIRLS’ RESULTS
Tiger and Eagle female athletes scoring top-five finishes were:
•  100 Meters: 1. Kiana Plouffe, MUHS, 14.93; 4. Georgina Mraz, MUHS, 16.40; 5. Ginny Patz, MUHS.
•  200: 1. Chloe Kane, MUHS, 26.69; 2. Lydia Pitts, MTA, 27.57; 3. Megan Townsend, MUHS, 27.74; 5. Plouffe, MUHS, 29.67.
•  400: 1. Kane, MUHS, 1:13.89; 2. Trinity Bryant, MUHS, 1:17.51; 3. Mraz, MUHS, 1:19.94; 4. Townsend, MUHS, 1:20.36; 5. Mhairi McMurray, MTA, 1:20.67.
•  800: 1. Helen Anderson, MUHS, 2:47.92; 2. Hannah Buttolph, MUHS, 2:50.26; 3. Katherine Koehler, MUHS, 2:51.20; 5. Elizabeth Siminitus, MTA, 3:05.99.
•  1,500: 1. Caroline Kimble, MUHS, 5:34.84; 2. Anderson, MUHS, 5:35.78; 4. Julia Vorsteveld, MUHS, 5:48.25.
•  3,000: 3. Anderson, MUHS, 13:13.45; 4. Kimble, MUHS, 13:13.81; 5. Sophie Marks, MUHS, 13:14.86.
•  100 Hurdles: 1. Siminitus, MTA, 21.50; 2. Amelia Bruhl, MTA, 23.92.
•  300 Hurdles: 1. Pitts, MTA, 53.54.
•  4×100 Relay: 1. MUHS, 56.40 (Kane, Gretta Groves, Bryant, Townsend).
•  4×400: 1. MUHS B, 5:10.96 (Anderson, Koehler, Danielle Morris, Kimble); 2. MTA, 5:20.83 (Robyn Arena, Vanessa Dykstra, Isabel Lucarelli, Abby Perlee); 3. MUHS A, 5:25.52 (Vorsteveld, Marks, Ailey Bosworth, Maisie Newbury); 4. MUHS C, 5:34.46 (Kane, Lucy Groves, Fiona O’Neil, Buttolph); 5. MUHS D, 5:47.16 (Townsend, Meilena Sanchez, G. Groves, Mraz).
•  High Jump: 1. Bruhl, MTA, 4-06; 3. (tie) McMurray, MTA, 3-08.
•  Pole Vault: 1. Emma Radler, MTA, 8-06; 2. Perlee, MTA, 7-00.
•  Long Jump: 1. Plouffe, MUHS, 14-00; 2. Buttolph, MUHS, 13-09; 4. Perlee, MTA, 12-01.50; 5. Arena, MTA, 11-02.50.
•  Triple Jump: 1. Vorsteveld, MUHS, 28-06.50; 2. Perlee, MTA, 28-04; 3. Arena, MTA, 26-07; 4. Dykstra, MTA, 25-09.
•  Shot Put: 2. Emily Pottinger, MUHS, 22-02.
•  Discus: 2. Radler, MTA, 54-09.
•  Javelin: 4. Dykstra, MTA, 57-03; 5. Bryant, MUHS, 56-06.
BOYS’ RESULTS
Tiger and Eagle male athletes scoring top-five finishes were:
•  100: 1. Andrea Rinaldi, MTA, 13.10; 4. Julian Bunch, MTA, 14.06.
•  200: 1. Damien Morris, MUHS, 24.26; 2. Ross Carr, MTA, 25.11; 3. Ben Balparda, MUHS, 25.59; 4. Tristan Durante, MUHS, 26.09; 5. Sandro Zihlman, MUHS, 26.16.
•  400: Carr, MTA, 1:00.14; 2. Zihlman, MUHS, 1:01.78; 3. Durante, MUHS, 1:02.12; 4. Gary Conant, MTA, 1:05.12; 5. Patrick Marcotullio, MTA, 1:10.92.
•  800: 2. Wyatt Norris, MUHS, 2:17.01; 2. David Dregallo, MUHS, 2:18.06; 3. Henry Ganey, MUHS, 2:18.31; 4. Ross Crowne, MUHS, 2:19.84; 5. Joshua Girard, MUHS, 2:21.29.
•  1,500: 1. Ganey, MUHS, 4:33.10; 2. Dregallo, MUHS, 4:39.81; 3. Crowne, MUHS, 4:40.57; 4. Matthew Ferguson, MUHS, 4:40.97; 5. Willem Landis, MUHS, 4:47.74.
•  3,000: 1. Landis, MUHS, 11:11.75; 2. Ganey, MUHS, 11:11.97; 3. Crowne, MUHS, 11:12.15; 4. Julian Schmitt, MUHS, 11:15.57; 5. Dregallo, MUHS, 11:16.84.
•  110 Hurdles: 2. Lewis Short, MUHS, 21.27; 3. Isaac Buttolph, MUHS, 21.52.
•  300 Hurdles: 1. Ian McKay, MUHS, 49.53; 4. Garrett Troumbley, MUHS, 53.62; 5. Short, MUHS, 57.90.
•  4×100 Relay: 1. MUHS A, 51.18 (Durante, Balparda, Troumbley, D. Morris); 3. MTA B, 58.02 (Weston Allred, Derek Jackson, Erik McLysaght, William Wright).
•  4×400: 1. MUHS A, 4:02.50 (Dregallo, Crowne, Ganey, Landis); 2. MUHS C, 4:03.87 (James Whitley, Nikhil Plouffe, Schmitt, Timothy Ferguson); 3. MUHS D, 4:05.93 (Girard, James Baroz, McKay, Balparda); 4. MUHS B, 4:14.83 (Haven Tate, M. Ferguson, Ethan Reiderer, Kyle Pecsok); 5. MUHS E, 4:14.90 (Norris, Buttolph, Short, Zihlman).
•  4×800: 1. MTA A, 11:19.04 (Bunch, Igor Grecmal, Aidan May, Wright).
•  High Jump: 2. (tie) Marcotullio, MTA, and Rinaldi, MTA, 4-10; 3. Oliver Roy, MTA, 4-10.
•  Pole Vault: 1. Sam Kuhns, MTA, 10-02.
•  Long Jump: 1. Girard, MUHS, 17-02; 3. Rinaldi, MTA, 16-01.50.
•  Triple Jump: 1. Girard, MUHS, 33-07; 2. Wright, MTA, 31-11.50.
•  Shot Put: 2. Chris Grier, MUHS, 35-00; 3. Nanja Horning, MUHS, 33-07; 4. Derek Jackson, MTA, 32-09.50; 5. Jackson Counter, MTA, 32-07.50.
•  Discus: 1. Andrew Cloutier, MTA, 102-02; 2. Horning, MUHS, 96-09; 5. Jackson, MTA, 90-01.
•  Javelin: 1. Finn Clements, MTA, 158-05; 2. Grier, MUHS, 148-11; 3. Counter, MTA, 134-10; 5. Cloutier, MTA, 94-03; 6. Horning, MUHS, 93-00.
BURLINGTON INVITE
MUHS, Mount Abe and Vergennes also competed at Saturday’s major Burlington Invitational Meet, and athletes from each school posted top-six finishes in an event that brought 29 schools to Burlington High School. In many of the relay events, MUHS was the top Division II team.
In scoring that combined girls’ and boys’ teams, the Tigers fared best among the county schools, taking 10th with 47 points. Mount Abe was 13th at 36, and VUHS was 24th with 7. Essex edged St. Johnsbury, 162.33-153, to win, with Burlington in third at 135.
Female athletes finishing in the top six from the county schools were:
•  Freshman 100: 4. Bryant, MUHS.
•  200: 6. Caroline Johnston, VUHS.
•  400: 5. Johnston, VUHS.
•  100 hurdles: 2. Pitts, MTA.
•  4×100: 3. MUHS.
•  4×400: 6. MUHS.
•  4×800: 5. MUHS.
•  High jump: 1. Buttolph, MUHS, 5-2; 6. Bruhl, MTA.
•  Pole vault: 4. Radler, MTA.
•  Long jump: 3. Pitts, MTA.
•  Triple jump: 2. Pitts, MTA.
Male athletes finishing in the top six from the county schools were:
•  200: 4. Norris, MUHS.
•  400: 3. Norris, MUHS.
•  3,000: 5. Dregallo, MUHS.
•  4×400: 5. MUHS.
•  4×800: 5. MUHS.
•  Javelin: 3. Clements, MTA.

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Bernard D. Kimball, 76, of Middlebury

MIDDLEBURY — Bernard D. Kimball, 76, passed away in Bennington Hospital on Jan. 10, 2023. … (read more)

News Uncategorized

Fresh Air Fund youths returning to county

The Fresh Air Fund, initiated in 1877 to give kids from New York City the opportunity to e … (read more)

Obituaries Uncategorized

Mark A. Nelson of Bristol

BRISTOL — A memorial service for Mark A. Nelson of Bristol will be held 1 p.m. on Saturday … (read more)

Share this story: