Uncategorized

Swimmers fare well at St. Michael’s

COLCHESTER — Swimmers from the two local youth teams — the Middlebury Aquatic Club and the Addison Otters — finished their regular seasons competing in the GMA Vermont Invitational Meet on Feb. 7 at St. Michael’s College.
Many of the MAC team’s swimmers posted best times, and nine swimmers were event winners: Natalie Rockwell, Ciara Eagan and Archie Milligan each won one event; Mary Ann Eastman won two events; Meghan Denton, Anna Rakowski, Elinor Ross and Nathan Stone each won three events; and Thomas Denton won all five of his events.
The Otters also had some impressive performance with two first-place winners: Noah Engvall and Oliver Roy.
MIDDLEBURY AQUATIC CLUB RESULTS
Results for all the MAC swimmers follow.
GIRLS
9 Years, 50 Freestyle: 5 Emma Morrissey, 50.83; 6. Kaitlin Sulik-Doty, 51.09.
9 Years, 50 Backstroke: 6. Sulik-Doty, 1:01.73.
9 Years, 50 Breaststroke: 1. Meghan Denton, 50.21; 5. Sulik-Doty, 1:00.79; 6. Morrissey, 1:30.29.
9 Years, 50 Butterfly: 1. M. Denton, 43.76.
9 Years, 100 Freestyle: 1. M. Denton, 1:24.23.
9 Years, 100 Backstroke: 2. M. Denton, 1:42.68.
9 Years, 100 Breaststroke: 2. M. Denton, 1:48.86.
10 Years, 50 Freestyle: 4. Natalie Rockwell, 37.38; 5. Frances Eckels, 40.66.
10 Years, 50 Butterfly: 2. N. Rockwell, 41.70.
10 Years, 100 Freestyle: 1. N. Rockwell, 1:27.33; 3. Eckels, 1:34.55; 4. , Ava Holmes, 1:40.17.
10 Years, 100 Breaststroke: 5. Eckels, 1:56.67.
10 Years, 100 Individual Medley: 4. N. Rockwell, 1:35.25; 8. Eckels, 1:46.64.
11 Years, 50 Freestyle: 4. Audrey Tembreull, 33.59; 12. Catherine Carpenter, 38.44; 13. Maddie Crowne, 38.74; 15. Sydney Adreon, 41.05.
11 Years, 50 Backstroke: 5. Tembreull, 38.46; 11. Adreon, 49.57.
11 Years, 50 Breaststroke: 5. Nora Wootten, 45.49; 6. Crowne, 46.88; 8. Tembreull, 49.55; 9. Carpenter, 49.86; 10. Adreon, 50.81.
11 Years, 50 Butterfly: 6. Wootten, 37.65; 7. Tembreull, 37.93; 13. Carpenter, 44.98.
11 Years, 100 Freestyle: 5. Wootten, 1:12.37.
11 Years, 100 Individual Medley: 3. Wootten, 1:24.31; 4. Tembreull, 1:25.29; 11. Carpenter, 1:38.81; 14. Adreon, 1:51.25.
12 Years, 50 Freestyle: 1. Anna Rakowski, 28.52; 7. Holly Staats, 31.23; 9. Kaitlyn McNamara, 32.34.
12 Years, 50 Breaststroke: 2. Staats, 40.23; 7. McNamara, 43.43.
12 Years, 50 Butterfly: 1. Rakowski, 30.94; 2. McNamara, 34.43; 3. Staats, 34.92.
12 Years, 100 Freestyle: 1. Rakowski, 1:03.16; 6. Staats, 1:09.53; 8. McNamara, 1:11.30.
12 & Under, 100 Backstroke: 9. Carlyn Rapoport, 1:42.08.
12 & Under, 100 Breaststroke: 7. Rapoport, 1:37. 47; 13. Crowne, 1:45.29.
12 Years, 100 Individual Medley: 5. Staats, 1:19.61.
12 & Under, 200 Freestyle: 6. Adreon, 3:22.29.
12 & Under, 200 Breaststroke: 7. Rapoport, 3:39.23.
13 Years, 50 Freestyle: 1. Mary Ann Eastman, 26.20; 6. Teagan Baumann, 29.29; 7. Grace LeBeau, 29.50.
13 Years, 100 Freestyle: 1. Eastman, 57.51; 5. Elinor Ross, 1:03.29; 8. LeBeau, 1:05.17.
13 Years, 100 Backstroke: 3. Eastman, 1:14. 61.
13 Years, 100 Breaststroke: 2. Ross, 1:19.36; 4. Baumann, 1:21.97; 6. LeBeau, 1:28.88.
13 Years, 200 Freestyle: 3. Eastman, 2:11.45; 5. LeBeau, 2:23.94.
13 Years, 200 Breaststroke: 1. Ross, 2:49.38; 3. Baumann, 2:53.90.
13 Years, 200 Individual Medley: 1. Ross, 2:37.40; 3. Baumann, 2:42.48.
13 Years, 500 Freestyle: 1. Ross, 6:12.79; 2. Baumann, 6:41.50.
15 & Over, 50 Freestyle: 7. Kess Moulton, 28.97.
15 & Over, 100 Freestyle: 10. Moulton, 1:05.83.
15 & Over, 100 Backstroke: 8. Moulton, 1:21.67.
15 & Over, 100 Butterfly: 5. Moulton, 1:16.39.
15 & Over, 200 Backstroke: 4. Ciara Eagan, 2:56.78.
15 & Over, 200 Individual Medley: 1. Eagan, 2:57.90.
15 & Over, 500 Freestyle: 7. Eagan, 7:16.34.
BOYS
9 Years, 50 Freestyle: 3. Patrick Stone, 38.37.
9 Years, 50 Backstroke: 3. P. Stone, 43.47.
9 Years, 50 Butterfly: 4. P. Stone, 48.04.
9 Years, 100 Freestyle: 3. P. Stone, 1:26.71.
9 Years, 100 Individual Medley: 4. P. Stone, 1:40.56.
10 Years, 50 Freestyle: 4. Connor McNamara, 38.74.
10 Years, 100 Freestyle: 2. McNamara, 1:22.54.
10 Years, 100 Individual Medley: 5. C. McNamara, 1:41.52.
11 Years, 50 Freestyle: 5. Ian Henderson, 39.22.
11 Years, 50 Backstroke: 4. Henderson, 43.91.
12 Years, 50 Freestyle: 2. Andrew Rockwell, 31.27.
12 Years, 50 Breaststroke: 1. Thomas Denton, 36.78.
12 Years, 100 Freestyle: 3. A. Rockwell, 1:13.76.
12 & Under, 100 Breaststroke: 1. T. Denton, 1:22.00; 5. Henderson, 1:52.95.
12 Years, 100 Individual Medley: 1. T. Denton, 1:10.96.
12 & Under, 200 Breaststroke: 1. T. Denton, 2:55.19.
12 & Under, 500 Freestyle: 1. T. Denton, 6:21.63; 2. A. Rockwell, 7:09.13.
13 Years, 50 Freestyle: 2. Nathan Stone, 28.83; 4. Fraser Milligan, 29.97.
13 Years, 100 Freestyle: 3. F. Milligan, 1:04.81; 4. N. Stone, 1:05.40. 5. Spencer Doran, 1:07.47.
13 Years, 100 Backstroke: 3. F. Milligan, 1:16.84.
13 Years, 100 Breaststroke: 3. F. Milligan, 1:24.67.
13 Years, 100 Butterfly: 1. N. Stone, 1:20.96.
13 Years, 200 Butterfly: 1. N. Stone, 2:54.70.
13 Years, 200 Individual Medley: 1. N. Stone, 2:48.35.
14 Years, 200 Freestyle: 3. Dylan Rapoport, 2:25.06.
14 Years, 200 Backstroke: 2. D. Rapoport, 2:58.65.
14 Years, 200 Breaststroke: 3. D. Rapoport, 3:10.04.
15 & Over, 50 Freestyle: 3. Archie Milligan, 26.95; 7. Tim Ferguson, 30.88.
15 & Over, 100 Freestyle: 2. A. Milligan, 58.46.
15 & Over, 100 Backstroke: 1. A. Milligan, 1:05.76.
15 & Over, 200 Freestyle: 4. Ferguson, 2:43.31.
15 & Over, 200 Backstroke: 4. A. Milligan, 2:27.35.
15 & Over, 200 Breaststroke: 3. Ferguson, 3:09.57.
15 & Over, 500 Freestyle: 3. A. Milligan, 5:26.79.
OTTER RESULTS
At the GMA Vermont Invitational, the Otters have had many first-time meet participants: Bella Hartwell, Safoura Camara, Abraham Camara and Gavin Conrad.
Otter results from this meet follow, with the swimmer’s name, (age group), stroke, time and overall place.
GIRLS
Roy, Abigail A ; Female (12) 100 IM; 1:33.19Y; 11.
Roy, Abigail A ; Female (12) 50 Breast; 46.46Y; 10.
Roy, Abigail A ; Female (12) 50 Fly; DQ.
Roy, Abigail A ; Female (12) 50 Free; 37.76Y; 15.
Huestis, Emma H ; Female (13) 100 Back; 1:30.51Y; 6.
St Louis, Bailey A ; Female (13) 100 Back; 1:56.60Y; 8.
Huestis, Emma H ; Female (13) 100 Breast; 1:34.99Y; 10.
Ruddy, Tess C ; Female (13) 100 Breast; 1:22.75Y; 5.
St Louis, Bailey A ; Female (13) 100 Breast; DQ.
Croke, Leah M ; Female (13) 100 Fly; 1:13.80Y; 2.
Croke, Leah M ; Female (13) 100 Free; 1:04.22Y; 7.
Huestis, Emma H ; Female (13) 100 Free; 1:13.75Y; 9.
St Louis, Bailey A ; Female (13) 100 Free; 1:38.65Y; 14.
Huestis, Emma H ; Female (13) 200 Breast; 3:21.62Y; 5.
Croke, Leah M ; Female (13) 200 IM; 2:39.55Y; 2.
Ruddy, Tess C ; Female (13) 200 IM; 3:04.90Y; 4.
Croke, Leah M ; Female (13) 50 Free; 28.53Y; 5.
Ruddy, Tess C ; Female (13) 50 Free; 30.84Y; 9.
St Louis, Bailey A ; Female (13) 50 Free; 42.59Y; 15.
Beauchemin, Emma L ; Female (14) 100 Breast; 1:28.18Y; 3.
Beauchemin, Emma L ; Female (14) 100 Free; 1:07.20Y; 5.
Beauchemin, Emma L ; Female (14) 200 Breast; 3:09.05Y; 3.
Beauchemin, Emma L ; Female (14) 200 Free; 2:29.82Y; 2.
Beauchemin, Emma L ; Female (14) 50 Free; 29.97Y; 3.
Hawkins, Olivia B ; Female (15 & Over) 100 Back; 1:19.33Y; 7.
Donlin, Leslie A ; Female (15 & Over) 100 Breast; 1:21.33Y; 2.
Hawkins, Olivia B ; Female (15 & Over) 100 Breast; 1:26.64Y; 5.
Donlin, Leslie A ; Female (15 & Over) 100 Free; 1:03.92Y; 5.
Hawkins, Olivia B ; Female (15 & Over) 100 Free; 1:05.39Y; 9.
Donlin, Leslie A ; Female (15 & Over) 200 Breast; NS.
Hawkins, Olivia B ; Female (15 & Over) 200 Breast; 3:05.40Y; 7.
Donlin, Leslie A ; Female (15 & Over) 200 Free; NS.
Donlin, Leslie A ; Female (15 & Over) 50 Free; DQ.
Hawkins, Olivia B ; Female (15 & Over) 50 Free; 29.76Y; 8.
Fox, Alexandra C ; Female (8 & Under) 25 Back; 29.26Y; 17.
Hartwell, Bella M ; Female (8 & Under) 25 Back; DQ.
Fox, Alexandra C ; Female (8 & Under) 25 Breast; 32.22Y; 7.
Hartwell, Bella M ; Female (8 & Under) 25 Breast; DQ.
Hartwell, Bella M ; Female (8 & Under) 25 Fly; DQ.
Fox, Alexandra C ; Female (8 & Under) 25 Free; 30.53Y; 12.
Hartwell, Bella M ; Female (8 & Under) 25 Free; 35.00Y; 16.
Orvis, Grace M ; Female (9) 100 Back; DQ.
Doucet, Eliza G ; Female (9) 100 Breast; 2:04.23Y; 4.
Doucet, Emma J ; Female (9) 100 Breast; DQ.
Orvis, Grace M ; Female (9) 100 Free; 2:26.67Y; 7.
Doucet, Eliza G ; Female (9) 100 IM; DQ.
Camara, Safoura ; Female (9) 50 Back; 52.71Y; 4.
Doucet, Eliza G ; Female (9) 50 Back; 58.76Y; 5.
Doucet, Emma J ; Female (9) 50 Back; 1:12.92Y; 9.
Orvis, Grace M ; Female (9) 50 Back; DQ.
Camara, Safoura ; Female (9) 50 Breast; DQ.
Doucet, Eliza G ; Female (9) 50 Breast; DQ.
Doucet, Emma J ; Female (9) 50 Breast; 59.34Y; 4.
Orvis, Grace M ; Female (9) 50 Breast; DQ.
Doucet, Eliza G ; Female (9) 50 Fly; DQ.
Doucet, Emma J ; Female (9) 50 Fly; DQ.
Camara, Safoura ; Female (9) 50 Free; 50.05Y; 4.
Doucet, Emma J ; Female (9) 50 Free; 1:07.12Y; 8.
BOYS
Roy, Evan G ; Male (11) 100 Free; 1:41.27Y; 7.
Roy, Evan G ; Male (11) 50 Breast; 52.22Y; 8.
Roy, Evan G ; Male (11) 50 Free; 44.55Y; 7.
Engvall, Noah J ; Male (12 & Under) 100 Breast; 1:32.99Y; 3.
Roy, Evan G ; Male (12 & Under) 100 Breast; 1:56.82Y; 7.
Engvall, Noah J ; Male (12) 100 Free; DQ.
Engvall, Noah J ; Male (12) 50 Breast; 41.88Y; 1.
Engvall, Noah J ; Male (12) 50 Fly; DQ.
Engvall, Noah J ; Male (12) 50 Free; 36.59Y; 6.
Roy, Oliver J ; Male (14) 100 Breast; 1:19.17Y; 2.
Roy, Oliver J ; Male (14) 100 Free; 1:03.35Y; 4.
Roy, Oliver J ; Male (14) 200 Breast; 2:54.53Y; 1.
Roy, Oliver J ; Male (14) 50 Free; 29.14Y; 4.
Foley, Peter J ; Male (15 & Over) 100 Breast; 1:23.93Y; 3.
Foley, Peter J ; Male (15 & Over) 100 Free; 1:11.50Y; 7.
Foley, Peter J ; Male (15 & Over) 200 Breast; 3:03.15Y; 2.
Foley, Peter J ; Male (15 & Over) 200 IM; 2:57.48Y; 6.
Foley, Peter J ; Male (15 & Over) 50 Free; 28.71Y; 6.
Lutz, Hayden C ; Male (8 & Under) 100 Free; 2:10.98Y; 2.
Camara, Abraham ; Male (8 & Under) 25 Back; 30.93Y; 9.
Conrad, Gavin A ; Male (8 & Under) 25 Back; 33.24Y; 11.
Lutz, Bowen A ; Male (8 & Under) 25 Back; 57.69Y; 13.
Lutz, Hayden C ; Male (8 & Under) 25 Back; 28.45Y; 6.
Camara, Abraham ; Male (8 & Under) 25 Breast; DQ.
Conrad, Gavin A ; Male (8 & Under) 25 Breast; DQ.
Lutz, Bowen A ; Male (8 & Under) 25 Breast; DQ.
Lutz, Hayden C ; Male (8 & Under) 25 Breast; DQ.
Camara, Abraham ; Male (8 & Under) 25 Free; 32.42Y; 7.
Conrad, Gavin A ; Male (8 & Under) 25 Free; 29.55Y; 6.
Lutz, Bowen A ; Male (8 & Under) 25 Free; 36.50Y; 10.
Lutz, Hayden C ; Male (8 & Under) 25 Free; 25.91Y; 4.
Conrad, Gavin A ; Male (8 & Under) 50 Free; DQ.
Lutz, Bowen A ; Male (8 & Under) 50 Free; 1:18.05Y; 7.
Lutz, Hayden C ; Male (8 & Under) 50 Free; 1:01.67Y; 5.
Croke, Ethan M ; Male (9) 100 Free; 1:29.56Y; 4.
Croke, Ethan M ; Male (9) 100 IM; 1:57.00Y; 6.
Croke, Ethan M ; Male (9) 50 Back; DQ.
Croke, Ethan M ; Male (9) 50 Fly; 1:09.12Y; 7.
Croke, Ethan M ; Male (9) 50 Free; 40.40Y; 4.

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Uncategorized

Ferrisburgh Zoning Board of Adjustment

Ferrisburgh 092222 2×4 ZBA

Share this story: