Uncategorized

Otter swimmers post wins, personal bests

CANAJOHARIE, N.Y. — The Addison Otter Swim Team with their coach Peter Bicknell had a fantastic meet on Jan. 16 in Canajoharie, N.Y. They had many first and second placements and set many personal records.
Nathan Viera won five races, and Leah Croke and Jacob Viera won four apiece.
Team members Alexandra Fox and Bailey St. Louis participated in their first swim meet.
The results for the Otters are as follows.
Butterfly
• 11-12 girls 50: 4. Allison Croke, 37.38; 7. Abigail Roy, 43.05; 13. Annabelle Doucet, 51.28.
• 13-14 girls 100: 1. Leah Croke, 1:04.81; 4. Emma Beauchemin, 1:28.23.
• Open boys 100: 1. Jacob Viera, 1:03.09.
Backstroke
• U-8 girls 50: 14. Alexandra Fox, 1:06.07.
• U-10 girls 50: 29. Eliza Doucet, 1:02.16; 31. Emma Doucet, 1:11.58.
• U-10 boys 50: 1. Ethan Croke, 42.96.
• 11-12 girls 50: 1. Allison Croke, 36.63; 9. Abigail Roy, 45.03.
• 13-14 girls 100: Bailey St. Louis, 2:06.83.
• Open boys 100: 1. Nathan Viera, 1:15.92.
Breaststroke
• U-10 girls 50: 18. Eliza Doucet, 1:00.22; 22. Emma Doucet, 1:05.58.
• U-10 boys 50: 10. Ethan Croke, 1:07.22.
• 11-12 girls 50: 8. Annabelle Doucet, 47.74; 9. Abigail Roy, 48.20.
• 13-14 girls 100: 2. Leah Croke, 1:27.69; 5. Emma Beauchemin, 1:31.19; 13. Bailey St. Louis, 2:04.19.
• 13-14 boys 100: 1. Nathan Viera, 1.14.94; 2. Oliver Roy, 1:20.90.
• Open girls 100: 2. Tess Ruddy, 1:22.47; 6. Olivia Hawkins, 1:25.10; 18. Annabelle Doucet, 1:49.23.
• Open boys 100: 1. Oliver Roy, 1:18.97; 3. Evan Roy, 1:57.84.
Freestyle
• U-8 girls 50: 15. Alexandra Fox, 1:02.66.
• U-10 girls 50: 37. Emma Doucet, 1:04:62; 38. Eliza Doucet, 1:10.64.
• U-10 boys 50: 6. Ethan Croke, 39.38.
• 11-12 girls 50: 3. Allison Croke, 32.32; 19. Annabelle Doucet, 44.58.
• 13-14 girls 50: 1. Leah Croke, 29.32; 3. Tess Ruddy, 30.69; 4. Emma Beauchemin, 31.10; 13. Bailey St. Louis, 47.59.
• 13-14 boys 50: 1. Nathan Viera, 27.88; 2. Oliver Roy, 28.71.
• Open girls 50: 7. Olivia Hawkins, 30.44; 12. Abigail Roy, 37.92.
• Open girls 50: 1. Jacob Viera, 24.73; 3. Oliver Roy, 29.70; 7. Evan Roy, 44.63.
• 11-12 girls 100: 3. Allison Croke, 1:10.61; 16. Annabelle Doucet, 1:38.54.
• 13-14 girls 100: 1. Leah Croke, 1:04.81; 4. Emma Beauchemin, 1:08.11; 5. Tess Ruddy, 1:08.22; 13. Bailey St. Louis, 1:48.07.
• 13-14 boys 100: 1. Nathan Viera, 1:00.30; 4. Oliver Roy, 1:08.03.
• Open girls 100: 6. Olivia Hawkins, 1.06.65.
• Open boys 100: 1. Jacob Viera, 55.73.
• 13-14 girls 200: 1. Leah Croke, 2:28.97; 4. Tess Ruddy, 2:50.77.
INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
• U-10 girls 100: 18. Eliza Doucet, 2:33.62.
• U-10 boys 100: 8. Ethan Croke, 1:54.16.
• Open girls 200: 8. Olivia Hawkins, 2:53.86; 10. Allison Croke, 2:55.37; 12. Emma Beauchemin, 2:58.16.
• Open boys 200: 1. Jacob Viera, 2:24.46; 2. Nathan Viera, 2:36.51.

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

MAV girls’ lax nets two triumphs

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes cooperative girls’ lacrosse team moved over .500 with a pair o … (read more)

Op/Ed Uncategorized

Hector Vila: The boundaries of education

There is a wide boundary between the teacher and the student, found most profoundly in col … (read more)

Naylor & Breen Uncategorized

Naylor & Breen Request for Proposals

Naylor and Breen 042524 2×4.5 OCCC RFP

Share this story: