Uncategorized

Young hunters bag big bucks during Youth Deer Hunting Weekend

ADDISON COUNTY — Seventy-five young hunters were successful locally during Youth Hunting Weekend and brought a deer to be weighed at one of Addison County’s weigh stations.
Although that total kill on Nov. 7 and 8 was the lowest in the county since the Department of Fish and Wildlife established the two-day weekend reserved for youth hunting, local hunters brought down several trophy animals, and generally the size and health of the deer killed were good, weigh station operators said.
Previous youth weekend totals had ranged from a low of 95 in 2010 to a high of 124 in 2012.
Three youth hunters shot bucks that tipped the scales at more than 200 pounds.
Ferrisburgh resident Cyrus Devine killed a 220-pound, eight-point buck in Addison that was weighed at Rack and Reel in New Haven.
Two Orwell residents, William Cousineau and Dylan Lee, both had 200-pounders weighed at Buxton’s Store in their hometown. Cousineau shot a 209-pound, seven-pointer in Shoreham, and Lee bagged a 203-pound, seven-pointer in Orwell.
Right behind that trio was Kaitland Breen, who shot a 198-pound, six-pointer in Orwell and had it weighed at Buxton’s Store. She was one of nine girls who had deer weighed at that station out of Buxton’s total of 22 youth deer, as at least some weigh station operators noted an increase of young female hunters.
Despite the low numbers for Youth Hunting Weekend, the first weekend of rifle season saw better results than in several recent years; see story on Page 1A. 
The following young hunters were successful on Nov. 7 and 8. They are listed by name, town of kill, and deer details — pounds if a doe, and pounds and points if a buck.
BUXTON’S STORE
Thatcher Laprise, Shoreham, 146 lbs.-5 point buck; Dylan D’Avignon, Orwell, 134-7; Sawyer Cadoret, Shoreham, 72 doe; Chas Eddy, Shoreham, 136-2; Nick Gosselin, Orwell, 172-8; William Cousineau, Shoreham, 209-7; Kaitland Breen, Orwell, 198-6; Anna Bresten, Benson, 115-3; Brett Huntley, Orwell, 170-3; and Dylan Lee, Orwell, 203-7.
Also, Bentley Eastman, Orwell, 118 doe. Madison Chicoine, Orwell, 127 doe; Jack Almeida, Orwell, 124 doe; Grace Frary, Shoreham, 65 doe; Aaron Dragon, 61 doe; Alexis Matot, Shoreham, 127-2; Anna Harrigan, 133-2; Lillian Russell, Orwell, 128 doe; Jonathan Alger, Benson, 134-4; Cole Warren, Shoreham, 166 doe; Jadynn Pope, Shoreham, 125 doe; and Grace Paquette, Shoreham, 64 doe.
VILLAGE GREEN MARKET
Charlotte Layn, Monkton, 160-6 buck; Mason Daniel, Bristol, 119-2; Emily Poon, Williston, 121-2; and Bryce Preseau, Addison, 105 doe.
VERMONT FIELD SPORTS
Chase Stokes, Ferrisburgh, 145 doe; Raven Payne, Cornwall, 140 doe; Drake Hill, Hancock, 132-2; Joshua Sherman, Bristol, 125 doe; Timothy Whitney, Cornwall, 121 doe; Thatcher Trudeau, Salisbury, 121-4; Dyllon Bougor, Goshen, 118 doe; and Matthew Ouellette, Weybridge, 118-4.
Also, Cori Kerr, Ripton, 117-2; Asher Rubright, Shoreham, 116-2; Winston Forbes, Salisbury, 112 doe; Colin Foster, Bridport, 111 doe; Isaac Whitney, Cornwall, 100 doe; Riley Brown Salisbury, 97 doe; Zachary Wrona, Leicester, 95 doe; Wyatt Cameron, Salisbury, 91 doe; and Cameron Stone, 70 doe.
RACK AND REEL  
Samuel Jackman, Addison, 131-3; Jared Forand, Shoreham, 124-2; Eli Brace, Ferrisburgh, 137 doe; Alex Barrows, Ferrisburgh, 129-2; Eben Clifford, Shoreham, 82 doe; Damon Tower, Ferrisburgh, 142 doe; Jesse Freegard, Ripton, 111 doe; and Lucas Livingston, Bristol, 135-4.
Also, Jacob Aunchman, Ferrisburgh, 78-2; Cyrus Devine, Addison, 220-8; Conrad Marsano, Starksboro, 157-6; Xavier Wood, New Haven, 120-4; Ashtin Stearns, Ferrisburgh, 117 doe; Ryan Thomas-Danyow, Ferrisburgh, 107 doe; Grace Smith, Ferrisburgh, 98 doe; and Beau Gevry, New Haven, 139-4.
GREEN MT. TRAILS END
Colby Lathrop, Lincoln, 100-4; Dylan Hill, Shoreham, 130 doe; Logan Lade, Bristol, 116 doe; Noah Poirier, Charlotte, 52 fawn doe; Ryan Lathrop, Bristol, 132 doe; Brandon Shannon, Hubbardton, 87 doe; Brandon Couture, Panton, 176-7.
LINCOLN GENERAL STORE
Joe Norton, Lincoln, 89 doe, and Jacob Thomas, Lincoln, 153-6.
WEST ADDISON GENERAL
Taylor Sheldrick, Addison, 129-2.
JERUSALEM COUNTRY STORE   
Cole Heisler, Bristol, 106 doe; Josh Lucia, Panton, 133 doe; Robert Lowell, Starksboro, 113 doe; Thomas Carr, Starksboro, 190-5; and Ryan Whitcomb, Bristol, 173-8.
Andy Kirkaldy may be reached at andyk@addisonindependent.com.

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman memorial service

RIPTON — The memorial service in celebration of the life of Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman, 87, … (read more)

Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Share this story: