Uncategorized

Sodbusters’ tourney nets $1,100 for cancer society

BRISTOL — Local champ Debra Brown posted a perfect 7-0 record to win Class A of the Sodbusters Horseshoe Club Fall Roundup this past Sunday. More than three out of every four shoes that the Bristol resident pitched were ringers.
The tournament at the host’s Bristol courts saw 58 competitors coming from Vermont, New York and Connecticut. Despite the forecast rainy weather, Mike Brown said there was sun on the courts.
The club raised over $1,100 for the American Cancer Society’s Relay for Life.
The Sodbusters will host its next tournament on Columbus Day Weekend.
In the Fall Roundup, the results were, with the win-loss record and ringer percentage:
Class A
1. Debra Brown, 7-0, 77.48; 2. Rick Howe, 6-1, 62.93; 3. Jim Scully, 4-3, 58.99; 4. Neil Kennedy, 3-4, 50.33; 5. Theresa Meshnick, 3-4, 39.02; 6. David M. Rioux, 2-5, 45.25; 7. Melissa Jeffery, 2-5, 40.67; 8. Janet Anzalone, 1-6, 44.96.
Class B
1. Paul Wilson, 6-2, 31.96; 2. Steve Clark, 5-3, 33.33; 3. Charlie Frost, 4-3, 39.07; 4. Patty Farrey, 4-3, 38.08; 5. Michael Brown, 4-3, 37.72; 6. Ken Cassidy, 4-3, 37.19; 7. Debbie Scully, 1-6, 40.00; 8. Ed O’Rourke, 1-6, 31.58.
Class C
1. Alan Carpenter, 6-0, 39.21; 2. Wade Hill, 4-2, 36.39; 3. Edward Lowe, 3-3, 32.90; 4. Phil Anzalone, 3-3, 27.21; 5. John Babcock, 3-3, 25.91; 6. Steve Knudsen, 2-4, 28.08; 7. John Hamilton, 0-6, 25.17.
Class D
1. Ron Williamson, 5-1, 32.08; 2. Jerry Thompson, 4-2, 30.66; 3. Bruce Duchaine, 4-2, 25.86; 4. Tim Wilson, 3-3, 30.62; 5. Juanita Ratta, 2-4, 23.51; 6. John Plante, 2-4, 20.96; 7. Michael Devino, 1-5, 27.66.
Class E
1. Mistylee Baird, 6-0, 32.84; 2. Blakley Bigelow, 5-1, 28.91; 3. Stan Bigelow, 4-2, 25.17; 4. Matt Coleman, 3-3, 27.41; 5. Jeffrey Woodcock, 1-5, 20.97; 6. Elmer Taylor, 1-5, 18.15; 7. Larry Santor, 1-5, 10.90.
Class F
1. Elbert Trask, 6-1, 25.32; 2. John Plante, 5-2, 18.75; 3. Jeremy Mentiply, 3-3, 19.26; 4. Kolby Carpenter, 3-3, 18.33; 5. Craig Brown, 3-3, 12.00; 6. Bill Tinker, 2-4, 14.96; 7. David Paquette, 0-6, 10.29.
Class G
1. Robert Dean, 5-1, 20.92; 2. Louis Meunier, 3-3, 20.75; 3. Maurice Cyr, 3-3, 18.94; 4. Casey Ayers, 3-3, 17.47; 5. Randy Little Sr., 3-3, 17.13; 6. Jay Gassaway, 2-4, 14.77; 7. Bill Alexander Jr., 2-4, 12.50.
Class H
1. Beverly Forgues, 6-0, 15.99; 2. Alan Curler, 4-2, 19.78; 3. Tim Tinker, 3-3, 17.79; 4. Thomas Brooks Jr., 3-3, 10.67; 5. Genie Elms, 3-3, 9.00; 6. Julia Lathrop, 2- 4-8.87; 7. Ryan Litchfield, 0-6, 8.00.

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

MAV girls’ lax nets two triumphs

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes cooperative girls’ lacrosse team moved over .500 with a pair o … (read more)

Op/Ed Uncategorized

Hector Vila: The boundaries of education

There is a wide boundary between the teacher and the student, found most profoundly in col … (read more)

Naylor & Breen Uncategorized

Naylor & Breen Request for Proposals

Naylor and Breen 042524 2×4.5 OCCC RFP

Share this story: