Uncategorized

Shaftsbury resident is top pitcher in horseshoe tourney

BRISTOL — Gale Greene of Shaftsbury won the Class A division in the Vermont PreState horseshoe-pitching tournament hosted by the Sodbusters Horseshoe Club at its Bristol courts this past Sunday.
Green, who placed fourth at the Men’s World Horseshoe Pitching Championship in Kansas late last month, threw a perfect 7-0 slate of games in Bristol, hitting ringers nearly 70 percent of the time.
Two of the Sodbusters’ best pitchers — Debra Brown, who won the Women’s World Horseshoe Pitching title last month, and Brian Simmons, who was runner-up on the men’s side — did not compete this past weekend.
Sunday’s PreState competition featured 64 participants.
The full results from the Aug. 2 competition, with win-loss record and ringer percentage, were:
Class A
1. Gale Greene, 7-0, 68.99; 2. Dan Atwood, 5-2, 57.61; 3. Brianna McCormick, 4-3, 55.88; 4. Dan Gonyaw, 4-3, 51.14; 5. Neil Kennedy, 3-4, 49.68; 6. Nick Preston, 3-4, 47.41; 7. Kevin Fisher, 2-5, 44.56; 8. Kayla Bushey, 0-7, 34.27.
Class B
1. Mike George, 5-2, 33.96; 2. Robert Wright, 4-3, 33.86; 3. Charlie Frost, 4-3, 32.69; 4. Diana Martin, 4-3, 30.06; 5. Steve Clark, 3-4, 37.93; 6. Michael Brown, 3-4, 34.28; 7. Paul Wilson, 3-4, 31.54; 8. Wade Hill, 2-5, 31.01.
Class C
1. Bruce Rublee, 6-2, 36.74; 2. Denny Young, 5-3, 30.92; 3. Connie Selleck, 5-3, 28.42; 4. Robert Richling, 4-4, 30.48; 5. John Babcock, 3-3, 30.60; 6. Jordan Draper, 1-5, 30.60; 7. Jerry Thompson, 1-5, 20.74.
Class D
1. Jenny Packard, 6-1, 36.11; 2. Roland Haskins III, 5-2, 28.68; 3. Ron Williamson, 3-3, 24.63; 4. Arnold Brassard, 3-3, 20.00; 5. Richard Doble, 2-4, 18.22; 6. Donna Lewis, 2-4, 15.00; 7. Victor Little, 1-5, 19.53.
Class E
1. Stan Bigelow, 7-2, 24.55; 2. Terri Lefebvre, 6-3, 24.24; 3. Jake Pyper, 5-3, 28.44; 4. Jeffrey Woodcock, 5-3, 24.69; 5. Ray Barrows, 5-3, 22.19; 6. John Plante, 5-3, 17.19; 7. Roland Haskins Jr., 2-6, 25.94; 8. Angela Chellis, 1-7, 17.81; 9. Larry Santor, 1-7, 15.63.
Class F
1. Derek Lefebvre, 7-1, 24.85; 2. Blakley Bigelow, 6-2, 27.59; 3. Michael Devino, 5-2, 27.70; 4. Craig Brown, 4-3, 22.08; 5. Grant Lewis Jr., 3-4, 24.06; 6. Jeremy Mentiply, 3-4, 15.61; 7. Randy Little Sr., 1-6, 13.45; 8. Christopher Prim, 0-7, 9.24.
Class G
1. Tracey Pecor, 7-1, 22.64; 2. Jen Prim, 5-3, 16.67; 3. Alan Curler, 5-3, 10.69; 4. Maurice Cyr, 4.5-3.5, 16.04; 5. Louis Meunier, 4-4, 18.44; 6. Mike Wood, 3.5-4.5, 15.31; 7. Casey Ayers, 3-5, 16.88; 8. Frank Fleming Jr., 2-6, 10.94; 9. Myron Selleck, 2-6, 8.44.
Class H
1. Kenneth Russin, 7-1, 14.12; 2. Jeff Straley, 6-2, 15.34; 3. Jay Grassway, 5-2, 14.94; 4. Genie Elms, 4-3, 14.97; 5. Rick Fitzgerald, 4-3, 12.01; 6. Cody Haskins, 1-6, 7.43; 7. Thomas Brooks Jr., 1-6, 7.19; 8. Katelynn Sawyer, 1-6, 3.76.

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman memorial service

RIPTON — The memorial service in celebration of the life of Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman, 87, … (read more)

Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Share this story: