Uncategorized

Marlins outswim Champs as Middlebury prevails in duel in the pool

MIDDLEBURY — The Middlebury Marlins on Tuesday prevailed in this year’s matchup of Addison County’s Champlain Valley Swim League teams, 272-183, over the Vergennes Champs in a meet held at the Middlebury town pool.  
Six Marlins and three Champs won multiple races, including three Marlins who touched the wall first three times: Ellie Ross and Oliver Poduschnick in 12-and-under events, and Devon Kearns in U-14 races.
Prevailing twice apiece for Middlebury were U-10 swimmers Nora Wootten and Aidan Chance and U-18 swimmer Courtney White.  
The Champs’ double winners were U-14 swimmer Leah Croke and U-8 swimmers Ethan Croke and Will Clark. 
The Marlins won 11 of 16 contested relays, earning a 77-35 points advantage in those events.
The teams are scheduled to complete their regular seasons on Thursday with home meets: The Champs will host Burlington Country Club, and the Marlins will entertain St. Albans.
Unless one or both of those meets is postponed, the teams will not compete next Tuesday or Thursday. On Friday and Saturday, July 24 and 25, the Town of Essex Swim Team will host the CVSL championship meet.
The state championship meet will follow the next weekend at Hartford’s Upper Valley Aquatic Center.
MIDDLEBURY MARLIN IZZIE Olson takes the freestyle leg of the 14-and-under medley relay.
Independent photo/Trent Campbell
On Tuesday, the following Marlins and Champs scored points for their teams with top-three finishes in individual events:
BUTTERFLY
•  U-8 girls: 1. Sophia Johnson, V, 33.81.
•  U-8 boys: 1. E. Croke, V, 25.46.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Wootten, M, 17.76; 2. Natalie Rockwell, M; 3. Madelyn Giroux, V.
•  U-10 boys: 1. Chance, M, 19.38; 2. Parker Kayhart, V; 3. Connor McNamara, M.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Ross, M, 31.91; 2. Anna Rakowski, V; 3. Grace Lebeau, V.
•  U-12 boys: 1. O. Poduschnick, M, 33.28; 2. Fraser Milligan, M; 3. Tucker Stearns, V.
•  U-14 girls: 1. L. Croke, V, 31.61; 2. Emma Beauchemin, V; 3. Rachel Merrill, V.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Kearns, M, 31.91; 2. Spencer Doran, M; 3. Erich Reitz, V.
•  U-18 girls: 1. White, M, 31.95; 2. Kess Moulton, M; 3. Olivia Hawkins, V.
•  U-18 boys: 1. Ethan Sausville, V, 29.91; 2. Jacob Brookman, M; 3. Archie Milligan, M.
BACKSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 1. Aislynne McGill, M, 26.33; 2. Emersyn Brookman, M; 3. Amelia LaMothe, V.
•  U-8 boys: 1. E. Croke, 23.53; 2. Camden Whitlock, M; 3. Cooper Quinn, M.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Carlyn Rapoport, V, 21.53; 2. Giroux, V; 3. Ella Tucker, M.
•  U-10 boys: 1. Ian Henderson, V, 20.68; 2. Fynn Whitlock, M; 3. Kayhart, V.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Allison Croke, V, 38.63; 2. Jordan Jewell, V; 3. Mischa Yurista, M.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Adam Clark, V, 46.27; 2. Andy Rockwell, M, 49.33; 3. Derek Vorsteveld, V.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Izzie Olson, M, 38.31; 2. Isabella Pistilli, M; 3. Saige Henderson, V.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Doran, M, 27.69; 2. Reitz, V.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Bailey Bissonette, M, 34.85; 2. White, M; 3. Alyse Beauchemin, V.
•  U-18 boys: 1. A. Milligan, M, 34.12; 2. Max Ratti-Bicknell, V; 3. Julian Schmitt, M.
BREASTSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 1. Lucy Poduschnick, M, 27.23; 2. Amelia Giroux, V; 3. E. Brookman, M.
•  U-8 boys: 1. W. Clark, V, 29.81.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Maddie Crowne, M, 22.00; 2. Wootten, M; 3. Acadia Clark, V.
•  U-10 boys: 1. Noah Konczal, V, 22.96; 2. Nate Muzzy, V; 3. Chance, M.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Ross, M 38.31; 2. Tie, Rakowski, V, and Holly Staats, M.
•  U-12 boys: 1. O. Poduschnick, M, 36.72; 2. F. Milligan, M; 3. Noah Engvall, V.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Merrill, M, 39.87; 2. L. Croke, V; 3. E. Beauchemin, V.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Kearns, M, 35.75.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Sadie Kass, V, 38.45; 2. Harriet Milligan, M; 3. Hawkins, V.
•  U-18 boys:  1. Schmitt, M, 34.87; 2. Sausville, V; 3. Ratti-Bicknell, V.
FREESTYLE
•  U-8 girls: 1. E. Brookman, M, 22.84; 2. McGill, M; 3. Johnson, V, 23.49.
•  U-8 boys: 1. W. Clark, V, 20.43; 2. E. Croke, V; 3. C. Whitlock, M.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Wootten, M, 15.69; 2. Hadley Harris, V; 3. Rockwell, M.
•  U-10 boys: 1. Chance, M, 16.89; 2. F. Whitlock, M; 3. I. Henderson, V.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Ross, M, 29.96; 2. Rakowski, V: 3. Lebeau, V.
•  U-12 boys: 1. O. Poduschnick, M, 30.31; 2. F. Milligan, M; 3. Stearns, V.
•  U-14 girls: 1. L. Croke, V, 30.34; 2. E. Beauchemin, V; 3. I. Olson, M.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Kearns, M, 28.02; 2. Reitz, V; 3. Doran, M.
•  U-18 girls: 1. White, M, 28.48; 2. Moulton, M; 3. Hawkins, V.
•  U-18 boys: 1. Ratti-Bicknell, V, 27.59; 2. Sausville, V; 3. Schmitt, M. 
 VERGENNES CHAMP QUINN LeBeau races in the eight-and-under freestyle event at Tuesday’s meet in Middlebury.
Independent photo/Trent Campbell

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Uncategorized

Ferrisburgh Zoning Board of Adjustment

Ferrisburgh 092222 2×4 ZBA

Share this story: