Uncategorized

Track and field athletes fare well at Essex Invitational

ESSEX — Track and field athletes from Middlebury, Mount Abraham and Vergennes union high schools placed in the top six in individual events at Saturday’s major Essex Invitational, with their efforts highlighted by MUHS junior Hannah Buttolph, who tied for first in the girls’ high jump.
A Commodore boys’ and a Tiger girls’ relay team also posted top finishes in the last meet before this Saturday’s Division II Championship, which Fair Haven Union will host.
Even athletes who finished outside the top six, even the top 10 or 15, at Essex can be expected to fare well at the state meet, as this past Saturday’s meet featured most of the state’s top track performers regardless of division.
Buttolph jumped five-feet, one inch, well off her personal best, to tie for the high jump win in Essex.
Mount Abe freshman Lydia Pitts continued her strong spring in the hurdling events, taking second at both 100 and 300 meters, and adding a fourth-place finish in the triple jump for good measure.
Commodore senior Jake Dombek finished fifth at 200 meters, trailing only three D-I runners and an independent athlete, in his last tune-up for the D-II meet.
Dombek also ran with classmates Sebby Crowell, Liam Hayes and Chris Castillo on the Commodores’ fourth-place four-by-100-meter relay team that was the top placing D-II squad in that event.
Tiger senior Kat Townsend took sixth in the girls’ 100, third among D-II competitors.
Also scoring points for MUHS was the boys’ 4×400 relay team of Wyatt Norris, Haven Tate, James Whitley and Christopher Garner.
The MUHS girls’ 4×100 team, also expected to finish well after placing three runners in the top 10 in the 100m dash, unfortunately dropped the baton on the way around. 
GIRLS’ RESULTS
The complete results for MUHS, VUHS and MAU girls at the Essex Invitational were:
•  High jump: 1. Buttolph, MUHS, 5-1 (tie); 10. Danielle Morris, MUHS, 4-04.
•  Long jump: 20. Pitts, MAU, 13-07.5.
•  Triple jump: 4. Pitts, MAU, 32-08.5; 12. Julia Vorsteveld, MUHS, 31-10; 35. Abby Perlee, MAU, 27-11.
•  Shot put: 12. Ally Stearns, VUHS, 31-03.5.
•  4×800: 10. MUHS, 11:23.75 (Kaitlin Huber, Katherine Koehler, Morris, Kate Oster).
•  100: 6. K. Townsend, MUHS, 12.88; 7. Chloe Kane, MUHS, 12.98; 10. Megan Townsend, MUHS, 13.26; 43. Kiana Plouffe, MUHS, 14.21; 52. Gretta Groves, MUHS, 14.41.
•  100 hurdles: 2. Pitts, MAU, 16.41.
•  4×100: 14. VUHS, 59.50 (Alyse Beauchemin, Paige Stolen, Sadie Kass, Olivia Hawkins).
•  400: 13. Buttolph, MUHS, 66.24.
•  300 hurdles: 2. Pitts, MAU, 50.67.
•  800: 13. Paige Stolen, VUHS, 2:36.28; 16. Huber, MUHS, 2:37.72.
•  200: 7. K. Townsend, MUHS, 27.29; 10. M. Townsend, MUHS, 27.75; 19. Kane, MUHS, 28.69.
•  3,000: 18. Katherine Koehler, MUHS, 12:40.47; 26. Delaynah Leavitt, MAU, 13:24.22.
•  4×400: 14. MUHS, 4:48.94 (K. Townsend, Huber, Vorsteveld, Buttolph).
BOYS’ RESULTS
The complete results for MUHS, VUHS and MAU boys at the Essex Invitational were:
•  Discus: 11. Nicholas Beauchamp, MUHS, 122-07.
•  Long jump: 18. Castillo, VUHS, 18-05.
•  Triple kump: 10. Castillo, VUHS, 38-04; 18. Nick Turner, MAU, 35-07.25. 
•  Shot put: 9. Beauchamp, MUHS, 40-03.
•  Javelin: 8. Chris Grier, MUHS, 142-00; 14. Finn Clements, MAU, 131-03; 15. Chris Carter, MAU, 130-09. 
•  4×800: 13. VUHS, 9:50.88  (Xavier Provencher, Quinn D’Andrea, Silas Mullin, Ben Praamsma).
•  110 hurdles: 40. Garrett Troumbley, MUHS, 20.09.
•  100: 12. Dombek, VUHS, 11.48; 29. Norris, MUHS, 11.90; 30. Andrew Raymond, MAU, 11.91; 34. Burke Farrell, MUHS, 11.96; 42. Crowell, VUHS, 12.12; 54. Cullen Jemison, MAU, 12.46; 55. Ben Balparda, MUHS, 12.47.
•  1,500: 15. Ryan Biette, MUHS, 4:33.57; 31. Henry Ganey, MUHS, 4:39.22; 40. Whitley, MUHS, 4:45.36; 45. Garner, MUHS, 4:48.09.
•  4×100: 4. VUHS, 46.65 (Crowell, Hayes, Dombek, Castillo); 10. MUHS, 48.29 (Farrell, Norris, Simon-Jimmy Broucke, Balparda).
•  400: 27. Damien Morris, MUHS, 57.08.
•  300 hurdles: 29. Chris Carter, MAU, 46.75; 35. Julian Bunch, MAU, 47.67; 40. Troumbley, MUHS, 48.60; 46. Burke Weekes, MUHS, 49.73.
MOUNT ABRAHAM UNION High School freshman Lydia Pitts runs the 300-meter hurdles at Saturday’s Essex Invitational. Pitts took second in the event. Photo by Josh Kaufman/St. Albans Messenger
•  800: 20. Garner, MUHS, 2:12.48; 25. Tate, MUHS, 2:15.35; 31. Matthew Ferguson, MUHS, 2:18.30; 36. Ganey, MUHS, 2:22.51.
•  200: 5. Dombek, VUHS, 23.27; 17. Norris, MUHS, 23.91; 25. Hayes, VUHS, 24.46; 27. Farrell, MUHS, 24.63; 31. Raymond, MAU, 24.80; 32. Crowell, VUHS, 24.89.
•  3,000: 8. David Dregallo, MUHS, 9:35.19; 18. Willem Landis, MUHS, 10:15.19; 33. Tobias Broucke, MUHS, 10:33.94; 42. Matt Becker, MUHS, 10:46.67; 55. Julian Schmitt, MUHS, 11:38.54.
•  4×400: 6. MUHS, 3:47.97; (Norris, Tate, Whitley, Garner); 10. VUHS, 3:51.62 (Crowell, Dombek, Hayes, Dana Ambrose). 

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman memorial service

RIPTON — The memorial service in celebration of the life of Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman, 87, … (read more)

Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Share this story: