Uncategorized

Tigers on top at six-team track & field meet

MIDDLEBURY — The Middlebury Union High School boys’ and girls’ track and field teams each prevailed at a six-team Thursday home meet that included county rivals Mount Abraham and Vergennes.
Two athletes won multiple events: Eagle freshman Lydia Pitts picked up three victories, and Tiger senior sprinter Kat Townsend raced to the front twice.
Also notable was Tiger junior Christopher Garner’s second-place finish at 3,000 meters. According to the MUHS coaches, Garner has now posted times good enough to qualify for the Division II state meet at every running distance, 100, 200, 400, 800, 1,500 and 3,000 meters.
The MUHS boys’ team won with 295.5 points, followed by Champlain Valley (150.5), Mount Abe (108), VUHS, (77), Chelsea (30) and Winooski (10).
The MUHS girls edged CVU for first, 174-165.5, followed by Mount Abe (145.5), Winooski (41), VUHS (38) and Chelsea (13).
BOYS’ RESULTS
Top-six local finishers in the boys’ events were:
• 100 Meters: 1. Dombek, 11.85, VUHS; 2. Wyatt Norris, 12.02, MUHS; 3. Burke Farrell, 12.40, MUHS; 4. Cullen Jemison, 12.49, MAU; 5. Garner, 12.50, MUHS; 6. Evan Meyers, 12.54, VUHS.
• 200: 1. Dombek, 23.60, VUHS; 2. Norris, 23.97, MUHS; 3. Castillo, 24.27, VUHS; 4. Burke Farrell, 24.82, MUHS; 5. Liam Hayes, 25.14, VUHS; 6. Jemison, 25.42, MAU;
• 400: 1. Ryan Biette 54.45, MUHS; 2. Hayes, 57.69, VUHS; 3. James Whitley, 58.27, MUHS; 5. Dana Ambrose, 59.79, VUHS; 6. Joshua Girard, 1:00.64, MUHS.
• 800: 1. Matthew Ferguson, 2:16.07, MUHS; 2. Haven Tate, 2:16.36, MUHS; 4. Henry Ganey, 2:20.90, MUHS; 5. Julian Schmitt, 2:26.03, MUHS; 6. Damien Morris, 2:26.87, MUHS.
• 1,500: 1. Ganey, 4:37.59, MUHS; 2. Whitley, 4:40.89, MUHS; 4. Matt Becker, 4:48.05, MUHS; 5. Schmitt, 4:53.50, MUHS; 6. Julian Bunch, 5:08.67, MAU.
• 3,000: 1. David Dregallo, 9:41.6 MUHS; 2. Garner, 10:09.1, MUHS; 3. Willem Landis, 10:13.9, MUHS; 4. Peter Foley, 11:52.4, MAU; 6. Matt Giles, 12:57.0, MAU.
• 110 Hurdles: 2. Garrett Troumbley, 21.50, MUHS; 3. Lewis Short, 21.82, MUHS; 4. Ian McKay, 21.84, MUHS.
• 300 Hurdles: 1. Chris Carter, 47.50, MAU; 2. Burke Weekes, 48.54, MUHS; 3. Troumbley, 50.41, MUHS; 4. McKay, 50.79, MUHS; 5. Bunch, 51.06, MAU.
• 4×100 Relay 1. VUHS, 47.0 (Meyers, Dombek, Castillo, Hayes); 2. MUHS, 47.6 (Farrell, Simon-Jimmy Broucke, Ben Balparda, Norris).
• 4×400 Relay 1. VUHS, 3:49.25 (Castillo, Dombek, Hayes, Ambrose); 2. MUHS, 3:58.22 (Ferguson, Becker, Tate, Whitley); 3. MAU, 4:18.26 (Nick Turner, Bunch, Carter, Robin Kuhns).
• Shot Put: 1. Nicholas Beauchamp, 40-09.00, MUHS; 4. Chris Grier, 33-08, MUHS.
• Discus: 2. Beauchamp, 115-05, MUHS; 3. Andrew Cloutier, 96-05, MAU.
• Javelin: 2. Grier, 130-04, MUHS; 3. Finn Clements, 127-01, MAU; 4. Carter, 117-05, MAU.
• High Jump: 3. Clements, MAU, and Daniel Wisell, MUHS, 4-10; 5. Evans Kile, 4-08, MAU.
• Pole Vault: 4. Sam Kuhns, 9-0, MAU; 5. Chris Boye and Robin Kuhns, 8-0, MAU.
• Long Jump: 1. Castillo 18-02, VUHS; 2. Jemison, 16-06.50, MAU; 3. McKay, 16-04, MUHS; 5. Short, 15-11, MUHS; 6. Weekes, 15-07, MUHS.
• Triple Jump: 1. Turner, 34-02.50, MAU; 2. Jemison, 33-03.50, MAU; 4. Girard, 32-04, MUHS; 5. Kile, 31-11, MAU; 6. Jacob Klemmer, 24-05.50, MUHS.
GIRLS’ RESULTS
Top-six local finishers in the girls’ events were:
• 100: 1. K. Townsend, 13.48, MUHS; 2. Chloe Kane, 13.58, MUHS; 3. Megan Townsend, 13.65, MUHS; 4. Sofia Wolak, 14.10, MAU; 6. Gretta Groves, 14.48, MUHS.
• 200: 1. K. Townsend, 27.61, MUHS; 2. M. Townsend, 28.28, MUHS; 3. Kane, 29.24, MUHS; 5. Groves, 30.80, MUHS.
• 400: 1. Wolak, 1:05.5, MAU; 2. Paige Stolen, 1:11.2, VUHS; 4. Margaret Moody, 1:16.01, MAU; 6. Sophia Parker, 1:18.99, VUHS.
• 800: 1. Kaitlin Huber, 2:38.72, MUHS; 2. Stolen, 2:42.31, VUHS; 3. Katherine Moulton, 2:43.04, MUHS; 4. Katherine Koehler, 2:49.80, MUHS; 5. Kate Oster, 2:51.79, MUHS; 6. Parker 3:20.52, VUHS.
• 1,500: 1. Koehler 5:40.58, MUHS; 3. Delaynah Leavitt, 6:04.84, MAU.
• 3,000: 1. Leavitt, 13:36.4, MAU; 2. Sarah Sodaro, 14:57.7, MAU.
• 100 Hurdles: 1. Pitts 17.39, MAU; 4. Emma Snyder-White, 21.49, MUHS.
• 300 Hurdles: 1. Pitts 49.39, MAU; 4. Kiana Plouffe, 58.79, MUHS.
• 4×100: 1. MUHS, 53.21 (K. Townsend, Groves, Kane, M. Townsend); 3. VUHS, 1:01.2 (Alyse Beauchemin, Sadie Kass, Olivia Hawkins, Stolen).
• 4×400: 1. MUHS, 4:45.24 (Julia Vorsteveld, Hannah Buttolph, Huber, K. Townsend); 2. MUHS B, 5:08.48, (Koehler, Danielle Morris, Oster, Moulton); 3. MAU, 5:39.31 (Sodaro, Fiona O’Neal, Leavitt, Julia Siminitus).
• 4×800: 1. MAU, 51.29 (Runners not listed).
• Shot Put: 1. Ally Stearns, 32-01, VUHS.
• Discus: 5. Tausha Hescock, 60-08, MUHS.
• Javelin: 5. Sara Kelley, 49-04, MUHS; 6. Ida Danforth, 47-11, MUHS.
• High Jump: 1. Hannah Buttolph, 5-04, MUHS; 3. Emma Radler, 4-04, MAU; 4. Abby Perlee, 4-02, MAU.
• Pole Vault: 1. Radler, 7-00, MAU.
• Long Jump: 1. Pitts, 15-02, MAU; 2. Wolak, 14-02, MAU; 3. Michelle Peterson, 13-03.75, MUHS; 4. Radler, 13-02.75, MAU.
• Triple Jump: 1. Vorsteveld, 31-04, MUHS; 2. Pitts, 30-05.50, MAU; 3. Abby Perlee, 27-03, MAU; 6. Danforth, 25-09.50, MUHS.

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Uncategorized

Ferrisburgh Zoning Board of Adjustment

Ferrisburgh 092222 2×4 ZBA

Share this story: