Uncategorized

In tennis, MUHS girls win, but Tiger boys and OV are topped

ADDISON COUNTY — In local high school tennis action earlier this week, the Middlebury Union girls won to improve to 6-1, but the MUHS boys and Otter Valley girls came up short in bids to earn their second wins of the spring.
TIGER GIRLS
On Tuesday, the Tiger girls blanked host U-32, 7-0.
In individual matches:
•  At No. 1 singles, Marvie Avery, M, defeated Signe Goddard, U-32, 6-1, 6-0.
•  At No. 2 singles, Bree Cotroneo, M, defeated Nell Peterson, U-32, 6-0, 6-1.
•  At No. 3 singles, Jesse Wulfman, M, defeated Anna Valenti, U-32, 6-1, 6-3.
•  At No. 4 singles, Faith Isham, M, defeated Kayla Kew, U-32, 6-3, 6-2.
•  At No. 5 singles, Hannah Stoll, M, defeated Grace Dellinger-Pate, U-32, 6-0, 6-1.
•  At No. 1 doubles, Claire Wulfman/Charlotte Keathley, M, defeated Abby Brewer/Alex Hepp, U-32, 6-2, 6-4.
•  At No. 2 doubles, Monroe Cromis/Amelia Ingersoll, M, defeated Liza Hickory/Anne Marie-Mattogno, U-32, 6-2, 6-1.
TIGER BOYS
On Tuesday, visiting U-32 edged the Tiger boys, 4-3.
In individual matches:
•  At No. 1 singles, Bo Tran, M, defeated Aaron Thompson, U-32, 6-2, 3-6, 1-0 (10-5).
•  At No. 2 singles, Jin Wei Rahill, U-32, defeated Robert Avery, M, 6-1, 6-4.
•  At No. 3 singles, Ethan Fielder, U-32, defeated Jerald Staret, M, 6-2, 7-5.
•  At No. 4 singles, Nicholas Holmes, M, defeated Calvin Myka-Smith, U-32, 6-1, 6-2.
•  At No. 5 singles, Jacob Toro, U-32, defeated Eric Podraza, M, 6-4, 6-0.
•  At No. 1 doubles, Alex Capocchi/Nick Grace, U-32, defeated John Fitzcharles/Ben Silver, M, 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (10-8).
•  At No. 2 doubles, Owen Hammel/Raymond Bushey, M, defeated Logan Middleton/Luc Burnier, U-32, 7-6, 6-3.
OV GIRLS
On Monday, visiting Rutland defeated the OV girls, 7-0.
•  At No. 1 singles, Megan Nadler, R, defeated Sarah Young, OV, 6-1, 6-0.
•  At No. 2 singles, Kelsey Heald, R, beat Jonna Keith, OV, 6-0, 6-0;
•  At No. 3 singles, Margaret Clark, R, defeated Brenna Coombs, OV, 6-3, 6-4;
•  At No. 4 singles, Jamie Keith, R, beat Sophie Wood, OV, 6-1, 7-5;
•  At No. 5 singles, Lauren DuBoff, R, defeated Brigid Enright, OV, 2-6, 6-4, (10-5).
•  At No. 1 doubles, Lydia Gulick/Sam Shinn, R, defeated Ghislane Robin/Brittany Danforth, OV, 6-1, 6-1.
•  At No. 2 doubles, OV defaulted. 

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman memorial service

RIPTON — The memorial service in celebration of the life of Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman, 87, … (read more)

Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Share this story: