Uncategorized

Area youth wrestlers excel at Vermont meet

ESSEX — Eight members of the Otter Valley Otter, Vergennes Commodore, Mount Abraham Eagle and Middlebury Tiger youth wrestling teams won championships at a state championship meet on Saturday at Essex High School, and another 35 members of those four local teams placed in their age and weight class groups.
In all, 20 teams of grade-school wrestlers competed, and the Otter Valley team scored the highest, taking third with 156 points, edging fourth-place Vergennes (153). Mount Abe (137) was not far behind in sixth, while Middlebury was 14th (59).
Colchester (186.5) and Essex (179.5) finished first and second, respectively.
Three Otters won titles, Chase Cram, Caleb Whitney and Levi Cram. Mount Abe matched that individual champion total with Kyland Emmons, Taylor Tanner and Dylan Edgerly.
The Commodores and Tigers had one champion each, Jamison Couture for Vergennes and Brian Whitley for Middlebury.
The local place-winners ere:
3rd & 4th Grades:
•  Weight A2: 4. Riley Gagnon, Vergennes.
•  Weight A3: 6. Brian Allen, Vergennes.
•  Weight A5: 3. Jacob Lussier, Mt. Abe; 4. Teaghan Spencer, Vergennes; 6. Dylan Frost, Middlebury.
•  Weight A6: 1. Chase Cram, Otter Valley; 4. Eli Brace, Vergennes; 6. Devon Hemingway, Mt. Abe.
•  Weight A7: 1. Caleb Whitney, Otter Valley; 3. Ben Camp; Mt. Abe. 5. Owen Larrow, Middlebury.
•  Weight A8: 5. Sydney Adreon, Vergennes.  
•  Weight A9: 2. Matt Conant, Mt. Abe.
•  Weight A10: 2. Tucker Babcock, Otter Valley; 4. Talon Kirby, Vergennes; 6. Makayla Swan, Vergennes.
•  Weight A11: 1. Jamison Couture, Vergennes; 2. Timothy Whitney, Otter Valley; 3. Kyra Bradford, Vergennes; 4. Simon Martin, Otter Valley; 6. Kayden Brown, Middlebury.
•  Weight A12: 1. Kyland Emmons, Mt. Abe; 5. Peter Devries, Vergennes.
•  Weight A13: 2. Carter Brown, Vergennes.
•  Weight A14: 4. Nicholas Sheldrick, Middlebury.
•  Weight A16: 1. Taylor Tanner, Mt. Abe.
5th & 6th Grades:
•  Weight B2: 1. Dylan Edgerly, Mt. Abe; 6. John Armell, Mt. Abe.
•  Weight B3: 4. Scott Allen, Vergennes.
•  Weight B5: 1. Brian Whitley, Middlebury; 2. Taylor Stearns, Vergennes; 6. Eli Camp, Mt. Abe.      
•  Weight B6: 3. Zachary Botala, Vergennes; 4. Jack Chaput, Vergennes; 6. Aiden Blier, Otter Valley.
•  Weight B7: 1. Levi Cram, Otter Valley; 3. Trevor Hallock, Vergennes; 5. Chris Lereau, Vergennes.  
•  Weight B8: 2. Barret Barrows, Vergennes.
•  Weight B9: 3. Sam Martin, Otter Valley; 4. Hunter Gorton, Mt. Abe; 5. Collin Blier; Otter Valley.  
•  Weight B10: 3. Keegan Curavoo, Vergennes. 
VERGENNES YOUTH WRESTLING team member Eli Brace competes in the state championships in Essex Saturday.
Photo courtesy of Eugene Stearns

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Bernard D. Kimball, 76, of Middlebury

MIDDLEBURY — Bernard D. Kimball, 76, passed away in Bennington Hospital on Jan. 10, 2023. … (read more)

News Uncategorized

Fresh Air Fund youths returning to county

The Fresh Air Fund, initiated in 1877 to give kids from New York City the opportunity to e … (read more)

Obituaries Uncategorized

Mark A. Nelson of Bristol

BRISTOL — A memorial service for Mark A. Nelson of Bristol will be held 1 p.m. on Saturday … (read more)

Share this story: