Uncategorized
[…] Section 248(b)(5) in particular requires in part that the Board finds that a facility ‘will not have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics specified in 10 V.S.A., Section 6086(a)(8)’. Section 6086(a)(8) – which also applies in the context of Act 250 permit applications — in turn specifies that the Board must find that the project ‘will not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites or rare and irreplaceable natural areas’.”
Excerpt from Vermont law, 30 V.S.A., Section 248(2)(A)(B): “No company … may begin site preparation for or construction of an electric generation facility or electric transmission facility within the State which is designed for immediate or eventual operation at any voltage … unless the Public Service Board first finds that the same will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate to that effect.”
Section 248(4)(A): “With respect to a facility located in the State, the Public Service Board shall hold a nontechnical public hearing on each petition for such finding and certificate.”
There have not been public hearings concerning the solar industry.