Uncategorized
[…] Deerfield River Co. v. Wilmington Power and Paper Co. (1910) 83 Vt 548.”
“To have a ripe takings claim, plaintiff must have exhausted all administrative remedies including variance procedures and failure to do so results in a taking claim that is not ripe. Killington, Ltd. v. State (1995) 164 Vt 253.”
Public Good, Title 30 sec. 231:
“(a) A person, partnership, unincorporated association, or previously incorporated association, which desires to own or operate a business over which the public service board has jurisdiction under the provisions of this chapter shall first petition the board to determine whether the operation of such business will promote the good of the state. … If the board finds that the operation of such business will promote the general good of the state … it shall give a certificate of public good.”
Black’s Law Dictionary definitions:
“Public means. Pertaining to a state, nation, or whole community; proceeding from, relating to or affecting the whole body of people or an entire community. Common to all or many; belonging to the people at large.”