Uncategorized

Throwdown! Armwrestling draws big crowd again

NEW HAVEN — The annual Addison County Fair and Field Days armwrestling event drew the usual big crowd and 223 competitors — 124 adults and 99 youths — to the main show tent at the fair this past Friday evening.
The night’s biggest winner was Vermonter Adam Barup, who swept four events, the two heaviest men’s weight categories in both left- and right-handed competitions.
New Yorker Jessalyn Carosella swept the women’s 143-pounds-and-under left and right events, while New Hampshire resident Cathy Merrill claimed the 144-plus titles with both arms.
Double winners in men’s events were Maine’s Jeremy Meservey, New York’s Ken McKinney and Pennsylvania’s Tim Lewis.
Bill Sinks and George Sheldrick served as the tournament directors, and they, Badger Drewes, Rob Ketcham and Eugene Sheldrick refereed the matches.
The full results were:
YOUTH RESULTS
•  Boys’ & Girls’ 0-5 years old: 1. William Snyder (N.H.); 2. Helen Curran (Vt.); 3. Mattaya Carosella (N.Y.).
•  Boys’ 6-7: 1. Isaac Preston (Vt.); 2. Joseph Bergevin (Vt.); 3. Tanner Burns (Vt.).
•  Girls’ 6-7: 1. Nevaya Adams (N.Y.); 2. Ruby Hubbell (Vt.); 3. Ava Mullen (Vt.).
•  Boys’ 8: 1. Timothy Whitney Jr. (Vt.); 2. Mason Tracy (Vt.); 3. Wyatt Allenson (Vt.).
•  Girls’ 8-9: 1. Riley Farrell (Vt.); 2. Bella Gale (Vt.); 3. Heather Dwire (Vt.).
•  Boys’ 9: 1. Colby Butler (Vt.); 2. Carter Hubbell (Vt.); 3. Carson Babbie (Vt.).
•  Boys’ 10: 1. Jacob Hanlon (Vt.); 2. Tayler Sterns (Vt.); 3. Cameron Sprigg  (Vt.).
•  Boys’ 11: 1. Sam Silberman (Vt.); 2. Timothy Curran (Vt.).
•  Girls’ 10-11: 1. Emily Briggs (Vt.); 2. Avery Gale (Vt.); 3. Lydia Deppman (Vt.).
•  Boys’ 12: 1. Isaac Bussell (Vt.); 2. Jake Fiet (N.Y.); 3. Hunter Gale (Vt.).
•  Boys’ 13: 1. Seth Bussell (Me.); 2. Matthew Fox (Vt.); 3. Dalton Wilkey (Vt.).
•  Girls’ 12-13: 1. Jenna Howlett (Vt.).
•  Boys’ 14: 1. Brandin Plumadore (N.Y.); 2. Jay Smits (Vt.).
•  Girls’ 14: 1. Hannah Willis (Vt.); 2. Julia Vander Wiele (Vt.).
•  Boys’ 15: 1. Austin Dolan (Vt.); 2. Greg Whitney (Vt.); 3. Michael Morgan (Vt.).
•  Girls’ 15-16: 1. Jordan Hubbell (Vt.); 2. Brooke Tupper (Vt.); 3. Julia May (Vt.).
•  Boys’ 16: 1. Austin Dolan (Vt.); 2. Ryan Paquin (Vt.); 3. Daxton Taube (Vt.).
ISAAK YOUNG, RIGHT, fights a losing battle to Lynn Sumner Friday night in New Haven. Sumner took home second place as a right-hander in the 155-165 weight class. Independent photo/Trent Campbell
ADULT RESULTS
WOMEN’S RIGHT
•  0-143 pounds: 1. Jessalyn Carosella (N.Y.); 2. Deb Banio (N.H.); 3. Ashley Meacham (Vt.).
•  144 Plus: 1. Cathy Merrill (N.H.); 2. Darcy Dellamatera (N.Y.); 3. Ashley Taube (Vt.).
WOMEN’S LEFT
•  0-143: 1. Carosella (N.Y.); 2. Ashley Meacham (Vt.); 3. Deb Banion (N.H.).
•  144 Plus: 1. Merrill (N.H.); 2. Kayla Jackson (Vt.); 3. Jennifer Sheldrick (Vt.).
MEN’S RIGHT
•  0-143: 1. Jeremy Meservey (Me.); 2. Chad Richards (Me.); 3. Austin Gagne (Vt.).
•  144-154: 1. Robbie Ketcham (Vt.); 2. Meservey (Me.); 3. Anthony Tracy (Vt.).
•  155-165: 3. 1. Jamie Hoburn (Vt.); 2. Lynn Sumner (Vt.); Izaac Young (Vt.).
•  166-176: 1. Ken McKinney (N.Y.); 2. Joseph Pagani (N.Y.); 3. Eugene Sheldrick (Vt.).
•  177-187: 1. Scott Latella (N.Y.); 2. Matthew Gundrum (N.Y.); 3. Ray Calhoun (N.Y.).
•  188-198: 1. Tim Lewis (Pa.); 2. Ben Tromblee (N.Y.); 3. Richard Gagne (Vt.).
•  199-220: 1. Adam Barup (Vt.); 2. George Sheldrick (Vt.); 3. Jeremy Ladd (Me.).
•  221 Plus: 1. Barup (Vt.); 2. Tyler Maynard (Vt.); 3. John Jackson (Vt.).
MEN’S LEFT:
•  0-154: 1. Meservey (Me.); 2. Robbie Ketcham (Vt.); 3. Ethan Meacham (Vt.).
•  155-176: 1. McKinney (N.Y.); 2. Eugene Sheldrick (Vt.); 3. Derick Smits (Vt.).
•  177-198: 1. Lewis (Pa.); 2. Eugene Sheldrick (Vt.); 3. Matthew Gundrum (N.Y.).
•  199-220: 1. Barup (Vt.); 2. Lewis (PA); 3. Tony Niemo (Vt.).
•  221 Plus: 1. Barup (Vt.); 2. Jason Fiet (N.Y.); 3. John Jackson (Vt.). 

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Bernard D. Kimball, 76, of Middlebury

MIDDLEBURY — Bernard D. Kimball, 76, passed away in Bennington Hospital on Jan. 10, 2023. … (read more)

News Uncategorized

Fresh Air Fund youths returning to county

The Fresh Air Fund, initiated in 1877 to give kids from New York City the opportunity to e … (read more)

Obituaries Uncategorized

Mark A. Nelson of Bristol

BRISTOL — A memorial service for Mark A. Nelson of Bristol will be held 1 p.m. on Saturday … (read more)

Share this story: