Uncategorized

Tiger boys, Moulton earn NVAC running wins

SWANTON — The Middlebury Union High School boys’ cross country team won the Northern Vermont Athletic Conference small school title on Saturday, and senior Max Moulton won the individual small school crown.
Tiger runners David Dregallo (seventh), Sam Ferguson (eighth), Ryan Biette (ninth) and Henry Ganey (10th) joined Moulton in the top 10 as the Tigers scored 35 points to beat out Rice (46) for the title.
The Mount Abraham boys, led by Chris Carter in 13th, took fifth, and Vergennes, paced by Matteo Palmer in 27th, finished seventh. The full boys’ team scores were: 1. MUHS, 35; 2. Rice, 46; 3. Milton, 96; 4. BFA-Fairfax, 107; 5.  Mt. Abe, 136; 6. Missisquoi, 151; 7.  VUHS, 187; 8. Spaulding, 208.
On the girls’ side, Eagle runners Natalie May and Genevieve Chiola finished 16th and 19th, respectively, to help their team finish fourth. Allison Cherrier paced the Tigers in 24th as MUHS finished seventh.
The girls’ team scores were: 1. BFA-Fairfax, 34; 2. Milton, 68; 3. Rice, 78; 4. Mt. Abe, 112; 5. Missisquoi, 112; 6. Richford, 118; 7.  MUHS, 169.
The teams will compete this weekend at the Division II state championship meet at Thetford Academy.
The complete results for Tiger, Eagle and Commodore boys’ runners this past Saturday in the NVAC race at Missisquoi Valley Union High School were:
1. Max Moulton, MUHS, 17:07.4.
7. David Dregallo, MUHS, 18:13.9.
8. Sam Ferguson, MUHS, 18:14.4.
9. Ryan Biette, MUHS, 18:14.9.
10. Henry Ganey, MUHS, 18:21.1.
13. Chris Carter, Mt. Abe, 18:44.5.
16. Nikhil Plouffe, MUHS, 19:03.2.
18. Chris Garner, MUHS, 19:08.7.
19. Matt Becker, MUHS, 19:12.0.
22. Eliot Brett, Mt. Abe, 19:30.7.
26. Matt Ferguson, MUHS, 19:39.0.
27. Matteo Palmer, VUHS, 19:39.7.
28. James Whitley, MUHS, 19:40.4.
31. Wesley Miedema, VUHS, 19:54.8.
35. Jonah Supernovich, MUHS, 20:01.7.
38. Connor Norland, Mt. Abe, 20:16.7.
43. Jude Bunch, Mt. Abe, 20:44.3.
44. Lyn Ackert-Smith, Mt. Abe, 20:46.6.
50. Nick Turner, Mt. Abe, 20:56.3.
51. Peter Foley, Mt. Abe, 21:00.5.
52. Adam Joselson, MUHS, 21:13.0.
53. Silas Mullin, VUHS, 21:22.3.
56. Merritt Gleason, MUHS, 21:25.9.
60. Quinn D’Andrea, VUHS, 21:42.8.
62. Andrew Raymond, Mt. Abe, 21:57.9.
65. Robin Kuhns, Mt. Abe, 22:34.1.
66. Thomas Crowne, MUHS, 22:35.4.
69. Cullen Jemison, Mt. Abe, 22:44.7.
74. Xavier Provencher, VUHS, 23:03.3.
75. Luke Jackson, MUHS, 23:10.8.
80. Jackson Radler, Mt. Abe, 23:23.2.
87. Ronan Howlett, MUHS, 25:30.3.
88. Will Aldrich, Mt. Abe, 25:36.5.
92. Matthew Giles, Mt. Abe, 26:04.0.
95. Josh Cousineau, Mt. Abe, 28:33.7.
The complete results for Tiger, Commodore and Eagle girls runners this past Saturday at MVU were:
16. Natalie May, Mt. Abe, 22:40.5.
19. Genevieve Chiola, Mt. Abe, 23:29.9.
23. Laura Sundstrom, Mt. Abe, 23:50.7.
24. Allison Cherrier, MUHS, 23:54.0.
25. Delaynah Leavitt, Mt. Abe, 23:54.2.
27. Indigo Woods, MUHS, 24:04.9.
29. Bakari Olivetti, Mt. Abe, 24:16.6.
33. Sarah Sodaro, Mt. Abe, 24:36.3.
34. Kiley Pratt, Mt. Abe, 24:37.0.
42. Harmony Taggart, Mt. Abe, 25:42.6.
44. Michelle Peterson, MUHS, 25:50.7.
45. Emily Fleming, MUHS, 25:56.7.
50. Alyse Beauchemin, VUHS, 26:27.4.
51. Greta Groves, MUHS, 26:38.0.
52. Hannah Bonar, Mt. Abe, 26:41.8.
53. CareyAnne Howlett, MUHS, 26:57.2.
54. Izzy Jackson, MUHS, 27:08.3.
62. Fiona O’Neil, Mt. Abe, 29:02.3.

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Uncategorized

Ferrisburgh Zoning Board of Adjustment

Ferrisburgh 092222 2×4 ZBA

Share this story: