Uncategorized

Sodbusters claim crowns at Vermont State Tournament

BRISTOL — Two Bristol residents dominated their respective fields in the men’s and women’s divisions of the Vermont State Horseshoe Pitching Tournament held in Bristol this past Saturday and Sunday.
Brian Simmons posted a perfect 8-0 record with a sparkling 84 percent ringer percentage to claim the Men’s A title.
Nearly three out of every four pitches that Deb Brown made were ringers, which helped her to the Women’s A title with a 6-0 win-loss record.
Also claiming state championships were Brianna McCormick, the Girls’ champion; Boys’ title winner Jordan Draper; Elders A champion Don Batchelder; and Junior champion Dakota Santor.
The Sodbuster Horseshoe Pitching Club hosted the state tournament, which had 105 competitors.
The Sodbusters will next host the Glen Norris Tournament this Sunday at their courts near the Bristol Recreation Field. Check-in is at 9:30 a.m., with play starting at 10.
The results of the Vermont State Tournament, with each pitcher’s number of ringers, win-loss record and ringer percentage, were as follows:
MEN’S A
1. Brian Simmons, 205, 8-0, 84.02%; 2. Gale Greene, 193, 7-1, 58.13%; 3. Kevin Fisher, 189, 5-3, 50.27%; 4. Dan Atwood, 165, 5-3, 49.70%; 5. Ray Gokey, 175, 5-3, 49.44%; 6. Leon O’Dell, 153, 3-5, 42.74%; 7. Lester Sanderson, 145, 2-6, 39.84%; 8. Nick Preston, 95, 1-7, 30.25%; 9. Jordan Draper, 206, 8-0, 54.50%.
MEN’S B
1. Joe Forgues, 150, 7-1, 45.45%; 2. Bruce Rublee, 138, 5-3, 37.50%; 3. Shawn Coots, 132, 5-3, 36.26%; 4. Michael Brown, 125, 5-3, 33.97%; 5. Wade Hill, 130, 4-4, 37.57%; 6. David Hall, 114, 4-4, 34.76%; 7. Ken Cassidy, 124, 4-4, 34.44%; 8. Kevin Greene, 116, 2-6, 33.33%; 9. Dave Trayah, 99, 0-8, 28.45%.
MEN’S C
1. Scott Santor, 143, 7-2, 34.21%; 2. Kirk Olcott, 150, 6-3, 36.76%; 3. Robert Richling, 141, 5-3, 37.30%; 4. Aaron Martin, 119, 5-3, 32.87%; 5. John Remy, 108, 4-4, 29.83%; 6. Dan Cassidy, 107, 4-4, 28.61%; 7. Steve Knudsen, 97, 3-5, 29.57%; 8. Steve Clark, 111, 2-6, 28.46%; 9. Bruce Oldenburg, 88, 1-7, 25.29%.
MEN’S D
1. Alan Carpenter, 102, 8-0, 29.82%; 2. Robert Wright, 106, 6-2, 29.94%; 3. Stan Bigelow, 106, 6-2, 29.61%; 4. Steve Cross, 98, 5-3, 29.70%; 5. Bruce Duchaine, 97, 5-3, 25.53%; 6. John Babcock, 70, 3-5, 19.44%; 7. Bill Tinker, 69, 2-6, 18.25%; 8. Grant Lewis Jr., 72, 1-7, 20.34%; 9. Victor Little, 49, 0-8, 13.46%.
MEN’S E
1. Dereck McDonald, 87, 6-1, 28.25%; 2. Larry Santor, 51, 5-2, 15.45%; 3. Bill Little, 77, 4-3, 23.05%; 4. Craig Brown, 61, 4-3, 17.84%; 5. Randy Little Sr., 69, 3-4, 22.26%; 6. Robb Doekel, (2), 69, 2-5, 19.83%; 7. Richard Snow, 58, 2-5, 17.58%; 8. Jerry Thompson, 38, 2-5, 11.95%.
MEN’S F
1. Denny Young, 102, 8-1, 30.36%; 2. Robb Doekel (1), 89, 7-2, 21.60%; 3. Kevin Towne, 99, 5-3, 27.35%; 4. Justin Oldenburg, 68, 5-3, 18.38%; 5. Ken King, 75, 4-4, 19.95%; 6. Robert Dean, 62, 4-4, 15.98%; 7. Harvey Draper, 76, 2-6, 21.23%; 8. Matt Coleman, 66, 1-7, 18.03%; 9. Dillon Sanderson, 58, 1-7, 16.11%.
MEN’S G
1. David Paquette, 68, 5-1, 24.29%; 2. Elbert Trask, 63, 4-2, 21.00%; 3. Dave Adams, 51, 3-3, 17.59%; 4. Brad Hill, 44, 3-3, 15.60%; 5. Tracey Pecor, 46, 3-3, 15.44%; 6. Roland Haskins Jr., 59, 2-4, 20.34%; 7. Steve Germain, 31, 1-5, 11.23%;
MEN’S H
1. Jeffrey Woodcock, 83, 7-0, 26.60%; 2. Christopher Prim, 66, 4-3, 19.19%; 3. Alan Curler, 66, 4-3, 18.86%; 4. John Plante, 54, 4-3, 16.17%; 5. Paul Langlois, 40, 3-4, 11.56%; 6. Maurice Cyr, 61, 2-5, 18.05%; 7. Frank Lengyel, 41, 2-5, 12.65%; 8. Tim Tinker, 41, 2-5, 11.78%.
MEN’S I
1. Kenneth Russin, 61, 7-1, 15.25%; 2. Justin Wilson, 58, 6-2, 14.36%; 3. Thomas Brooks Jr., 37, 4-3, 10.69%; 4. Joe Hill, 37, 4-3, 10.57%; 5. Zack Wilson, 27, 3-4, 7.89%; 6. Tom McGuckin, 27, 3-4, 7.63%; 7. Jeremy Mentiply, 22, 2-5, 6.21%; 8. Louis Meunier, 19, 0-7, 5.43%.
WOMEN’S A
1. Debra Brown, 148, 6-0, 74.75%; 2. Georgia McCormick, 154, 5-1, 60.63%; 3. Brenda Preston, 122, 4-2, 49.19%; 4. Kayla Bushey, 75, 2-4, 27.57%; 5. Juanita Ratta, 62, 3-3, 26.96%; 6. Angela Chellis, 41, 1-5, 18.47%; 7. Brianna McCormick, 136, 6-0, 57.63%.
WOMEN’S B
1. Diana Martin, 128, 7-2, 36.78%; 2. Donna Lewis, 115, 6-3, 33.24%; 3. Diana Packard, 100, 5-3, 32.26%; 4. Dawn Coleman, 93, 3-5, 29.81%; 5. Jen Packard, 63, 0-8, 20.19%.
WOMEN’S C
1. Beverly Forgues, 48, 5-1, 17.27%; 2. Mistylee Baird, 35, 4-2, 11.90%; 3. Vanesia Coleman, 18, 4-2, 6.47%; 4. June Trayah, 39, 3-3, 13.45%; 5. Jen Prim, 33, 3-3, 11.00%; 6. Maxine Brandalik, 24, 1-5, 8.00%; 7. Carol O’Dell, 23, 1-5, 7.77%.
ELDERS A
1. Don Batchelder, 88, 5-0, 37.93%; 2. Robert Gordon, 76, 4-1, 37.25%; 3. Thomas Paradee, 63, 2-3, 37.50%; 4. Ron Williamson, 78, 2-3, 34.51%; 5. Edward Lowe, 77, 2-3, 33.19%; 6. Ray Barrows, 34, 0-5, 17.89%.
JUNIOR B
1. Heather Selleck, 84, 5-1, 31.11%; 2. Destinnie Wilke, 77, 4-2, 35.98%; 3. Jessica Martell, 53, 3-2, 22.65%; 4. Dakota Santor, 37, 3-2, 16.52%; 5. Kolby Carpenter, 11, 1-4, 5.00%; 6. Dylan Devoid, 9, 0-5, 4.37%.

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Uncategorized

Ferrisburgh Zoning Board of Adjustment

Ferrisburgh 092222 2×4 ZBA

Share this story: