Uncategorized

Panthers, Champs make a splash at state swim meet

WHITE RIVER JUNCTION — At the summer Vermont Swim Association championship meet in the Upper Valley Aquatic Center on this past Saturday and Sunday, Middlebury Panther swimmers won five races — in four of which 10-year-old Oliver Poduschnick earned gold — while one young Vergennes Champ swimmer earned a state title.
Poduschnick won the 25-yard boys’ 10-and-under freestyle and backstroke races, picked up a second and a third in other races, and joined three teammates in helping the Panther U-10 boys win the medley and freestyle relay races. Joining Poduschnick in both winning relay teams were Fraser Milligan, Thomas Denton and Will Carpenter.
Also winning for Middlebury was Nick Merrill, who prevailed in the open 500-yard freestyle, while Nate Muzzy brought home gold for the Champs in the U-8 boys’ breaststroke.
Both county squads competed in the second of four divisions based on the size of the competing teams. The Panthers were fourth of five teams in the second division with 1,000.5 points, avenging a regular-season setback to the Champs, who were fifth at 927. Their Champlain Valley Swim League rivals Saint Albans won D-II with 1,512.5 points.
The CVSL powerhouse Burlington Tennis Club won D-I with 2,692.50 points, edging another CVSL squad, Essex (2,651.50).
Rutland (916.5) prevailed in D-III, while Quechee (335.5) won among the small D-IV squads. In all, the Panthers were eighth in a field of 21 teams, and the Champs were ninth.
A number of other Middlebury and Vergennes swimmers posted one or more top-three finishes.
For Middlebury, Merrill also picked up a second, and Milligan earned a third-place finish. Noah Konczal (second), Max Ratti-Bicknell (third) and the U-8 Champs free relay team of Calder Rakowski, Konczal, Ian Henderson, and Muzzy (second) also scored well.
On the girls’ side, three area swimmers each picked up one second-place finish and two thirds: Katrina Mayer of the Champs, and Panthers Nora Wootten and Ellie Ross.
Panther Brianna Foley also put in a second-place effort, while the Champs’ Anna Rakowski and the Panthers’ Courtney White earned thirds. Also taking third was the Champs’ U-10 girls’ free relay squad of Grace LeBeau, Jordan Jewell, Sydney Jewell, and Anna Rakowski.
The following Panther and Champ swimmers and relay teams scored points this past weekend at the state championship meet:
BOYS’ RESULTS
•  6&U 25 Yard Free: 5. Dylan Stowe, M; 14. Will Clark, V.
•  7-8 25 Yard Free: 12. Muzzy, V.
•  7-8 25 Yard Back: 8. C. Rakowski, V.
•  8&U 50 Yard Free: 13. Nate Muzzy, V.
•  8&U 25 Yard Breast: 1. Muzzy, V, 24.87; 2. Konczal, V; 12. Henderson, V; 16. Sam Crawford, V.
•  8&U 25 Yard Fly: 12. Henderson, V; 15. Konczal, V.
•  8&U 100 Yard Individual Medley: 5. Noah Konczal, V.
•  8&U 100 Yard Free Relay: 5. V (Rakowski, Henderson, Konczal, Muzzy).
•  8&U 100 Yard Medley Relay: 2. V (Rakowski, Konczal, Henderson, Muzzy).
•  9-10 25 Yard Free: 1. Poduschnick, M, 13.61; 9. Tucker Stearns, V; 11. Jarret Muzzy, V.
•  9-10 50 Yard Free: 9. Milligan, M: 12. Carpenter, M; 16. Tucker Stearns, V; 17. Jarret Muzzy, V.
•  9-10 25 Yard Back: 3. Poduschnick, M; 6. Denton, M; 7. Nathan Stone, M; 10. Levi Ryan, M; 13. Lucius Karki, V; 14. Tyler Jewett, V.
•  9-10 25 Yard Breast: 1. Poduschnick, M, 18.37; 3. Milligan, M; 6. Will Carpenter, M; 8. Denton, M; 12. Stearns, V.
•  9-10 25 Yard Fly: 2. Poduschnick, M; 6. Denton, M; 7. Stone, M; 15. Tucker Stearns, V.
•  9-10 100 Yard IM: 4. Milligan, M; 8. Denton, M; 10. Carpenter, M; 16. T. Jewett, V, 1:47.05.
•  10&U 100 Yard Free Relay: 1. M, 1:02.08 (Carpenter, Milligan, Denton, Poduschnick).
•  10&U 100 Yard Medley Relay: 1. M, 1:13.99 (Poduschnick, Denton, Milligan, Carpenter); 6. V (Karki, Crawford, Stearns, Clark).
•  11-12 50 Yard Free: 11. Devon Kearns, M.
•  11-12 100 Yard Free: 8. Kearns, M; 17. Robert Kenfield, V.
•  11-12 50 Yard Back: 11. Spencer Doran, M; 16. Kenfield, V.
•  11-12 50 Yard Breast: 5. Kearns, M, 41.49.
•  11-12 50 Yard Fly: 11. Kearns, M, 37.00; 14. Doran, M; 16. Jeffrey Stearns, V.
•  11-12 100 Yard IM: 9. Doran, M; 11. J. Stearns, V, 1:27.95.
•  12&U 100 Yard Back: 6. Erich Reitz, V.
•  12&U 100 Yard Breast: 5. Milligan, M.
•  13-14 50 Yard Free: 14. Hunter Smith, V; 17. Brody King, V.
•  13-14 100 Yard Free: 9. Ratti-Bicknell, V; 12. Smith, V.
•  13-14 200 Yard Free: 3. Max Ratti-Bicknell, V.
•  13-14 50 Yard Back: 10. Archie Milligan, M; 14. Julian Schmitt, M; 15. Devon Kimball, V; 18. Jacob Brookman, M.
•  13-14 100 Yard Back: 6. A. Milligan, M; 8. Ratti-Bicknell, V.
•  13-14 50 Yard Breast: 9. Kimball, V; 11. Schmitt, M.
•  13-14 100 Yard Breast: 10. Kimball, V; 12. Schmitt, M.
•  13-14 50 Yard Fly: 17. King, V; 18. Ethan Sausville, V.
•  13-14 100 Yard Fly: 4. Sausville, V.
•  13-14 100 Yard IM: 13. Sausville, V.
•  14&U 200 Yard Free Relay: 4. V (Kimball, Sausville, King, Ratti-Bicknell).
•  14&U 200 Yard Medley Relay: 4. V. (Kimball, Sausville, King, Ratti-Bicknell).
•  15-16 50 Yard Free: 8. Merrill, M.
•  15-16 50 Yard Fly: 2. Merrill, M.
•  15-16 100 Yard Fly: 2. Merrill, M.
•  17-19 50 Yard Free: 6. Max Moulton, M; 10. Sam Ferguson, M; 15. Josh Cook, V.
•  17-19 100 Yard Free: 5. Moulton, M.
•  17-19 50 Yard Back: 11. Cook, V.
•  17-19 50 Yard Breast: 4. Moulton, M; 8. Ferguson, M; 11. Cook, V.
•  17-19 100 Yard Breast: 4. Moulton, M.
•  17-19 50 Yard Fly: 7. Ferguson, M; 15. Cook, V.
•  17-19 100 Yard Fly: 6. Ferguson, M.
•  Open 500 Yard Freestyle: 1. Merrill, M, 5:31.83; 5. A. Milligan, M; 6. Ratti-Bicknell, V.
GIRLS’ RESULTS
•  6&U 25 Yard Back: 16. Channing Brush, V.
•  7-8 25 Yard Free: 2. Wootten, M.
•  8&U 50 Yard Free: 3. Wootten, M.
•  8&U 25 Yard Breast: 16. Acadia Clark, V.
•  8&U 25 Yard Fly: 4. Wootten, M.
•  8&U 100 Yard IM: 3. Wootten, M.
•  9-10 25 Yard Free: 3. Ross, M; 7. A. Rakowski, V; 16. J. Jewell, V.
•  9-10 50 Yard Free: 16. J. Jewell, V.
•  9-10 25 Yard Back: 11. Ivy Kate Doran, M.
•  9-10 25 Yard Breast: 2. Ross, M; 5. A. Rakowski, V; 9. Huestis, V, 21.57; 17. Jordan Kimball, V.
•  9-10 25 Yard Fly: 3. A. Rakowski, V; 14. LeBeau, V; 15. J. Jewell, V; 18. Holly Staats, M.
•  9-10 100 Yard IM: 3. Ross, M; 12. LeBeau, V; 15. Huestis, V.
•  10&U 100 Yard Free Relay: 3. V (LeBeau, J. Jewell, S. Jewell, Rakowski).
•  10&U 100 Yard Medley Relay: 4. V (J. Jewell, Huestis, Rakowski, LeBeau); 6. M (Ross, Staats, Doran, Kaitlyn McNamara).
•  11-12 50 Yard Free: 10. Sarah Rathbun, V.
•  11-12 100 Yard Free: 13. Rathbun, V.
•  11-12 50 Yard Back: 9. Emily Rooney, V.
•  11-12 50 Yard Breast: 6. Maddy Smith, V.
•  11-12 50 Yard Fly: 9. Rooney, V; 15. Rathbun, V; 17. M. Smith, V.
•  11-12 100 Yard IM: 11. Rooney, V: 18. M. Smith, V.
•  12&U 200 Yard Free: 12. Rathbun, V.
•  12&U 100 Yard Back: 7. Rooney, V.
•  12&U 100 Yard Fly: 12. Leah Croke, V; 15. Emma Beauchemin, V.
•  12&U 200 Yard Medley Relay: 6. V (Rooney, Smith, Croke, Rathbun).
•  13-14 50 Yard Free: 5. Kess Moulton, M; 17. Olivia Hawkins, V.
•  13-14 100 Yard Free: 5. K. Moulton, M.
•  13-14 200 Yard Free: 7. Alyse Beauchemin, V; 13. Sophie Rippner-Donovan, V.
•  13-14 50 Yard Back: 13. A. Beauchemin, V.
•  13-14 50 Yard Breast: 7. K. Moulton, M; 8. Sadie Kass; 11. Hawkins, V; 15. Sascha Richter, V; 17. Moriah Cushing, V.
•  13-14 100 Yard Breast: 11. Hawkins, V; 13. Kass, V.
•  13-14 50 Yard Fly: 4. K. Moulton, M; 8. Cushing, V; 13. Calista Carl, M.
•  13-14 100 Yard Fly: 13. Rippner-Donovan, V.
•  13-14 100 Yard IM: 10. A. Beauchemin, V; 17. Hawkins, V.
•  15-16 50 Yard Free: 2. Mayer, V; 10. White, M; 13. Samara Sausville, V.
•  15-16 100 Yard Free: 3. Mayer, V; 8. White, M; 10. S. Sausville, V.
•  15-16 50 Yard Back: 9. Harper Smith, M.
•  15-16 100 Yard Back: 13. Allyson Stearns, V.
•  15-16 50 Yard Breast: 3. Mayer, V; 11. Samara Sausville, V; 13. Harriet Milligan, M; 16. A. Stearns, V.
•  15-16 100 Yard Breast: 4. Mayer, V; 10. H. Milligan, M.
•  15-16 50 Yard Fly: 6. White, M; 11. S. Sausville, V.
•  15-16 200 Yard IM: 3. White, M; 8. H. Milligan, M.
•  17-19 50 Yard Free: 11. Foley, M.
•  17-19 50 Yard Back: 8. Foley, M.
•  17-19 100 Yard Back: 2. Foley, M.
•  17-19 50 Yard Fly: 12. Foley, M.
•  Open 500 Yard Free: 18. H. Milligan, M.

Share this story:

More News
US Probation Office Uncategorized

US Probation Office Request for Proposals

US Probation Office 2×1.5 062024 RFP

Middlebury American Legion Uncategorized

Middlebury American Legion Annual Meeting

Middlebury American Legion 062024 1×1.5 Annual Meeting

Sports Uncategorized

MAV girls’ lax nets two triumphs

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes cooperative girls’ lacrosse team moved over .500 with a pair o … (read more)

Share this story: