Uncategorized

Young MUHS boys’ tennis team drops four matches

ADDISON COUNTY — Despite a few individual bright spots sprinkled in, the young Middlebury Union High School boys’ tennis team dropped four matches in a busy stretch late last week, one on the road and three at home.
The rebuilding Tigers, who have just one senior and one junior on the roster after a successful 2012, dropped to 1-6. They have one more match scheduled for their regular season: BFA-St. Albans is set to visit this Monday at 3:30 p.m. The Tigers defeated the Bobwhites back on April 15, 6-1.
SPAULDING, 5-2
On Thursday, the host Spaulding boys’ tennis team downed MUHS, 5-2.
 In singles:
•  Lucas Heath Howe (S) defeated Bo Tran, 6-4, 6-1.
•  Yale Young (S) defeated Bob Avery, 6-1, 6-1.
•  Morgan Ingenthron (M) defeated Silas Merriam, 6-4, 6-0.
•  Austin Burke (S) defeated Nathan Cobb, 6-1, 6-1.
•  J.T. Blanchard (S) defeated Eric Podraza, 6-3, 6-4.
In doubles:
•  Aaron Brier and Ben Evans (S) defeated John Fitzcharles and Jerry Staret, 6-3, 7-5.
•  Nick Holm and Max Mayone (M) defeated Sean Hood and Alex Keene, 6-4, 6-2.
HARWOOD, 6-1
On Friday, visiting Harwood downed the Tigers, 6-1. The doubles matches were split; details were unavailable.
In singles,
•  Sam Greshin (H) defeated Tran, 6-1, 6-1.
•  Pierre Crempere (H) defeated Avery, 6-1, 6-3
•  Win Parker (H) defeated Morgan Ingenthron, 6-1, 6-2.
•  Brin Schoellkopf (H) defeated John McCluskey, 6-2, 6-2.
•  Chase Johnson (H) defeated Marcelo Davis, 6-2, 7-5.
NORTH COUNTRY SWEEPS
On Saturday, visiting North County took a pair of 5-2 wins over the Tigers. Individual matches were one sets played to eight games.
MATCH ONE
In singles:
•  Travers Parsons-Grayson (NC) defeated Tran, 8-3.
•  Thomas Durivage (NC) defeated Avery, 8-2.
•  Zach Tweed (NC) defeated Ingenthron, 8-2.
•  Fred Petzoldt (NC) defeated Cobb, M 8-2.
•  Nathan Marsh (NC) defeated Podraza, M 8-1.
In doubles:
•  Fitzcharles/Mac Groves (M) defeated Andrew Medley/Carlos Ortega, 8-6.
•  Drew Barnicle/Staret, M defeated John Carpenter/Nathan Grimm, 8-4.
MATCH TWO
In singles:
•  Parsons-Grayson (NC) defeated Tran, 8-2.
•  Durivage (NC) defeated Avery, 8-3.
•  Tweed (NC) defeated Davis, 8-4.
•  Petzoldt (NC) defeated Cobb, M 8-0.
•  Marsh (NC) defeated Podraza, M 8-0.
In doubles:
•  Max Mayone/ Fitzcharles (M) defeated Medley/Ortega, 8-6.
•  Willie Danforth/Ben Silver (M) defeated Grimm/Carpenter, 8-4.

Share this story:

More News
News Uncategorized

Fresh Air Fund youths returning to county

The Fresh Air Fund, initiated in 1877 to give kids from New York City the opportunity to e … (read more)

Obituaries Uncategorized

Mark A. Nelson of Bristol

BRISTOL — A memorial service for Mark A. Nelson of Bristol will be held 1 p.m. on Saturday … (read more)

Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Share this story: