Uncategorized

VUHS has best local results at Slater track invitational

FAIR HAVEN — Vergennes Union High School seniors Abbey Baker, Lane Kessler and Jon Welch won races and classmate Austin Beamish placed in several events to highlight the efforts of athletes on county high school track and field teams this past Saturday at the sixth annual Slater Invitational, hosted by Fair Haven Union.
Kessler, Welch and Beamish helped the Commodore boys finish third among 20 teams with 54 points, behind winner Harwood (105) and the host Slaters (69.5). A number of other Commodores scored, including Eddie Devino, Jordan Stearns, and the four-by-400-meter relay team of Kessler, Devino, Sebby Crowell and Chris Castillo.
Middlebury Union did not send a full contingent, according to co-coach Mike Corbett, and the Tiger boys scored points in the four-by-800-meter relay and in the triple jump (from Naina Horning) in finishing 16th with five points. The Eagle boys from Mount Abraham Union finished in a tie for 17th with four points after picking up points from Henry Koening in the javelin toss.
Baker, who won the girls’ 400 meters and placed at 200 meters, helped the Commodore girls take ninth with 17 points. Paige Stolen and Ally Stearns also scored for VUHS.
Woodstock (90) prevailed, with Stillwater (N.Y.) in second (79) and Harwood and Fair Haven tied for third (62).
The Eagle girls, sparked by Amelia Bruhl’s second-place effort in the high jump, took 10th with 12 points. Thrower Amanda Vincent also scored for the team.
The Tiger girls finished in a three-way tie for 18th with one point, which senior Nicole Morris scored.
The participants from VUHS, Mount Abe and MUHS and their finishes and times/distances were:
•  Boys’ 4×800 meter relay: 5. MUHS, 9:32.61 (James Hare, Nikhil Plouffe, Chris Garner, Matt Becker).
•  Girls’ 100: 14. Katie Lazarus, MU, 14:56; 25. Julia Vorsteveld, MU, 14.99; 26. Quinn Gervia, MA, 15:02; 32. Kaitlin Huber, MU, 15.21; 39. Chelsea Rublee, MA, 15.63.
•  Boys’ 100: 5. Welch, V, 11.81; 15. Nathan Peck, MU, 12.57; 20. Horning, MU, 12.76; 24. Wyatt Norris, MU, 13.03; 25. Cullen Jemison, MA, 13.05; 33. Burke Farrell, MU, 13.40; 37. Haven Tate, MU, 13.54; 41. Tyrus Keith, MA, 13.70; 42. Nick Meyers, MU, 13.77; 49. Robin Kuhns, MA, 14.48.
•  Girls’ 100 hurdles: 22. Bruhl, MA, 21.48.
•  Boys’ 110 hurdles: 1. Welch, V, 16.59; 8. Beamish, V, 17.86; 22. Silas Pohlman, MA, 22.91.
•  Girls’ 1,500: 12. Natalie May, MA, 5:49.04; 15. Anna Roy, MU, 5:57.43; 27. Mary Jenson, MU, 6:20.47; 33. Sarah Sadaro, MA, 6:43.85.
•  Boys’ 1,500:
 
Chris Carter, MA, 4:57.06; 32. Becker, MU, 5:06.94; 36. Nikhil Plouffe, MU, 5:12.67; 37. David Dregallo, MU, 5:14.26; 43. Daniel Weinstock, MU, 5:41.52; 49. Josh Cousineau, MA, 6:42.80.
•  Girls’ 4×100: 11. MUHS, 59.25 (Rachael Matthewson, Huber, Ellie Severy, Lazarus).
•  Boys’ 4×100: 6. MUHS, 51.00 (Tate, Farrell, Norris, Peck).
•  Girls’ 400: 1. Baker, V, 1:03.87; 6. Morris, MU, 1:07.15; 8. Samara Sausville, VU; 12. Lexy Doria, MU, 1:11.58; 17. Tia Hunt, V, 1:12.68; 21. Rublee, MA, 1:13.76.
•  Boys’ 400: 7. Hare, MU, 55.44; 11. Liam Godfrey, V, 56.56; 13. Crowell, V, 57.12; 20. Addison Bolton, MU, 1:00.93; 26. Carter, MA, 1:03.58; 31. Kyle Pecsok, MU, 1:08.85.
•  Boys’ 300 hurdles: 1. Kessler, VU, 43.77; 5. Welch, V, 46.19; 11. Beamish, V, 49.57; 18. Carter, MA, 58.12.
•  Girls’ 800: 4. Stolen, V, 2:47.95; 15. May, MA, 2:58.18; 22. Danielle Morris, MU, 3:04.16.
•  Boys’ 800: 2. Devino, V, 2:06.39; 28. Matt Ferguson, MU, 2:42.93; 30. Weinstock, MU, 2:45.86; 34. Pecsok, MU, 2:54.14.
•  Girls’ 200: 5. Baker, V, 29.09; 17. Huber, MU, 30.66.
•  Boys’ 200: 11. Peck, MU, 25.45; 14 Crowell, V, 25.73; 25. Tate, MU, 27.65; 27. Jemison, MA, 28.00; 30. Keith, MA, 28.44.
•  Boys’ 3,000: 13. Becker, MU, 11:07.52; 15. Dregallo, MU, 11:16.91; 17. Plouffe, MU, 11:38.58; 23. Cousineau, MA, 15:50.57.
•  Boys’ 4×400: 2. VUHS, 3:49.25 (Kessler, Crowell, Castillo, Devino); 10. MA, 4:35.93 (Kuhns, Keith, Carter, Jemison)
•  Girls’ high jump: 2. Bruhl, MA, 4-6; 7. Hannah Buttolph, MU, 4-4; 8. D. Morris, MU, 4-2; 12. Karen Chandler, MA, 4-0.
•  Boys’ high jump: 7. Henry Koenig, MA, 5-4; 17. Bolton, MU, 4-10; 19. Cousineau, MA, 4-8.
•  Boys’ pole vault: 8. Pohlman, MA, 8-0.
•  Girls’ long jump: 7. Lili Knutson, MA, 13-6.5; 14. Lazarus, MU, 13-0; 18. Vorsteveld, MU, 12-6; 29. Severy, MU, 11-2; 30. Buttolph, MU, and Young-Joo Skiffington, MA, 10-11; 34. Sharon Palmer, MA, 10-9.
•  Boys’ long jump: 4. Beamish, V, 17-7; 8. Bolton, MU, 16-9; 10. Koenig, MA, 16-7; 15. Jordan Stearns, V, 15-10; 17. Jemison, MA, and Cody Quattrocci, V, 15-5; 24. Castillo, V, 14-5.5; 27. Meyers, MA, 14-2; 29. Farrell, MU, 13-11; 32. Gabe Mattison, MA, 13-7.5; 33. Andrew Cloutier, MA, 13-4.
•  Girls’ triple jump: 12. Vorsteveld, MA, 28-4.5; 17. Knutson, MA, 25-10; 20. Palmer, MU, 23-3.
•  Boys’ triple jump: 2. Beamish, V, 35-11.5; 5. Stearns, V, 34-8; 6. Horning, MU, 34-2; 9. Quattrocci, V, 30-6.5.
•  Girls’ discus: 7. Amanda Vincent, MA, 76-6; 14. Ally Stearns, V, 66-8; 15. Ali Sheldrick, MU, 64-10; 20. Mahli Knutson, MA, 61-6; 38. Caroline Cote, MA, 47-3; 40. Skiffington, MA, 43-6.
•  Boys’ discus: 20. Tony Sawyer, MA, 78-11; 30. Nick Beauchamp, MU, 71-4; 38. Mattison, MU, 64-9; 39. Cloutier, MA, 63-4; 45. Alex Bushey, V, 58-0; 47. Gary Brown, MA, 50-6.
•  Girls’ javelin: 4. Vincent, MA, 88-9; 17. Carter, MA, 62-3; 18, Stearns, V, 61-8; 32. Sadaro, MA, 40-9.
•  Boys’ javelin: 4. Koenig, MA, 121-0; 15. Beauchamp, MU, 86-8; 22. Bushey, V, 69-6; 24. Kyle Desabrais, MU, 66-8; 31. Brown, MA, 41-8.
•  Girls’ shot put: 6. Stearns, V, 37-8; 8. Sheldrick, MU, 27-6.75; 25. M. Knutson, MA; 33. Cote, MA, 18-10.45.
•  Boys’ shot put: 10. Holden Yildirim, MU, 35-3.5; 13. Stearns, V, 34-2; 24. Sawyer, MA, 30-11; 33. Beauchamp, MU, 28-9; 23. Bushey, V, 25-1.75; 48. Cloutier, V, 24-1.5; 53. Brown, MA, 20-9; 54. Desabrais, MU, 19-8.5.
Andy Kirkaldy may be reached at [email protected].

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Bernard D. Kimball, 76, of Middlebury

MIDDLEBURY — Bernard D. Kimball, 76, passed away in Bennington Hospital on Jan. 10, 2023. … (read more)

News Uncategorized

Fresh Air Fund youths returning to county

The Fresh Air Fund, initiated in 1877 to give kids from New York City the opportunity to e … (read more)

Obituaries Uncategorized

Mark A. Nelson of Bristol

BRISTOL — A memorial service for Mark A. Nelson of Bristol will be held 1 p.m. on Saturday … (read more)

Share this story: