Uncategorized

Moulton wins NVAC small schools XC title

SWANTON — Middlebury Union High School junior Max Moulton won the NVAC small schools boys’ cross-country title on Saturday at Missisquoi, and eight other runners from Mount Abraham, Vergennes and MUHS posted top-20 finishes to highlight local teams’ efforts.
Overall, the Tiger boys took third with 77 points behind Missisquoi (39) and Rice (74), followed by BFA-Fairfax (87), Milton (151), VUHS (160), Spaulding (172), Richford (179) and Mount Abe (233).
The Tigers’ Sawyer Hescock (seventh) and Sam Ferguson (11th), and the Commodores’ Jared Miedema (15th) cracked the top 20.
On the girls’ side the Tigers (95) and Eagles (119) finished fourth and fifth, respectively, in a six-team field behind Fairfax (50), Rice (54) and Missisquoi (60). Milton (127) trailed the field.
Richford standout Elle Purrier once again blew away the girls’ field with a time of 18:00.3 that won by more than two-and-a-half minutes. Local girls finishing in the top 20 were Emily Fleming (seventh) and Nicole Morris (15th) of MUHS, and Natalie May (16th), Genevieve Chiola (19th) and Bakari Olivetti (20th) of Mount Abe.
The local finishers in the boys’ 5K race and their times were:
1. Max Moulton, MUHS, 17:25.2.
7. Sawyer Hescock, MUHS, 18:19.6.
11. Sam Ferguson, MUHS, 18:55.6.
15. Jared Miedema, VUHS, 19:21.1.
21. Matt Becker, MUHS, 19:34.9.
24. Chris Carter, Mt. Abe, 19:44.4.
32. Seb Crowell, VUHS, 20:13.3.
33. Jarret Lafleche, VUHS, 20:14.3.
37. Matt Ferguson, MUHS, 20:34.0.
38. Matteo Palmer, VUHS, 20:40.8.
40. Nikhil Plouffe, MUHS, 20:46.2.
44. Wesley Miedema, VUHS, 21:02.0.
47. Miles Waldron, MUHS, 21:08.7.
49. Ronnie Metcalf, MUHS, 21:25.7.
55. George Mulcahy, MUHS, 22:01.6.
61. Robin Kuhns, Mt. Abe, 22:16.5.
62. Nick Turner, Mt. Abe, 22:17.2.
63. Adam Joselson, MUHS, 22:20.0.
66. Silas Mullen, VUHS, 22:28.4.
68. Kyle Pecsok, MUHS, 22:41.8.
69. Jesse Barnes, VUHS, 22:58.8.
70. Cullen Jemison, Mt. Abe, 23:04.9.
75. Matthew Giles, Mt. Abe, 24:53.5.
76. Simon Broucke, MUHS, 24:54.8.
79. Jackson Radler, Mt. Abe, 25:18.6.
80. Henry Koenig, Mt. Abe, 25:19.1.
82. Josh Cousineau, Mt. Abe, 26:37.1.
87. Drew MacKenzie, Mt. Abe, 27:01.3.
89. Lyndon Swinton, Mt. Abe, 27:20.8
93. Gary Brown, Mt. Abe, 47:59.2.
The local finishers in the girls’ 5K race and their times were:
7. Emily Fleming, MUHS, 22:17.9.
15. Nicole Morris, MUHS, 23:27.1.
16. Natalie May, Mt. Abe, 23:28.1.
19. Genevieve Chiola, Mt. Abe, 23:52.9.
20. Bakari Olivetti, Mt. Abe, 23:53.5
25. Mary Jensen, MUHS, 24:26.4.
26. Dannielle Morris, MUHS, 24:31.8.
27. Taylor Becker, MUHS, 24:47.4.
30. Lexi Doria, MUHS, 24:55.9.
38. Laura Sundstrom, Mt. Abe, 25:36.2.
40. Casey Vanacore, MUHS, 25:44.9.
44. Sarah Sodaro, Mt. Abe, 26:02.4.
46. CareyAnne Howlett, MUHS, 26:34.7.
48. Harmony Taggart, Mt. Abe, 26:36.5.
50. Greta Groves, MUHS, 26:49.3.
53. Michelle Peterson, MUHS, 27:12.4.
54. Katie Lazarus, MUHS, 27:15.9.
57. Sharon Palmer, MUHS, 29:08.2.

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

MAV girls’ lax nets two triumphs

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes cooperative girls’ lacrosse team moved over .500 with a pair o … (read more)

Op/Ed Uncategorized

Hector Vila: The boundaries of education

There is a wide boundary between the teacher and the student, found most profoundly in col … (read more)

Naylor & Breen Uncategorized

Naylor & Breen Request for Proposals

Naylor and Breen 042524 2×4.5 OCCC RFP

Share this story: