Uncategorized

Swim teams round out final dual meets

MIDDLEBURY — The Middlebury Panthers and Vergennes Champs both wrapped up the regular season Tuesday night as they look forward to the Champlain Valley Swim League Championships, which will be held in Vergennes this Friday and Saturday.
Visiting Winooski swim team fell to Middlebury, 358 to 78. Highlights of the night included Nora Wootten, Isabel Rosenberg, Brianna Foley, Thomas Denton, Burke Weeks and Nick Merrill winning three races a piece for the Panthers.
Middlebury also beat Winooski in 14 of the 15 total relays races to round out the last home dual meet of the summer season.
The Middlebury coaching staff was very happy with their team’s performance and said that their last meet against Winooski has prepared them for the league championships coming this weekend.
“We have seen tremendous improvement in our swimmers over the summer season and we are very proud of them,” said the Middlebury coaches. “We are excited to see what championships have in store for our team.”
The Champs had a tougher time when they swam at The Essex Swim Team pool Tuesday in a brief meet that was suspended early. Vergennes scored 92 points to Essex’s 193.
Emily Rooney was able to secure three top-three finishes during the meet; while Allison Croke, Tucker Stearns, Jeffrey Stearns, and Joshua Cook had two top-three finishes each. The Champs were able to stay close to Essex in point with a large number of points scored from placing first in four of the medley relays.
Earning points for Middlebury with top-three finishes in individual races were:
BUTTERFLY
•  U-8 girls: 1. Nora Wootten, 23.24; 2. Mischa Yurista.
•  U-8 boys: 1. Thomas Denton, 21.75.
•  U-10 girls: 2. Mary Nagy-Benson, 18.28; 3. Ellie Ross. 
•  U-10 boys: 1. Oliver Poduschnick, 17.26; 2. Devon Kearns.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Isabel Rosenberg, 38.27.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Parker Beatty, 38.51; 2. Archie Milligan.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Harper Smith, 38.28.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Burke Weekes, 38.93.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Brianna Foley, 33.93; 2. Mychaella Devaney.
•  U-18 boys: 1. Nick Merrill, 29.22; 2. Sam Ferguson.
BACKSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 2. Holly Staats, 26.82; 3. Fairley Olson.
•  U-8 boys: 1. Aidan Chance, 34.65; 3. Dylan Stowe.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Nagy-Benson, 20.46.
•  U-10 boys: 1. Devon Kearns, 21. 23.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Lucy Ursitti, 41.89; 2. Alexa Lapiner.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Julian Schmitt, 40.13; 2. Archie Milligan.
•  U-14 girls: 1. Harper Smith, 36. 59; 3. Signi Livingstone-Peters.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Brianna Foley, 34.87; 3. Mychaella Devaney.
•  U-18 boys: 1. Nick Merrill, 34.49; 2. Stuart Guertin.
BREASTSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 1. Wootten, 25.69; 3. Katrina Yurista.
•  U-8 boys: 1. Denton, 23.32.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Ellie Ross, 22.60; 2. Catherine Schmitt.
•  U-10 boys: 1. Oliver Poduschnick, 20.57; 2. Fraser Milligan.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Isabel Rosenberg, 43.88; 3. Anna Hodson.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Julian Schmitt, 42.43; Willem Landis.
•  U-14 girls: 2. Maranda Weekes, 40.42; Harper Smith.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Burke Weekes, 40.95; 2. Tim Ferguson.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Mychaella Devaney, 40.53; 2. Brianna Foley.
•  U-18 boys: 1. Sam Ferguson, 36.38; 2. Nick Merrill.
FREESTYLE
•  U-8 girls: 1. Wootten, 19.01; 2. Amanda Kearns.
•  U-8 boys: 1. Thomas Denton, 21.19; 2. Aidan Chance.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Nagy-Benson, 16.53; 2. Ellie Ross.
•  U-10 boys: 1. Devon Kearns, 16.12; 2. Oliver Poduschnick.
•  U-12 girls: 1. Isabel Rosenberg, 33.36; 2. Alexa Lapiner.
•  U-12 boys: 1. Parker Beatty, 34.19; 2. Julian Schmitt.
•  U-14 girls: 2. Harper Smith, 31.80.
•  U-14 boys: 1. Burke Weekes, 34.91; 2. Tim Ferguson.
•  U-18 girls: 1. Brianna Foley, 30.72; 3. Mychaella Devaney.
•  U-18 boys:  1. Nick Merrill, 27.78; 2. Sam Ferguson.
At Essex on Tuesday, scoring points in individual races for the Vergennes team with top-three finishes were:
BUTTERFLY
•  U-8 girls: 1. Allison Croke, 21.68.
•  U-8 boys: 2. Tucker Stearns, 19.41.
•  U-10 girls: 2. Emily Rooney, 16.70; 3. Leah Croke.
•  U-10 boys: 3. Jeffrey Stearns, 18.90.
•  U-12 girls: 2. Madeline Smith, 40.56.
•  U-12 boys: 2. Sam Comai, 32.69.
•  U-14 girls: 2. Sophie Rippner-Donovan, 32.12.
•  U-14 boys: 3. Maxwell Micknell, 40.90.
•  U-18 boys: 3. Joshua Cook, 33.62.
BACKSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 1. Carlisle Brush, 23.34; 2. Allison Croke.
•  U-8 boys: 1. Shea McLaren, 29.19.
•  U-10 girls: 2. Emily Rooney, 20.41; 3. Leah Croke.
•  U-10 boys: 3. Robert Kenfield, 21.81.
•  U-12 girls: 2. Megan Tarte, 42.91; 3. Olivia Hawkins.
•  U-12 boys: 3. Ezekiel Palmer, 47.13.
•  U-14 girls: 3. Alyse Beauchemin, 37.70.
•  U-14 boys: 3. Devon Kimball, 38.34.
•  U-18 girls: 3. Samara Sausville, 42.50.
•  U-18 boys: 3. Joshua Cook, 37.41.
BREASTSTROKE
•  U-8 girls: 2. Ava Konczal, 26.07.
•  U-8 boys: 2. Tucker Stearns, 23.92.
•  U-10 girls: 1. Emily Rooney, 22.35; 3. Grace LeBeau.
•  U-10 boys: 3. Jeffrey Stearns, 22.38.

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

MAV girls’ lax nets two triumphs

The Mount Abraham-Vergennes cooperative girls’ lacrosse team moved over .500 with a pair o … (read more)

Op/Ed Uncategorized

Hector Vila: The boundaries of education

There is a wide boundary between the teacher and the student, found most profoundly in col … (read more)

Naylor & Breen Uncategorized

Naylor & Breen Request for Proposals

Naylor and Breen 042524 2×4.5 OCCC RFP

Share this story: