Uncategorized

Mary Hogan athletes have their day in the sun

MIDDLEBURY — Nine young athletes won multiple events, and all the Mary Hogan Elementary School 5th- and 6th-graders were exposed to the sport of track and field on June 6, when the Middlebury school held its annual track meet on a sunny Monday.
The school’s physical education teachers run the annual meet, both to give all the older students a chance to learn about track and field and to give some the opportunity to shine.
The day’s biggest winners were 5th-grader Tuff Roberts and 6th-grader Dawson Roberts, who each won four boys’ events.
Willem Landis and Megan Townsend, both 5th-graders, and 6th-grader Kess Moulton claimed three events apiece.
Helen Anderson and Keagan Dunbar, both 5th-graders, and 6th-graders Andrew Gleason and Rowan Hendy won twice each.
The complete results were:
5TH-GRADE BOYS:
50-yard dash: 1. Tucker Cummings, 7.31; 2. Cody Pomainville, 7.62; 3. Julian Schmitt, 7.71; 4. Dominique Colford, 8.28; 5. Jacob Martin, 8.32.
880-yard race: 1. Landis, 3.11; 2. Jared Messner, 3:12.5; 3. Jake Ingenthron, 3:12.75; 4. Jared Schauer, 3:30; 5. Schmitt, 3:33.
100: 1. T. Roberts, 14.10; 2. Jarod Bushey, 14.51; 3. Schmitt, 14.99; 4. Tyler Giorgio, 15.22; 5. Henry Dora, 16.40.
440: 1. Landis, 1:25.53; 2. Ingenthron, 1:26.05; 3. Schauer, 1:32.10; 4. Messner, 1:34.1; 5. Schmitt, 1:34.5.
Mile: 1. Landis, 7:05; 2. Ingenthron, 7:34; 3. Pomainville, 7:39; 4. Giorgio, 8:01; 5. Schmitt, 8:42.
Shot put: 1. T. Roberts, 26-0; 2. Zac Mason, 22-3; 3. Anthony Shores, 20-9; 4. Tre Bonavita, 20-6; 5. Colford, 18-0.
Long jump: 1. Pomainville, 10-2.75; 2. Landis, 9-10.5; 3. Dustin Davio and Nick Doolan, 7-11; 5. Caileb Vaudrien, 7-10; 6. Martin, 7-9.
15-second rope jump: 1. Roberts, 44; 2. Cummings, 40; 3. Giorgio, 38; 4. Messner and Wills Huntington, 36; 6. Jarod Bushey, 33.
Softball throw: 1. T. Roberts, 119; 2. Spencer Smith, 103-6; 3. Messner and Cummings, 100; 5. Pomainville, 95; 6. Bonavita, 90-6.
5TH-GRADE GIRLS:
50: 1. Townsend, 7.11; 2. Alexa Lapiner, 7.57; 3. Ashlyn Foster, 7.60; 4. Taylor Miller, 7.73; 5. Blair Stone, 7.84.
880: 1. Anderson, 3:14; 2. Cassidy Lucia and Olivia Beauchamp, 4:24.
100: 1. Townsend, 13.63; 2. Dunbar, 14.07; 3. Taylor Miller, 15.43; 4. Abby Gleason, 15.65; 5. Satchel McLaughlin, 17.89.
440: 1. Dunbar, 1:20.43; 2. Anderson, 1:22.13; 3. Lapiner, 1:24.5; 4. McLaughlin, 1:33; 5. Foster, 1:34.
Mile: 1. Anderson, 7:22; 2. Dunbar, 7:30; 3. Miller, 8:29.
Shot put: 1. Beauchamp, 15-6; 2. Brynna Kearns, 14-9; 3. Pine Ross, 14-6; 4. Greta Hardy-Mittell, 9-6.
Long jump: 1. Townsend, 9-11; 2. McLaughlin, 9-7.5; 3. Stone, 9-3; 4. Gleason, 8-8; 5. Miller, 8-0.
Rope jump: 1. Stone, 48; 2. Townsend, 46; 3. Dunbar, 45; 4. Ross, 41; 5. Annie Bolton, 40.
Softball throw: 1. Dunbar, 84-6; 2. Townsend, 70-0; 3. Beauchamp, 57; 4. Jane Holmes, 56-6; 5. Annie Bolton, 1:32.04.
440-yard co-ed relay: 1. Schmitt, Cummings, Dunbar and Foster, 1:12.64; 2. Gleason, Townsend, N. Doolan and A. Milligan, 1:3.59; 3. A. Field, Davio, Hardy-Mittell, and McLaughlin, 1:20.14; 4. P. Ross, B. Kearns, Messner and C. Racine, 1:23.07; 5. M. Lynch, T. Tellier, B. Sweeney, Mason, 1:32.04.
6TH-GRADE BOYS:
50: 1. D. Roberts, 6.99; 2. Eli Tucker, 7.67; 3. Marty Niemo, 7.75; 4. Gleason, 7.76; 5. Eli Miller, 8.01.
880: 1. Gleason, 2:56; 2. Nick Wilkerson, 3:01; 3. Lucas Pyle, 3:06; 4. Jakub Kraus, 3:08; 5. Tucker, 3:10.
100: 1. D. Roberts, 12.74; 2. Pyle, 14.31; 3. Duncan McCabe, 14.58; 4. Niemo, 15.21; 5. Wilkerson, 15.35.
440: 1. D. Roberts, 1:26; 2. Kraus, 1:27.39; 3. Niemo, 1:27.42; 4. Pierson Beatty, 1:36; 5. Dakoda Miller, 1:42.
Mile: 1. Gleason, 6:44.58; 2. Pyle, 7:05.88; 3. Wilkerson, 7:11.19; 4. Beatty, 7:52.78; 5. Jon Quesnel, 7:58.32.
Shot put: 1. D. Roberts, 30; 2. Doug DeLorenzo and Leif Quinn, 24-0; 4. A. J. Campbell, 22-0; 5. Joe Langevin, 21-0; 6. Beatty, 20-0.
Long jump: 1. Beatty, 11-0; 2. McCabe, 10-9; 3. Gleason, 10-1; 4. Garrett Pyfrom, 9-7; 5. Miller and Dace Eaton, 9-4.
Rope jump: 1. Pyfrom, 40; 2. Hayden Heffernan, 34; 3. Orlando Whitcomb-Worden, 26; 4. Campbell, 20.
Softball throw: 1. DeLorenzo, 132; 2. Raymond Bushey, 131; 3. D. Roberts, 124-6; 4. Niemo, 118; 4. Campbell, 116-6.
6TH-GRADE GIRLS:
50: 1. Moulton, 7.09; 2. Payton Buxton, 7.43; 3. Rowan Hendy, 7.5; 4. Allison Cherrier, 7.52; 6. Lauren Turner.
880: 1. Sonja Meacham, 3:34; 2. Bethany Orvis, 3:52.
100: 1. Grace Weinberg, 13.54; 2. Moulton, 13.65; 3. Buxton, 14.02; 4. Turner, 14.35; 5. Cherrier, 14.56.
440: 1. Moulton, 1:18.08; 2. Weinberg, 1:19.15; 3. Cherrier, 1:29.65; 4. Turner, 1:30; 5. Charlie Buckles.
Mile: 1. Turner and Moulton, 9:03; 3. Buckles, 9:37; 4. Hadley Evans-Nash, 10:56.
Shot put: 1. Bethany Orvis, 17-6; 2. Leah Raymond, 17-0; 3. Taylor Wisnowski, 14-6; 4. Abigail Berry, 12-6.
Long jump: 1. Hendy, 8-5; 2. Buxton, 8-4; 3. Leigh Boglioli and Lily Smith, 8-0; 5. Annie Garner, 7-4; 7. Taylor Miller and Amelia Ingersoll, 7-3.
Rope jump: 1. Wisnowski, 55; 2. Indigo Woods, 43; 3. Hendy and Buckles, 40; 5. Meacham, 38; 6. Boglioli and Garner, 36.
Softball throw: 1. Hendy, 91; 2. Martin, 88; 3. Smith, 80-6; 4. Raymond, 77-6; 5. Nikki Allen, 72-6.
Co-ed relay: 1. Gleason, Miller, Moulton, Evans-Nash, 1:07.75; 2. Beatty, B. Viens, Turner, Cherrier, 1:08.33; 3. Meacham, Buxton, Pyle, Whitcomb-Worden, 1:12.33; 4. Weinberg, I. Woods, S. Newton, Pyfrom, 1:13.51; 5. Tucker, Kraus, Garner, Wisnowski, 1:19.26.

Share this story:

More News
Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Uncategorized

Ferrisburgh Zoning Board of Adjustment

Ferrisburgh 092222 2×4 ZBA

Share this story: