Uncategorized

Sports: Marlins defeat Champs

By ANDY KIRKALDY
VERGENNES — In the annual battle for Addison County bragging rights, the Middlebury Marlins swim team defeated the Vergennes Champs, 234-173, at the East Street pool in Vergennes on Thursday.
Middlebury helped its cause garnering 49 points with seven relay victories, while the Champs won six relays for 40 points.
The Marlins were buoyed by Derek Hathaway, who won all four of the individual 12-and-under races he entered: butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle. The team also got a boost from Kess Moulton, who won the butterfly, backstroke and freestyle for the eight and under girls, and Grace Pyne, who in the 12 and under girls category won the butterfly, breaststroke and freestyle.
The Champs also had a three-time winner, Jesse Lalumiere, who captured the butterfly, backstroke and freestyle titles for 18 and under boys.
The Middlebury team also edged the hosts in the number of double winners, four to three. Marlins Eklutna Kenney, Sarah Snider, Chandler Devaney and Cullen Hathaway captured two wins apiece. The Champs’ double winners were Gavin Doane, Kaitlyn Evarts and Tim Bosworth.
The following swimmers posted top-three finishes and scored points for their teams on Thursday;
BUTTERFLY
• U-8 girls: 1. K. Moulton, M, 23.77.
• U-8 boys: 1. G. Doane, V, 29.16.
• U-10 girls: 1. E. Kenney, M, 18.17; 2. C. Jones, V, 21.81.
• U-10 boys. 1. C. Hathaway, M, 17.91; 2. J. Cook, V, 22.35; 3. M. Palmer, V, 26.63.
• U-12 girls: 1. G. Pyne, M, 39.87; 2. L. Saward, M, 41.54; 3. P. Doane, V, 54.63.
• U-12 boys: 1. D. Hathaway, M, 35.15; 2. J. DeVos, V, 56.37.
• U-14 girls: 1. S. Bissonette, V, 33.62; 2. L. Lalonde, M, 33.63; 3. B. Nevins, V, 34.34.
• U-18 girls: 1. K. Evarts, V, 28.19; 2. S. Lourie, M, 29.61; 3. C. Loebenstein, V, 31.92.
• U-18 boys: 1. J. Lalumiere, V, 27.12; 2. A. Seward, M, 29.43; 3. D. Bruce, M, 30.16.
BACKSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 1. K. Moulton, M, 26.97; 2 I. Parchini, V, 29.03; 3. O. Hawkins, V, 32.19.
• U-8 boys: 1. C. Devaney, M, 26.51; N. Holmes, M, 30.68; 3. M. Bicknell, V, 36.22.
• U-10 girls: 1. E. Kenney, M, 19.75; 2. K. Mayer, V, 20.53; A. Davinson, M, 21.78.
• U-10 boys. 1. M. Moulton, M, 18.53; 2. C. Hathaway, M, 20.25; 3. J. Cook, V, 22.18.
• U-12 girls: 1. E. Evarts, V, 43.03; 2. M. Devaney, M, 43.31; 3. B. Johnston, V, 46.32.
• U-12 boys: 1. D. Hathaway, M, 35.52; 2. J. DeVos, V, 47.34; 3. M. Podraza, M, 58.28.
• U-14 girls: 1. S. Snider, M, 35.17; 2. T. Pixley, M, 35.93; 3. M. Stansbery, V, 37.65.
• U-14 boys: 1. B. Abbey, M, 53.21.
• U-18 girls: 1. K. Evarts, V, 30.82; 2. C. Loebenstein, V, 33.50; 3. S. Lourie, M, 34.02.
• U-18 boys: 1. J. Lalumiere, V, 28.13; 2. A. Seward, M, 35.40; 3. P. Nevins, V, 38.15.
BREASTSTROKE
• U-8 boys: 1. G. Doane, V, 27.56.
• U-10 girls: 1. C. Jones, V, 21.65; 2. K. Mayer, V, 21.66; S. Solomon, M, 24.09.
• U-10 boys. 1. R. Ritter, M, 21.03; 2, M. Moulton, M, 22.57; 3. M. Palmer, V, 23.06.
• U-12 girls: 1. G. Pyne, M, 45.65; 2. M. Devaney, M, 47.35; 3. E. Evarts, V, 48.18.
• U-12 boys: 1. D. Hathaway, M, 41.59; 2. A. Burnett, V, 48.62; 3. M. Podraza, M, 54.55.
• U-14 girls: 1. B. Nevins, V, 37.53; 2. S. Bissonette, V, 39.06; 3. T. Pixley, M, 43.04.
• U-14 boys: 1. T. Bosworth, V, 46.57.
• U-18 girls: 1. L. Brady, M, 38.01; 2. L. Stark-Rinder, M, 38.85; 3. M. Doane, V, 40.91.
• U-18 boys: 1. D. Bruce, V, 36.88; 2. A. Seward, M, 38.05.
FREESTYLE
• U-8 girls: 1. K. Moulton, M, 22.52; 2 I. Parchini, V, 23.57; 3. S. Donovan-Rippner, V, 28.34.
• U-8 boys: 1. C. Devaney, M, 21.26; G. Doane, V, 25.25; 3. N. Holmes, M, 27.39.
• U-10 girls: 1. K. Mayer, V, 16.21; 2. C. Jones, V, 16.31; A. Davinson, M, 17.31.
• U-10 boys. 1. C. Hathaway, M, 15.80; 2. M. Moulton, M, 16.90; 3. M. Palmer, V, 16.97.
• U-12 girls: 1. G. Pyne, M, 38.79; 2. L. Saward, M, 35.65; 3. E. Evarts, V, 38.32.
• U-12 boys: 1. D. Hathaway, M, 29.95; 2. N. Burnett, V, 32.90; 3. J. DeVos, V, 38.84.
• U-14 girls: 1. S. Snider, M, 30.49; 2. L. Lalonde, M, 31.31; 3. B. Nevins, V, 31.68.
• U-14 boys: 1. T. Bosworth, V, 37.09; 2. B. Abbey, M, 47.04.
• U-18 girls: 1. S. Lourie, M, 26.00; 2. K. Evarts, V, 26.75; 3. L. Brady, M, 29.45.
• U-18 boys: 1. J. Lalumiere, V, 24.28; 2. A. Seward, M, 26.08; 3. D. Bruce, V, 27.63.
 

Share this story:

More News
Uncategorized

Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman memorial service

RIPTON — The memorial service in celebration of the life of Rev. Wayne Alfred Holsman, 87, … (read more)

Sports Uncategorized

High school athletes ready for fall playoffs this week

See when your favorite high school team is competing in the fall sports playoffs.

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Uncategorized

Ethan Allen Highway Storage Notice of Sale

Ethan Allen Storage 100622 1×1.75

Share this story: