Sodbusters out-throw visitors

BRISTOL — Three familiar pitchers from the local Sodbusters Horseshoe Club were welcoming enough to the out-of-state visitors who competed in their tournament this past Sunday, but the Bristol trio still demolished the competition.

Brian Simmons was the class of the competition, winning Class A with a 7-0 record and ringers on more than four out of every five pitches. Debra Brown was second with a 6-1 record and a slightly better ringer percentage (81.6 percent compared to Simmons’ 80.91 percent), and Brianna McCormick (5-2, 60.34 percent) was third.

Rick Howe of Massachusetts pitched to a respectable 3-4 record with ringers on 54.27 percent of his throws.

Officials recorded 54 entrants in the July 6 tournament at the Sodbusters Horseshoe Club home courts in Bristol.

The next tournament at the club near the Bristol American Legion will be the HP Pro Tour Green Mountain Challenge on Aug. 22–24. This is the same tournament that was held at the Sodbusters’ old courts off Case Street in Middlebury two summers ago.

“They wanted to come back last year, but we were building our new home in Bristol,” Sodbusters President Mike Brown said.

Results from the July 6 tournament were as follows:

CLASS A

1. Brian Simmons, 7-0, 80.19%; 2. Debra Brown, 6-1, 81.60%; 3. Brianna McCormick, 5-2, 60.34%; 4. Rick Howe, 3-4, 54.27%; 5. Kevin Fisher, 3-4, 44.62%; 6. Dan Gonyaw, 2-5, 43.98%; 7. Georgia McCormick, 1-6, 49.39%; 8. Brenda Preston, 1-6, 38.13%.

CLASS B

1. Lester Sanderson, 6-2, 40.48%; 2. Robert Gordon, 6-3, 40.44%; 3. Michael Brown, 5-3, 33.44%; 4. Nick Preston, 4-3, 37.41%; 5. Kayla Bushey, 4-3, 32.93%; 6. Robert Richling, 3-4, 35.23%; 7. Destinnie Wilke, 2-5, 25.82%.

CLASS C

1. Charlie Frost, 6-1, 37.80%; 2. Ken Cassidy, 5-2, 30.00%; 3. Jenny Packard, 5-2, 28.71%; 4. Ron Williamson, 4-3, 29.33%; 5. Dave Trayah, 4-3, 21.30%; 6. Steve Clark, 2-5, 27.38%; 7. Theresa Meshnick, 2-5, 25.17%.

CLASS D

1. Donna Lewis, 6-1, 29.64%; 2. John Babcock, 5-2, 31.38%; 3. Bruce Oldenburg, 5-2, 25.00%; 4. Matt Coleman, 4-3, 25.94%; 5. Dawn Coleman, 3-4, 25.69%; 6. Heather Selleck, 2-5, 21.52%; 7. Bruce Duchaine, 2-5, 13.50%; 8. Dave Adams, 1-6, 14.33%.

CLASS E

1. Craig Brown, 6-1, 23.95%; 2. John Plante, 5-2, 21.94%; 3. Jerry Thompson, 4-3, 22.32%; 4. Roland Haskins Jr., 3-4, 22.78%; 5. Roland Haskins III, 3-4, 19.94%; 6. Bill Little, 3-4, 19.16%; 7. Samantha Coleman, 2-5, 22.16%; 8. Justin Oldenburg, 2-5, 19.16%.

CLASS F

1. Dillion Sanderson, 7-1, 24.59%; 2. Larry Santor, 6-2, 17.65%; 3. Angela Chellis, 3-4, 19.43%; 4. Maurice Cyr, 3-4, 14.66%; 5. Mistylee Baird, 3-4, 13.17%; 6. Kenneth Russin, 3-4, 12.28%; 7. Steve Germain, 2-5, 12.64%; 8. Tracey Pecor, 2-5, 7.64%.

CLASS G

1. Myron Selleck, 6-1, 10.17%; 2. Joe Hill, 5-2, 21.73%; 3. Jason Langlois, 5-2, 18.90%; 4. Alan Curler, 5-2, 16.96%; 5. Vanesia Coleman, 4-3, 12.21%; 6. Louis Meunier, 2-5, 8.57%; 7. Thomas Brooks Jr., 1-6, 8.55%; 8. Paul Langlois, 0-7, 5.20%.

Login for Subscriber Access

Addison County Independent

58 Maple Street
Middlebury, VT 05753

Phone: 802.388.4944
Fax: 802.388.3100