List of successful hunters in bow, muzzleloader seasons

 

ADDISON COUNTY — Official weigh stations across Addison County handled 183 deer killed by bow hunters during the October and December bow seasons and 163 shot during the recently completed December muzzleloader season.

This total of 346 deer bagged locally during the bow and muzzleloader seasons was not the highest count in recent years, but it was very respectable (see story, Page 1A).

The following hunters brought deer during bow or muzzleloader seasons to Vermont Field Sports, Buxton’s Store, the Village Green Market, C&S, the Jerusalem Corner Store, or the West Addison, Lincoln or Panton general stores.

They are listed by name of hunter, town of kill, weight if a doe or young deer, and pound and points if an antlered buck.

VERMONT FIELD SPORTS

BOW: Donald Lattell, Bridport, 65-pound male; Hunter Warner, Middlebury, 70 doe; Brett Ringey, Cornwall, 122-pound, 6-point buck; Tyler Pockette, Salisbury, 56 female; Fred Raymond, Cornwall, 121 doe; James Ball, New Haven, 114 doe; Larry Gebo, Ferrisburgh, 107 doe; Lester Little, Ferrisburgh, 112 doe; Jonathan Bassett, Cornwall, 72 buck; Lyle Webb Jr., Ripton, 130 doe; and Chase Goodrich, Salisbury, 110 doe.

Also, Patrick Whitley, Weybridge, 173-6; Casey Butler, Middlebury, 166-6; Charles Johnson, Orwell, 138 doe; David Dupoise, Weybridge, 136-7; Darcy Trudeau, Salisbury, 107-4; Corey Newton, Middlebury, 120 doe; Joseph Fortune, Ferrisburgh, 140 doe; and Gregory Raymond, Cornwall, 114 doe.

Also, Paul Gosselin, Salisbury, 126 doe; Stever Bartlett, Cornwall, 108-4; Christopher Haines, Ferrisburgh, 117-6; Kenneth Lafountain, Monkton, 100 doe; Pat McGlaflan, New Haven, 165-8; Paul Felion, Leicester, 114-5; Jeff Mayo, Lincoln, 117 doe; Marc Ringey, Cornwall, 108-4; and Cody Brouillard, Cornwall, 106 doe.

Also, Robert Bedell, Bristol, 124-5; Mathew Bourgeois, Bridport, 110 doe; Chris Groman, Addison, 112 doe; Kari Whitman, Ripton, 115-4; Jay Malinowski, Leicester, unweighed female; Steven Crosby, Ferrisburgh, 80 buck; Seth Gebo, Ferrisburgh, 106 doe; Dave Wimett, Sudbury, 105 doe; Gary English, Salisbury, 100-4; and Brett Ringey, Cornwall, 102 doe.

Also, Dean Ouellette, Weybridge, 162-5; Tyler Highter, Middlebury, 108 doe; Gabe Cameron, Middlebury, 108 doe; Brian Raymond, Brandon, 105 doe; Gary English, Salisbury, 80 doe; Bryon Bishop, Salisbury, 111 doe; Paul Deering, Weybridge, 105-3; Scott Galipeau, Shelburne, 115 doe; Bill Keefe Jr., Bridport, 117 doe; and Kirk Ringey, Cornwall, 125-3.

MUZZLELOADER: Dennis Smith, Middlebury, 95 doe; Kenneth Lafountaine Jr., Monkton, 120-3; Brad Bassett, Rupert, 120 doe; Stephen Gutowski, Ferrisburgh, 184-10; Samuel Miller, New Haven, 113 doe; David Wemette, Middlebury, 66 female; Paul Scaramucci, Middlebury, 66 female; David Dupoise, Salisbury, 124 doe; and Hunter Gale, Salisbury, 100 doe.

Also, Thomas Crilly, New Haven, 130 doe; Frank Raymond, Middlebury, 116 doe; Michael Palmer, Cornwall, 120 doe; Michael Clark, Cornwall, 129 doe; Rodney Trudeau, Benson, 118 doe; Barry Whitney, Cornwall, 118 doe; Judson LaRocque, Weybridge, 126 doe; and Justin Maheu, Salisbury, 110 doe.

Also, Craig Dupoise, Salisbury, 90 doe; Nathan Kerr, Shoreham, 110 doe; Dean Ouellette, Weybridge, 152 doe; Brian Ledeau, Weybridge, 137 doe; Robert James, Weybridge, 100 doe; Mark Siminitus, Brandon, 121, doe; Paul Felion, Cornwall, 78 doe; Matt Bourgeois, Bridport, 108 doe; and Wendy Butler, New Haven, 112 doe.

Also, Stephen Dow, Middlebury, 110-7; Pierre Laroche, Shoreham, 128-3; Calvin Loven, Salisbury, 148-6; Richard Totten, Bridport, 98 doe; Kelly Torrey, Salisbury, 130 doe; Gary Gorton, Salisbury, 120-4; Donald Pepe, Shoreham, 120-doe; Gary Forbes, Middlebury, 132 doe; and John Austin, Salisbury, 118 doe.

Also, Harold Doria, Ripton, 115-3; Charles Torrey Jr., Salisbury, 118 doe; James Webb, Ripton, 130-3; Matthew Cram, Pawlet, 100 doe; Ronald Berthiaume, Salisbury, 128 doe; Charles Morris, Salisbury, 120 doe; and Randy Butler, New Haven, 120 doe.

VILLAGE GREEN MARKET

BOW: Jason Twenge, Monkton, 115-6; Josh Hurlburt, New Haven, 141-4; Mark Meunier, Huntington, 68 female; Peter Norris, New Haven, 143-4; Shawn Lacey, Shelburne, 100 doe; Paris Rinder-Goddard, Middlebury, 93 doe; Andre Rheaume, New Haven, 124 doe; Paul Yantz, Charlotte, 120 doe; Ray Litchfield, Monkton, 145-7; and Kyle Delabruere, New Haven, 139-5.

Also, Todd Jennings, New Haven, 118 doe; Brad Sprague, New Haven, 109-3; Jonathan Jennings, Bristol, 68 male; Pierre Collette, Waltham, 104 doe; Daniel Briggs, Bristol, 100 doe; Brian Heffernan, Bristol, 116-7; Scott Brace, Ferrisburgh, 130 doe; Sterling Pelsue, New Haven, 102 doe; Timothy Bouvier, Waltham, 112 doe; and Kevin Masse, New Haven, 121-4.

Also, Eugene Allen, New Haven, 66 male; Daniel Crossman, Waltham, 122 doe; Glenn Terk, Bethel, 129 doe; Duane Scribner, Hinesburg, 148 doe; Adam Gorton, Weybridge, 165-5; Shaun O’Connor, Waltham, 117-6; Brian Morin, New Haven, 67 male; John Curler, Middlebury, 173-8; Tim Mishkit, Ferrisburgh, 133-5; and Dylinger Higbee, Monkton, 117 doe.

MUZZLELOADER: Douglas Therrien, Charlotte, 148 doe; Robert Swan, Ferrisburgh, 84 doe; Leon Demers, New Haven, 121 doe; Brian Donnelly, Ferrisburgh, 129 doe; Walter Malloy, Ferrisburgh, 120 doe; David Jerome, Ferrisburgh, 108 doe; Matt Gordon, New Haven, 130 doe; Scott Curtis, Ferrisburgh, 128 doe; Raymond Stearns, Ferrisburgh, 123 doe; and Brett Wood, New Haven, 92 doe.

Also, Derek Whitcomb, New Haven, 129-3; Emile Paquette, Bristol, 120-4; Brian Novak, Middlebury, 112 buck; Ray Davis Jr., New Haven, 113 doe; Marcia Provoncha, New Haven, 110 doe; Donald Carpenter, Addison, 128 doe; Peter Pizzagalli, Addison, 151 doe; Daniel Briggs, New Haven, 142-6; Jonathan Rule, Bridport, 96 doe; and Tyler Flynn, Waltham, 143 doe.

Also, Emile Paquette, Sudbury, 120 doe; Peter Pizzagalli, Addison, 154-6; Charlie Hahn, Milton, 111 doe; David Yandow, New Haven, 120 doe; Kevin Kayhart, Waltham, 134-5; William Robinson, Lincoln, 138-5; Barry Tatro, New Haven, 120 doe; Shawn Lacey, Sharon, 121 doe; Peter Funk, Cornwall, 115 doe; Paul Jerome, New Haven, 133 doe; and Jon Boise, New Haven, 120 doe.

Also, James Jewell, Monkton, 98 doe; Jerry Currier, New Haven, 158 doe; Scott Stearns, Ferrisburgh, 128 doe; Paul Yantz, Charlotte, 110 doe; Stephen Reynolds, New Haven, 124 doe; Daniel Stearns, Ferrisburgh, 124 doe; Richard Lathrop, New Haven, 140 doe; and Rick Putnam, Bridport, 110-3.

Also, Brian Jewell, Bristol, 110 doe; Linda Stearns, Ferrisburgh, 80 buck; Joshua Rochon, Benson, 120 buck; Randall Stearns, Ferrisburgh, 139 doe; Cody Barnum, Monkton, 113 doe; and Charles Rockwell, New Haven, 108 doe.

C&S HUNTING SUPPLIES

BOW: Ronald DeVoid, Middlebury, 101 doe; Raymond Germain, Bristol, 95 doe; Travis White, Bristol, 57 male; Robert Cameron, Leicester, 116 doe; Frederick Cram Jr., Bristol, 117 doe; Jerry Butler, Bristol, 150-7; Kyle Delphia, New Haven, 54 female; David Wemette, Middlebury, 133-6; Kristin Coro, Bristol, 111-3; Darcy Trudeau, Salisbury, 106 doe; Raymond Germain, Bristol, 110 doe; Gary Washburn, Middlebury, 91 doe; and Frederick Cram Jr., Bristol, 89 doe.

MUZZLELOADER: Richard Miller, Middlebury, 123-3; Dean Rheaume, Middlebury, 125 doe; Gary Warner, Middlebury, 113 doe; Ronald DeVoid, Middlebury, 105 doe; Bruce Cram, Cornwall, 116 doe; Michael Forbes, Bristol, 80 doe; Callahan Butler, Bristol, 112 doe; Toby Rheaume, Salisbury, 110 doe; Shawn Warner, Salisbury, 116 doe; and Timothy Combs, Leicester, 99 doe.

JERUSALEM CORNER STORE

BOW: Gene Godspeed, Bristol, 100 doe; David Cavoretto, Lincoln, 113 doe; Shannon Martin, Hinesburg, 156-6; Phillip Lenz, Buel’s Gore, 86 doe; James Sprague, Buel’s Gore, 110-3; Jeff Palmer, Starksboro, 125 doe; Tyler Pelland, Bristol, 110 doe; Hugh Delibac, Moretown, 105 doe; Ben Bigelow, Fayston, 110-6; Brian Baillargeon, Lincoln, 120 doe; and Scott Heath, Starksboro, 125 doe.

MUZZLELOADER: Francis Jennings, Starksboro, 113-5; Rowan Haskins Jr., Huntington, 140 doe; Chris Haskins, Huntington, 107 doe; Paul Porter, Bristol, 110 doe; Allen Mashia, Hinesburg, 105 doe; Tim Cousino, Starksboro, 112-3; Michael Aruzza, Huntington, 137-7; Larry Haskins Jr., Huntington, 98 doe; Rowan Haskins III, Huntington, 135 doe; Marcie Francis, Waitsfield, 133 doe; Daniel Delibac, Waitsfield, 133 doe; Justin Mashia, Huntington, 114 doe; and Corry Tatro, Huntington, 108 doe.

LINCOLN GENERAL STORE

BOW: Mike Bingham, Lincoln, 110 doe, and Joseph Russell, Lincoln, 119 doe.

MUZZLELOADER: Peter Brown, Lincoln, 130-4; Stanley Sargent, Lincoln, 138-7; Francis Fleming, Shoreham, 94 doe; Roger Regnaud, Starksboro, 68 male; Raymond Regnaud, Starksboro, 132 doe; John Masterson, Monkton, 123-7; Ross Elliot, Ripton, 114-3; and Lucius Cousino, New Haven, 88 buck.

WEST ADDISON GENERAL STORE

BOW: John Hoyt, Ferrisburgh, 140 doe; Giovanina Price, Panton, 100 doe; Kyle Charron, Ferrisburgh, 132-5; Brendin Roberts, Addison, 125 doe; Richard Ambrose, Ferrisburgh, 54 female; Brent Perkins, Addison, 130 doe; Kevin Reed, Addison, 105 doe; David Johnson, Bridport, 99 doe; Andrew Gendreau, Ferrisburgh, 112 doe; John Parker, Addison, 124 doe; Jeremy Francis, Bridport, 130 doe; and James Hatch, Ferrisburgh, 110 doe.

Also, Cole Lafleche, Addison, 122 doe, Joseph Mackey, Bridport, 120-3; Frank Raymond, Addison, 90 doe; Jay Curtis, Ferrisburgh, 134-4; Shaw Kipp, Addison, 51 female; Kenneth Sullivan, Panton, 130 doe; Jase Groesbeck, Addison, 159 doe; and Herbert Glidden IV, Bridport, 136 doe.

MUZZLELOADER: Davin Torrey, Ferrisburgh, 124 doe; Peter Bodette, Charlotte, 100 doe; Jason Billings, Cornwall, 137-6; Bryan Nolan, Panton, 110 doe; Jase Groesbeck, Addison, 85 doe; Danny Austin, Bridport, 122 doe; John Parker, Addison, 106 doe; Carolyn Marshall, Charlotte, 130 doe; Timothy Nolan, Panton, 102 doe; Adam Flynn, West Haven, 90 doe; Jeremy Roberts, Rupert, 80 doe; William Roberts, Addison, 85 doe; Richard Thurber, Addison, 102 doe; Raymond Cousino Sr., Addison, 120 doe; and Michael Quesnel, Bridport, 140 doe.

BUXTON’S STORE

BOW: Justin Hall, Orwell, 130 doe; Steven Giard, Shoreham, 127 doe; Harold Pouliot, Orwell, 105 doe; Ed Lanpher, Shoreham, 134 doe; Gary Briggs, Leicester, 101-3; George Caswell, Orwell, 128 doe; Ben Alger, Orwell, 125 doe; Tim Bertrand, Orwell, 110 doe; Jeremy Quenneville, Orwell, 129-5; Gilbert Clark, Orwell, 90 doe; Danny Boyce, Benson, 111 doe; David Ketcham, Whiting, 112 doe; and Joseph Miller, Orwell, 58 female.

Also, Alan Christian, 133 doe; Justin Hall, Orwell, 184-9; Russell Davis, Weybridge, 120 doe; Jeff Disorda, Benson, 124 doe; Dylan Lanpher, Shoreham, 133 doe; Gabe LaBerge, Shoreham, 111 doe; Taylor Patterson, Shoreham, 184-7; Kevin Carter, Bridport, 95 doe; Mike McCoy, Leicester, 111 doe; Jim Ryan, Shoreham, 113 doe; Alan Euber, Benson, 116 doe; Thomas Williams, Whiting, 115-5; and Malay Williams, Sudbury, 121 doe.

Also, James Dragon, Sudbury, 216-11; William Bishop Jr., Shoreham, 98 doe; Robert Ketcham, Sudbury, 123 doe; Jason D’Avignon, Orwell, 129 doe; Walter Hadvab, Orwell, 169-5; Dennis Cummings, Orwell, 101 doe; Darren Ouellette, Shoreham, 137 doe; John Audet, Orwell, 142-7; Russ Bishop Jr., Shoreham, 172-4; Larry Bishop, Orwell, 132-4; Dell Frazier Jr., Orwell, 137-4; and Todd Huntley, Benson, 184-8.

Also, Dennis Patterson, Fair Haven, 145-4; Taylor Patterson, Cornwall, 162 doe; James Gill, Cornwall, 138 doe; Wayne Visser, Shoreham, 108 doe; Randy Ryan, Shoreham, 173-9; Walter Benjamin, Shoreham, 60 female; Eric Laroche, Orwell, 117 doe; Michael Chicoine, Shoreham, 164-7; and Alan Alger, Orwell, 80 doe.

MUZZLELOADER: Bruce Bishop, Orwell, 185-4; Dave Leonard, Shoreham, 144 doe; Ron Germond Sr., Sudbury, 110 doe; Steve Quinn, Whiting, 126 doe; Larry Bishop, Orwell, 100 doe; Steve Brileya, Shoreham, 122 doe; Alan Christian, Orwell, 110 doe; William Barrows Jr., Orwell, 134 doe; Jason D’Avignon, Orwell, 150 doe; William Bishop Sr., Shoreham, 124 doe; Julia Baslow, Shoreham, 111 doe; and Heather Barry, Shoreham, 88 doe.

Also, Jeremy Markwell, Shoreham, 114 doe; Eric Russell, Orwell, 125 doe; Danny Boyce, Benson, 112 doe; Steven Lanpher, West Haven, 55 female; Steve Manning, Shoreham, 108 doe; Gene Fairbrother, Shoreham, 182-8; James Gill, Cornwall, 115 doe; Louis Lee Jr., Orwell, 147-4; Bob Almeida, Orwell, 125 doe; Brent Warren, Cornwall, 158-6; Roger Frechette, Orwell, 120 doe; and Tim Godaro, Bridport, 63 female.

Also, Chip Maynard, Orwell, 120-7; Chuck Eddy, Orwell, 95 doe; Tim Patterson, Orwell, 125 doe; Ben Wallen, Shoreham, 94 doe; Aby Larocque, Shoreham, 132-5; Gabe LaBerge, Cornwall, 126 doe; Michael Davis, Shaftsbury, 117 doe; and Stephen Davis, Shaftsbury, 113 doe.

PANTON GENERAL STORE

BOW: Frank Trombley, Ferrisburgh, 113 doe; Adam Paquin, Panton, 138 doe; Michael Hassett, Williston, 114 doe; Jeremy Quinn, Ferrisburgh, 50 female; Obe White, Ferrisburgh, 99 doe; Andrew Raymond, Ferrisburgh, 170-8; Matthew Sheehan, Shoreham, 117 doe, and Ferrisburgh, 135-6; Dan Bourgeois, Charlotte, 121-3; Jacob Trombley, Ferrisburgh, 113 doe; Joe Pregent, Addison, 119 doe; Thomas Bove, Ferrisburgh, 125 doe; and Greg McEvilla, Panton, 118 doe.

MUZZLELOADER: Randy Cameron, Ferrisburgh, 126-3; Randy Dumas, South Hero, 55 female; Fredrick Humiston, Ferrisburgh, 125 doe; and Darrel Delisle, Ferrisburgh, 75 doe.

Andy Kirkaldy may be reached at [email protected].

Login for Subscriber Access

Addison County Independent

58 Maple Street
Middlebury, VT 05753

Phone: 802.388.4944
Fax: 802.388.3100